Collapse to view only § 2349aa. General authority
§ 2349aa. General authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of law that restricts assistance to foreign countries (other than sections 2304 and 2371 of this title), the President is authorized to furnish, on such terms and conditions as the President may determine, assistance to foreign countries in order to enhance the ability of their law enf
* * *
(2) The value (in terms of original acquisition cost) of all equipment and commodities provided under this part in any fiscal year shall not exceed 30 percent of the funds made available to carry out this part for that fiscal year.
(d) Information exchange activities
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 573, as added Pub. L. 98–151, § 101(b)(2), Nov. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 972; amended Pub. L. 99–83, title V, § 501(b), (c), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 220; Pub. L. 99–399, title V, § 507, Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 873; Pub. L. 101–604, title II, § 213(b), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3086; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 162(e)(3), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 405; Pub. L. 104–132, title III, § 328(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1257; Pub. L. 104–164, title I, § 121(b), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1428.)
§ 2349aa–3. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–164, title I, § 121(c), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1428
§ 2349aa–4. Authorization of appropriations
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to the President to carry out this part $72,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, $73,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and $64,200,000 for fiscal year 2003.
(b) Amounts appropriated under this section are authorized to remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 574, formerly § 575, as added Pub. L. 98–151, § 101(b)(2), Nov. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 972; amended Pub. L. 99–83, title V, § 501(a), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 99–399, title IV, § 401(a)(2), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 862; renumbered § 574, Pub. L. 104–164, title I, § 121(d), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1428; Pub. L. 106–280, title IV, § 401, Oct. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 854; Pub. L. 107–228, div. B, title XII, § 1251, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1433.)
§ 2349aa–5. Administrative authorities
Except where expressly provided to the contrary, any reference in any law to subchapter I of this chapter shall be deemed to include reference to this part and any reference in any law to subchapter II of this chapter shall be deemed to exclude reference to this part.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, § 575, formerly § 576, as added Pub. L. 98–151, § 101(b)(2), Nov. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 972; renumbered § 575, Pub. L. 104–164, title I, § 121(d), July 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1428.)
§ 2349aa–6. Repealed. Pub. L. 99–83, title V, § 501(d), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 220
§ 2349aa–7. Coordination of all United States terrorism-related assistance to foreign countries
(a) Responsibility
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 117–81, div. E, title LI, § 5114(b)(6), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2352
(c) Rule of construction
(Pub. L. 99–83, title V, § 502, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 220; Pub. L. 99–399, title V, § 503, Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 871; Pub. L. 117–81, div. E, title LI, § 5114(b)(6), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2352.)
§ 2349aa–8. Prohibition on imports from and exports to Libya
(a) Prohibition on imports
(b) Prohibition on exports
(c) “United States” defined
(Pub. L. 99–83, title V, § 504, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 221.)
* * *