Collapse to view only § 2212. Development credits for micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises
§ 2211. Findings and policy
Congress finds and declares the following:
(1) Access to financial services and the development of micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises are vital factors in the stable growth of developing countries, in the development of free, open, and equitable international economic systems, and in the economic empowerment of the poor, especially women.
* * *
(5) Microenterprise programs have been successful and should continue and be expanded to empower vulnerable women in the developing world. The Agency should work to ensure that recipients of development assistance for micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises under this subpart communicate and work with nongovernmental organizations and government organizations to identify and assist victims of trafficking as provided for in section 7104(a)(1) of this title and women who are victims of or susceptible to other forms of exploitation and violence.
(6) Given that microenterprise programs have had some success in empowering disenfranchised groups such as women, development assistance for micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises should also target populations disenfranchised due to race or ethnicity in countries where a strong relationship between poverty and race or ethnicity has been demonstrated.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 251, as added Pub. L. 108–484, § 3, Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3923; amended Pub. L. 115–428, § 4(a), Jan. 9, 2019, 132 Stat. 5512.)
§ 2211a. Authorization; implementation; targeted assistance
(a) Authorization
The President is authorized to provide assistance on a non-reimbursable basis for programs in developing countries to increase the availability of credit, including the use of innovative credit scoring models, savings, financial technology, financial literacy, education, insurance, property rights, and other services to micro, small, and medium-sized enterprise clients lacking full access to capital, training, technical assistance, and business development services, through—
(1) assistance for the purpose of expanding the availability of credit, savings, and other financial and non-financial services to micro, small, and medium-sized enterprise clients, particularly clients owned, managed, and controlled by women;
(2) assistance for the purpose of training, technical assistance, and business development services for micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises to enable them to make better use of credit, to better manage their enterprises, to conduct market analysis and product development for expanding domestic and international sales, particularly to United States markets, and to increase their income and build their assets;
(3) capacity-building for financial intermediaries in order to enable them to better meet the credit, savings, and training needs of micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises;
(4) policy, regulatory programs, and research at the country level that improve the environment for micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises, financial intermediaries, and capital markets and institutions that serve the poor and very poor, especially women;
(5) assistance for the purpose of promoting the economic empowerment of women, including through increased access to financial resources and improving property rights, inheritance rights, and other legal protections; and
(6) assistance for the purpose of scaling up evidence-based graduation approaches, which include targeting the very poor and households in ultra-poverty, consumption support, promotion of savings, financial literacy, skills training, and asset transfers.
(b) Implementation
(1) In general
(2) Additional provisions
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, amounts made available for development assistance for micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises under any provision of law other than this subpart may be provided to further the purposes of this subpart. To the extent assistance described in the preceding sentence is provided in accordance with such sentence, the Administrator of the Agency shall include, as part of the report required under section 2214 of this title, a detailed description of such assistance.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 255, as added Pub. L. 108–484, § 3, Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 3926; amended Pub. L. 115–428, § 4(e), Jan. 9, 2019, 132 Stat. 5514.)
§ 2212. Development credits for micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises
(a) Findings and policy
Congress finds and declares that—
(1) the development of micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises is a vital factor in the stable growth of developing countries and in the development and stability of a free, open, and equitable international economic system; and
(2) it is, therefore, in the best interests of the United States to assist the access to financial services and the development of micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises in developing countries and to engage the United States private sector in that process.
(b) Program
To carry out the policy set forth in subsection (a), the President is authorized to provide assistance to increase the availability of financial services to micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises and households lacking full access to credit and other financial services, including through—
(1) loans and guarantees to financial intermediaries for the purpose of expanding the availability of savings and credit to poor and low-income households;
(2) training programs for financial intermediaries in order to enable them to better meet the financial services needs of their clients; and
(3) training programs for clients in order to enable them to make better use of credit, increase their financial literacy, and to better manage their enterprises to improve their quality of life.
(c) Eligibility criteria
The Administrator of the Agency shall establish criteria for determining which financial intermediaries described in subsection (b)(1) are eligible to carry out activities, with respect to micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises and households, assisted under this section. Such criteria may include the following:
(1) The extent to which the recipients of financial services from the entity do not have access to the local formal financial sector.
(2) The extent to which the recipients of financial services from the entity are among the poorest people in the country.
(3) The extent to which the entity is oriented toward working directly with poor women.
(4) The extent to which the entity recovers its cost of lending.
(5) The extent to which the entity implements a plan to become financially sustainable.
(d) Additional requirement
(e) Procurement provision
(f) Availability of funds
(1) In general
(2) Coverage of subsidy costs
* * *