Collapse to view only § 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and secur
* * *
(b) Assistance to encourage participation and integration of women; prohibition against separate assistance program for women
(1) Up to $10,000,000 of the funds made available each fiscal year under this part and part X of this subchapter shall be used, in addition to funds otherwise available for such purposes, for assistance on such terms and conditions as the President may determine to encourage and promote the participation and integration of women as equal partners in the development process in the developing countries. These funds shall be used primarily to support activities which will increase the economic productivity and income earning capacity of women.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the establishment of a separate development assistance program for women.
(c) Funds for United Nations Decade for Women
Not less than $500,000 of the funds made available under this part for the fiscal year 1982 shall be expended on international programs which support the original goals of the United Nations Decade for Women.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 113, as added Pub. L. 93–189, § 2(3), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 716; amended Pub. L. 94–161, title III, § 309, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 860; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, § 108, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, § 108, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, § 122, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 97–113, title III, § 305, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1533; Pub. L. 101–513, title V, § 562(d)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2031.)
§§ 2151l, 2151m. Repealed. Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §§ 102(f), 104(b), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 942, 947
§ 2151n. Human rights and development assistance
(a) Violations barring assistance; assistance for needy people
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, or other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security of person, unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country.
(b)1
1 So in original. Two subsecs. (b) have been enacted.
Information to Congressional committees for realization of assistance for needy people; concurrent resolution terminating assistance
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to any government failing to take appropriate and adequate measures, within their means, to protect children from exploitation, abuse or forced conscription into military or paramilitary services.
(b)1 Protection of children from exploitation
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to any government failing to take appropriate and adequate measures, within their means, to protect children from exploitation, abuse or forced conscription into military or paramilitary services.
(c) Factors consideredIn determining whether or not a government falls within the provisions of subsection (a) and in formulating development assistance programs under subchapter I of this chapter, or support provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, the Administrator, or the Chief Executive Officer of the United States International Development Finance Corporation, as applicable, shall consider, in consultation with the Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor and in consultation with the Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom—
(1) the extent of cooperation of such government in permitting an unimpeded investigation of alleged violations of internationally recognized human rights by appropriate international organizations, including the International Committee of the Red Cross, or groups or persons acting under the authority of the United Nations or of the Organization of American States;
(2) specific actions which have been taken by the President or the Congress relating to multilateral or security assistance to a less developed country because of the human rights practices or policies of such country; and
(3) whether the government—
(A) has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations of religious freedom, as defined in section 6402 of this title; or
(B) has failed to undertake serious and sustained efforts to combat particularly severe violations of religious freedom (as defined in section 6402 of this title), when such efforts could have been reasonably undertaken.
(d) Report to Speaker of House and Committee on Foreign Relations of the SenateThe Secretary of State shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, by February 25 of each year, a full and complete report regarding—
(1) the status of internationally recognized human rights, within the meaning of subsection (a)—
(A) in countries that receive assistance under subchapter I of this chapter, and
(B) in all other foreign countries which are members of the United Nations and which are not otherwise the subject of a human rights report under this chapter;
(2) wherever applicable, practices regarding coercion in population control, including coerced abortion and involuntary sterilization;
* * *