Collapse to view only § 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and secur
* * *
(2) The Congress also finds that energy production from renewable, decentralized sources and energy conservation are vital elements in the development process. Inadequate access by the poor to energy sources as well as the prospect of depleted fossil fuel reserves and higher energy prices require an enhanced effort to expand the energy resources of developing countries through greater emphasis on renewable sources. Renewable and decentralized energy technologies have particular applicability for the poor, especially in rural areas.
(b) General assistance authority; cooperative programs in energy production and conservation; program goals
(1) In order to help developing countries alleviate their energy problems by improving their ability to use indigenous energy resources to produce the energy needed by their economies, the President is authorized to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, to enable such countries to prepare for and undertake development of their energy resources. Such assistance may include data collection and analysis, the training of skilled personnel, research on and development of suitable energy sources, and pilot projects to test new methods of energy production.
(2) The President is authorized to furnish assistance under this part for cooperative programs with developing countries in energy production and conservation, through research on and development and use of small-scale, decentralized, renewable energy sources for rural areas carried out as integral parts of rural development efforts in accordance with section 2151a of this title. Such programs shall also be directed toward the earliest practicable development and use of energy technologies which are environmentally acceptable, require minimum capital investment, are most acceptable to and affordable by the people using them, are simple and inexpensive to use and maintain, and are transferable from one region of the world to another. Such programs may include research on and the development, demonstration, and application of suitable energy technologies (including use of wood);
* * *
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 110, as added Pub. L. 93–189, § 2(3), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 716; amended Pub. L. 94–161, title III, § 307, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 859; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, § 106, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, § 112(b), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 949; Pub. L. 99–83, title XII, § 1211(a)(3), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 279.)
§ 2151i. Development and use of cooperatives
In order to strengthen the participation of the rural and urban poor in their country’s development, high priority shall be given to increasing the use of funds made available under this chapter for technical and capital assistance in the development and use of cooperatives in the less developed countries which will enable and encourage greater numbers of the poor to help themselves toward a better life. In meeting the requirement of the preceding sentence, specific priority shall be given to the following:
(1) Agriculture
Technical assistance to low income farmers who form and develop member-owned cooperatives for farm supplies, marketing and value-added processing.
(2) Financial systems
The promotion of national credit union systems through credit union-to-credit union technical assistance that strengthens the ability of low income people and micro-entrepreneurs to save and to have access to credit for their own economic advancement.
(3) Infrastructure
The support of rural electric and telecommunication cooperatives for access for rural people and villages that lack reliable electric and telecommunications services.
(4) Housing and community services
The promotion of community-based cooperatives which provide employment opportunities and important services such as health clinics, self-help shelter, environmental improvements, group-owned businesses, and other activities.
* * *
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 113, as added Pub. L. 93–189, § 2(3), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 716; amended Pub. L. 94–161, title III, § 309, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 860; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, § 108, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, § 108, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, § 122, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 97–113, title III, § 305, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1533; Pub. L. 101–513, title V, § 562(d)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2031.)
§§ 2151l, 2151m. Repealed. Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §§ 102(f), 104(b), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 942, 947
§ 2151n. Human rights and development assistance
(a) Violations barring assistance; assistance for needy people
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, or other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security of person, unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country.
(b)1
1 So in original. Two subsecs. (b) have been enacted.
Information to Congressional committees for realization of assistance for needy people; concurrent resolution terminating assistance
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to any government failing to take appropriate and adequate measures, within their means, to protect children from exploitation, abuse or forced conscription into military or paramilitary services.
(b)1 Protection of children from exploitation
* * *