Collapse to view only § 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of the United States are best sustained and enhanced in a community of nations which respect individual civil and economic rights and freedoms and which work together to use wisely the world’s limited resources in an open and equitable international economic system. Furthermore, the Congress reaffirms the traditional humanitarian ideals of the American people and renews its commitment to assist people in developing countries to eliminate hunger, poverty, illness, and ignorance.
Therefore, the Congress declares that a principal objective of the foreign policy of the United States is the encouragement and sustained support of the people of developing countries in their efforts to acquire the knowledge and resources essential to development and to build the economic, political, and social institutions which will improve the quality of their lives.
United States development cooperation policy should emphasize five principal goals:
(1) the alleviation of the worst physical manifestations of poverty among the world’s poor majority;
(2) the promotion of conditions enabling developing countries to achieve self-sustaining economic growth with equitable distribution of benefits;
(3) the encouragement of development processes in which individual civil and economic rights are respected and enhanced;
(4) the integration of the developing countries into an open and equitable international economic system; and
* * *
Amounts made available to carry out the other provisions of subchapter I of this chapter (including part IV of subchapter II of this chapter) and the Support for East European Democracy (SEED) Act of 1989 [22 U.S.C. 5401 et seq.] shall be made available to carry out this section.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 133, as added Pub. L. 106–309, title II, § 205(a), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1092; amended Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title VI, § 672(a), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1407; Pub. L. 112–74, div. I, title VII, § 7034(n), Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1217.)
§ 2152d. Assistance to foreign countries to meet minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking
(a) Authorization
The President is authorized to provide assistance to foreign countries directly, or through nongovernmental and multilateral organizations, for programs, projects, and activities designed to meet the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking (as defined in section 7102 of this title), including—
(1) the drafting of laws to prohibit and punish acts of trafficking;
(2) the investigation and prosecution of traffickers, including investigation of individuals and entities that may be involved in trafficking in persons involving sexual exploitation;
(3) the creation and maintenance of facilities, programs, projects, and activities for the protection of victims; and
(4) the expansion of exchange programs and international visitor programs for governmental and nongovernmental personnel to combat trafficking.
(b) Funding
* * *