Collapse to view only § 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and secur
* * *
Congress finds that malaria kills more people annually than any other communicable disease except tuberculosis, that more than 90 percent of all malaria cases are in sub-Saharan Africa, and that children and women are particularly at risk. Congress recognizes that there are cost-effective tools to decrease the spread of malaria and that malaria is a curable disease if promptly diagnosed and adequately treated.
(b) Policy
It is a major objective of the foreign assistance program of the United States to provide assistance for the prevention, control, treatment, and cure of malaria.
(c) Authorization
To carry out this section and consistent with section 2151b(c) of this title, the President is authorized to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as the President may determine, for the prevention, treatment, control, and elimination of malaria.
(d) Coordination
In carrying out this section, the President shall coordinate with the World Health Organization, the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis, and Malaria, the Department of Health and Human Services (the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institutes of Health), and other organizations with respect to the development and implementation of a comprehensive malaria control program.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 104C, as added Pub. L. 108–25, title III, § 303(a), May 27, 2003, 117 Stat. 736; amended Pub. L. 110–293, title III, § 303(a), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2960.)
§ 2151c. Education and human resources development
(a) General authority
* * *
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 113, as added Pub. L. 93–189, § 2(3), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 716; amended Pub. L. 94–161, title III, § 309, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 860; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, § 108, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 536; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, § 108, Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 96–53, title I, § 122, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 366; Pub. L. 97–113, title III, § 305, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1533; Pub. L. 101–513, title V, § 562(d)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2031.)
§§ 2151l, 2151m. Repealed. Pub. L. 95–424, title I, §§ 102(f), 104(b), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 942, 947
§ 2151n. Human rights and development assistance
(a) Violations barring assistance; assistance for needy people
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, or other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security of person, unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country.
(b)1
1 So in original. Two subsecs. (b) have been enacted.
Information to Congressional committees for realization of assistance for needy people; concurrent resolution terminating assistance
No assistance may be provided under subchapter I of this chapter, and no support may be provided under subchapter II of chapter 103 of this title, to any government failing to take appropriate and adequate measures, within their means, to protect children from exploitation, abuse or forced conscription into military or paramilitary services.
(b)1 Protection of children from exploitation
* * *
Subsection (a) applies with respect to funds made available for fiscal year 1991 or any fiscal year thereafter.
(Pub. L. 101–623, § 6, Nov. 21, 1990, 104 Stat. 3355.)
§ 2151x–2. Assistance in furtherance of narcotics control objectives of United States
(a) Waiver of certain restrictions
For the purpose of reducing dependence upon the production of crops from which narcotic and psychotropic drugs are derived, the President may provide economic assistance for a country which, because of its coca production, is a major illicit drug producing country (as defined in section 481(i)(2) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2291(i)(2))) to promote the production, processing, or the marketing of products which can be economically produced in such country, notwithstanding the provisions of law described in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Description of restrictions waived
The provisions of law made inapplicable by subsection (a) are any other provisions of law that would otherwise restrict the use of economic assistance funds with respect to the production, processing, or marketing of agricultural commodities (or the products thereof) or other products, including sections 521, 546, and 547 (but excluding section 510) of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1990, and comparable provisions of subsequent Acts appropriating funds for foreign operations, export financing, and related programs.
(c) “Economic assistance” defined
As used in this section, the term “economic assistance” means assistance under chapter 1 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 and following; relating to development assistance) and assistance under chapter 4 of part II of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2346 and following; relating to the economic support fund).
* * *