Collapse to view only § 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and secur
* * *
Local currency proceeds from sales of commodities provided under the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.] which are owned by foreign governments shall be used whenever practicable to carry out the provisions of this section.
(f) National food security policies and programs; bilateral and multilateral assistance
The Congress finds that the efforts of developing countries to enhance their national food security deserves encouragement as a matter of United States development assistance policy. Measures complementary to assistance for expanding food production in developing countries are needed to help assure that food becomes increasingly available on a regular basis to the poor in such countries. Therefore, United States bilateral assistance under this chapter and the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.], and United States participation in multilateral institutions, shall emphasize policies and programs which assist developing countries to increase their national food security by improving their food policies and management and by strengthening national food reserves, with particular concern for the needs of the poor, through measures encouraging domestic production, building national food reserves, expanding available storage facilities, reducing postharvest food losses, and improving food distribution.
(g) International Fund for Agricultural Development; participation and contributions; availability of appropriations
(1) In order to carry out the purposes of this section, the President may continue United States participation in and may make contributions to the International Fund for Agricultural Development.
(2) Of the aggregate amount authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter I of this chapter, up to $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and up to $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1987 may be made available, by appropriation or by transfer, for United States contributions to the second replenishment of the International Fund for Agricultural Development.
* * *
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 110, as added Pub. L. 93–189, § 2(3), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 716; amended Pub. L. 94–161, title III, § 307, Dec. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 859; Pub. L. 95–88, title I, § 106, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 95–424, title I, § 112(b), Oct. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 949; Pub. L. 99–83, title XII, § 1211(a)(3), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 279.)
§ 2151i. Development and use of cooperatives
In order to strengthen the participation of the rural and urban poor in their country’s development, high priority shall be given to increasing the use of funds made available under this chapter for technical and capital assistance in the development and use of cooperatives in the less developed countries which will enable and encourage greater numbers of the poor to help themselves toward a better life. In meeting the requirement of the preceding sentence, specific priority shall be given to the following:
(1) Agriculture
Technical assistance to low income farmers who form and develop member-owned cooperatives for farm supplies, marketing and value-added processing.
(2) Financial systems
The promotion of national credit union systems through credit union-to-credit union technical assistance that strengthens the ability of low income people and micro-entrepreneurs to save and to have access to credit for their own economic advancement.
(3) Infrastructure
The support of rural electric and telecommunication cooperatives for access for rural people and villages that lack reliable electric and telecommunications services.
(4) Housing and community services
The promotion of community-based cooperatives which provide employment opportunities and important services such as health clinics, self-help shelter, environmental improvements, group-owned businesses, and other activities.
* * *