Collapse to view only § 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 2151. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) United States development cooperation policy
The Congress finds that fundamental political, economic, and technological changes have resulted in the interdependence of nations. The Congress declares that the individual liberties, economic prosperity, and security of the people of the United States are best sustained and enhanced in a community of nations which respect individual civil and economic rights and freedoms and which work together to use wisely the world’s limited resources in an open and equitable international economic system. Furthermore, the Congress reaffirms the traditional humanitarian ideals of the American people and renews its commitment to assist people in developing countries to eliminate hunger, poverty, illness, and ignorance.
Therefore, the Congress declares that a principal objective of the foreign policy of the United States is the encouragement and sustained support of the people of developing countries in their efforts to acquire the knowledge and resources essential to development and to build the economic, political, and social institutions which will improve the quality of their lives.
United States development cooperation policy should emphasize five principal goals:
(1) the alleviation of the worst physical manifestations of poverty among the world’s poor majority;
(2) the promotion of conditions enabling developing countries to achieve self-sustaining economic growth with equitable distribution of benefits;
(3) the encouragement of development processes in which individual civil and economic rights are respected and enhanced;
(4) the integration of the developing countries into an open and equitable international economic system; and
(5) the promotion of good governance through combating corruption and improving transparency and accountability.
* * *
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 128, as added Pub. L. 97–377, title I, § 101(b)(2), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1832; amended Pub. L. 99–83, title III, § 312(a), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 216.)
§ 2151aa. Program to provide technical assistance to foreign governments and foreign central banks of developing or transitional countries
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
Not later than 150 days after October 21, 1998, the Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, is authorized to establish a program to provide technical assistance to foreign governments and foreign central banks of developing or transitional countries.
(2) Role of Secretary of State
The Secretary of State shall provide foreign policy guidance to the Secretary to ensure that the program established under this subsection is effectively integrated into the foreign policy of the United States.
(b) Conduct of program
(1) In general
In carrying out the program established under subsection (a), the Secretary shall provide economic and financial technical assistance to foreign governments and foreign central banks of developing and transitional countries by providing advisers with appropriate expertise to advance the enactment of laws and establishment of administrative procedures and institutions in such countries to promote macroeconomic and fiscal stability, efficient resource allocation, transparent and market-oriented processes and sustainable private sector growth.
* * *