Collapse to view only § 2501. Congressional declaration of purpose
§ 2501. Congressional declaration of purpose
(a) The Congress of the United States declares that it is the policy of the United States and the purpose of this chapter to promote world peace and friendship through a Peace Corps, which shall make available to interested countries and areas men and women of the United States qualified for service abroad and willing to serve, under conditions of hardship if necessary, to help the peoples of such countries and areas in meeting their needs for trained manpower, particularly in meeting the basic needs of those living in the poorest areas of such countries, and to help promote a better understanding of the American people on the part of the peoples served and a better understanding of other peoples on the part of the American people.
(b) The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States and a purpose of the Peace Corps to maintain, to the maximum extent appropriate and consistent with programmatic and fiscal considerations, a volunteer corps of at least 10,000 individuals.
(Pub. L. 87–293, title I, § 2, Sept. 22, 1961, 75 Stat. 612; Pub. L. 95–331, § 2, Aug. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 414; Pub. L. 99–83, title XI, § 1102(a), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 272.)
§ 2501–1. Independent agency status of Peace Corps
Effective on December 29, 1981, the Peace Corps shall be an independent agency within the executive branch and shall not be an agency within the ACTION Agency, the successor to the ACTION Agency, or any other department or agency of the United States.
(Pub. L. 87–293, title I, § 2A, as added Pub. L. 97–113, title VI, § 601(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1540; amended Pub. L. 103–82, title IV, § 405(e), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 921.)
§ 2501a. Voluntary service programs
(a) Congressional declaration of policy of encouragement
The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States and a further purpose of this chapter (1) to encourage countries and areas to establish programs under which their citizens and nationals would volunteer to serve in order to help meet the needs of less developed countries or areas for trained manpower; (2) to encourage less developed countries or areas to establish programs under which their citizens and nationals would volunteer to serve in order to meet their needs for trained manpower; and (3) to encourage the development of, and participation in, international voluntary service programs and activities.
(b) Limitations on executive activities and use of funds
(1) Activities carried out by the President in furtherance of the purposes of clauses (1) and (2) of subsection (a) shall be limited to—
(A) furnishing technical assistance, materials, tools, supplies, and training appropriate to the support of volunteer programs in such countries or areas; and
(B) conducting demonstration projects in such countries or areas.
None of the funds made available to carry out the purposes of clauses (1) and (2) of subsection (a) may be used to pay the administrative costs of any program or project, other than a demonstration project, or to assist any program or project of a paramilitary or military nature. Funds allocated for activities set forth in this paragraph should be kept to a minimum so that such allocation will not be detrimental to other Peace Corps programs and activities.
(2) Not more than 2 per centum of the amount appropriated to the Peace Corps for a fiscal year may be used in such fiscal year to carry out the provisions of clause (3) of subsection (a) of this section. Such funds may be contributed to educational institutions, private voluntary organizations, international organizations, and foreign governments or agencies thereof, to pay a fair and proportionate share of the costs of encouraging the development of, and participation in, international voluntary programs and activities.
(c) Compromise of national character
Such activities shall not compromise the national character of the Peace Corps.
(Pub. L. 87–293, title III, § 301, as added Pub. L. 88–200, § 8, Dec. 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 360; amended Pub. L. 91–99, § 3, Oct. 29, 1969, 83 Stat. 166; Pub. L. 91–352, § 9, July 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 92–352, title IV, § 402, July 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 95–331, §§ 7, 8(a), Aug. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 415, 416.)
§ 2502. Presidential authorization; appropriations and financial readjustments
(a) Terms and conditions of authorization
The President is authorized to carry out programs in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, on such terms and conditions as he may determine.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this chapter $270,000,000 for fiscal year 2000, $298,000,000 for fiscal year 2001, $327,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and $365,000,000 for fiscal year 2003.
(2) Amounts authorized to be appropriated under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year are authorized to remain available for that fiscal year and the subsequent fiscal year.
(c) Appropriations for increases in salary, pay, etc.
In addition to the amount authorized to be appropriated by subsection (b) to carry out the purposes of this chapter, there are authorized to be appropriated for increases in salary, pay, retirement, or other employee benefits authorized by law, for each fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary.
(d) Integration of women into national economics
In recognition of the fact that women in developing countries play a significant role in economic production, family support, and the overall development process, the Peace Corps shall be administered so as to give particular attention to those programs, projects, and activities which tend to integrate women into the national economics of developing countries, thus improving their status and assisting the total development effort.
(e), (f) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–113, title VI, § 601(e)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1542
(g) Redesignated (d)
* * *