Collapse to view only § 2501. Congressional declaration of purpose
§ 2501. Congressional declaration of purpose
(a) The Congress of the United States declares that it is the policy of the United States and the purpose of this chapter to promote world peace and friendship through a Peace Corps, which shall make available to interested countries and areas men and women of the United States qualified
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, references to the Secretary in subsection (b) of such section shall be deemed to be references to the Director of the Peace Corps, references to the Secretary in subsection (f) of such section shall be deemed to be references to the President, and the reference in subsection (g) of such section to a principal representative of the United States shall be deemed to be a reference to a Peace Corps representative.
(k) Opening or closing overseas offices and country programs
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Director of the Peace Corps may not open, close, significantly reduce, or suspend a domestic or overseas office or country program unless the Director has notified and consulted with the appropriate congressional committees at least 15 days in advance.
(2) The Director of the Peace Corps may waive the application of paragraph (1) for a period of not more than 5 days after an action described in such paragraph if the Director determines such action is necessary to ameliorate a substantial security risk to Peace Corps volunteers or other Peace Corps personnel.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means—
(A) the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and
(B) the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 87–293, title I, § 10, Sept. 22, 1961, 75 Stat. 617; Pub. L. 88–200, § 5, Dec. 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 360; Pub. L. 89–134, § 6, Aug. 24, 1965, 79 Stat. 551; Pub. L. 89–572, § 6, Sept. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 765; Pub. L. 93–49, § 2, June 25, 1973, 87 Stat. 99; Pub. L. 95–331, § 5(a), (c), Aug. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 414, 415; Pub. L. 97–113, title VI, § 604(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1543; Pub. L. 103–236, title VI, § 602, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 491; Pub. L. 106–30, § 2(b)(4), May 21, 1999, 113 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 112–57, § 5(2), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 744; Pub. L. 115–256, title II, § 203, Oct. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 3655.)
§ 2510. Omitted
§ 2511. Peace Corps National Advisory Council
(a) Establishment
A Peace Corps National Advisory Council (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Council”) shall be established in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) Functions
(1) The Council shall advise and consult with the President and the Director of the Peace Corps with regard to policies and programs designed to further the purposes of this chapter and shall, as the Council considers appropriate, periodically report to the Congress with regard to the Peace Corps.
(2) Members of the Council shall (subject to subsection (d)(1)) conduct on-site inspections, and make examinations, of the activities of the Peace Corps in the United States and in other countries in order to—
(A) evaluate the accomplishments of the Peace Corps;
(B) assess the potential capabilities and the future role of the Peace Corps;
(C) make recommendations to the President, the Director of the Peace Corps, and, as the Council considers appropriate, the Congress, for the purpose of guiding the future direction of the Peace Corps and of helping to ensure that the purposes and programs of the Peace Corps are carried out in ways that are economical, efficient, responsive to changing needs in developing countries and to changing relationships among people, and in accordance with law; and
(D) make such other evaluations, assessments, and recommendations as the Council considers appropriate.
(3) The Council may provide for public participation in its activities.
(c) Membership
(1) Persons appointed as members of the Council shall be broadly representative of the general public, including educational institutions, private volunteer agencies, private industry, farm organizations, labor unions, different regions of the United States, different educational, economic, racial, and national backgrounds and age groupings, and both sexes.
(2)
(A) The Council shall consist of fifteen voting members who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. At least seven of such members shall be former Peace Corps volunteers, and not more than eight of such members shall be members of the same political party.
(B) The first appointments of members of the Council under this paragraph shall be made not more than sixty days after August 8, 1985, and, solely for purposes of determining the expiration of their terms, shall be deemed to take effect on the sixtieth day after August 8, 1985.
(C) No member appointed under this paragraph may be an officer or employee of the United States Government.
(D) Of the members initially appointed under this paragraph, eight shall be appointed to 1-year terms and seven shall be appointed to 2-year terms. Thereafter, all appointed members shall be appointed to 2-year terms.
(E) A member of the Council appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which the member’s predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of that term.
(F) No member of the Council may serve for more than two consecutive 2-year terms.
(G) Members of the Council shall serve at the pleasure of the President.
(H) An appointed member of the Council may be removed by a vote of nine members for malfeasance in office, for persistent neglect of or inability to discharge duties, or for offenses involving moral turpitude, and for no other cause.
(I) Within thirty days after any vacancy occurs in the office of an appointed member of the Council, the President shall nominate an individual to fill the vacancy.
(3) In addition to the voting members of the Council, the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the Agency for International Development, or their designees, and the Director and Deputy Director of the Peace Corps, shall be non-voting members, ex officio, of the Council.
* * *