Collapse to view only § 3201. Congressional declaration of policy
§ 3201. Congressional declaration of policy
The Congress finds and declares that the proliferation of nuclear explosive devices or of the direct capability to manufacture or otherwise acquire such devices poses a grave threat to the security interests of the United States and to continued international progress toward world peace and development. Recent events emphasize the urgency of this threat and the imperative need to increase the effectiveness of international safeguards and controls on peaceful nuclear activities to prevent proliferation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the United States to—
(a) actively pursue through international initiatives mechanisms for fuel supply assurances and the establishment of more effective international controls over the transfer and use of nuclear materials and equipment and nuclear technology for peaceful purposes in order to prevent proliferation, including the establishment of common international sanctions;
(b) take such actions as are required to confirm the reliability of the United States in meeting its commitments to supply nuclear reactors and fuel to nations which adhere to effective non-proliferation policies by establishing procedures to facilitate the timely processing of requests for subsequent arrangements and export licenses;
(c) strongly encourage nations which have not ratified the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons to do so at the earliest possible date; and
(d) cooperate with foreign nations in identifying and adapting suitable technologies for energy production and, in particular, to identify alternative options to nuclear power in aiding such nations to meet their energy needs, consistent with the economic and material resources of those nations and environmental protection.
(Pub. L. 95–242, § 2, Mar. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 120.)
§ 3202. Congressional statement of purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to promote the policies set forth above by—
(a) establishing a more effective framework for international cooperation to meet the energy needs of all nations and to ensure that the worldwide development of peaceful nuclear activities and the export by any nation of nuclear materials and equipment and nuclear technology intended for use in peaceful nuclear activities do not contribute to proliferation;
(b) authorizing the United States to take such actions as are required to ensure that it will act reliably in meeting its commitment to supply nuclear reactors and fuel to nations which adhere to effective non-proliferation policies;
(c) providing incentives to the other nations of the world to join in such international cooperative efforts and to ratify the Treaty; and
(d) ensuring effective controls by the United States over its exports of nuclear materials and equipment and of nuclear technology.
(Pub. L. 95–242, § 3, Mar. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 120.)
§ 3203. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter, the term—
(1) “Commission” means the Nuclear Regulatory Commission;
(2) “IAEA” means International Atomic Energy Agency;
(3) “nuclear materials and equipment” means source material, special nuclear material, production facilities, utilization facilities, and components, items or substances determined to have significance for nuclear explosive purposes pursuant to subsection 109b 1
1 So in the original. Probably should be “section 109(b)”.
of the 1954 Act [42 U.S.C. 2139(b)];
(4) “physical security measures” means measures to reasonably ensure that source or special nuclear material will only be used for authorized purposes and to prevent theft and sabotage;
(5) “sensitive nuclear technology” means any information (including information incorporated in a production or utilization facility or important component part thereof) which is not available to the public and which is important to the design, construction, fabrication, operation or maintenance of a uranium enrichment or nuclear fuel reprocessing facility or a facility for the production of heavy water, but shall not include Restricted Data controlled pursuant to chapter 12 of the 1954 Act [42 U.S.C. 2161 et seq.];
(6) “1954 Act” means the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended [42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.]; and
(7) “the Treaty” means the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons.
(b) All other terms used in this chapter not defined in this section shall have the meanings ascribed to them by the 1954 Act, the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5801 et seq.], and the Treaty.
(Pub. L. 95–242, § 4, Mar. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XII, § 1225(e)(1), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–775.)