Collapse to view only § 211a. Authority to grant, issue, and verify passports
§ 211. Repealed. July 3, 1926, ch. 772, § 4, 44 Stat. 887
§ 211a. Authority to grant, issue, and verify passports
The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, and by such other employees of the Department of State who are citizens of the United States as the Secretary of State may designate, and by the chief or other executive officer of the insular possessions of the United States, under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports. Unless authorized by law, a passport may not be designated as restricted for travel to or for use in any country other than a country with which the United States is at war, where armed hostilities are in progress, or where there is imminent danger to the public health or the physical safety of United States travellers.
(July 3, 1926, ch. 772, § 1, 44 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 95–426, title I, § 124, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 971; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 127(a), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 103–415, § 1(b), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4299.)
§ 212. Persons entitled to passport
No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States.
(R.S. § 4076; June 14, 1902, ch. 1088, § 2, 32 Stat. 386.)
§ 212a. Restriction of passports for sex tourism
(a) In generalFollowing any conviction of an individual for a violation of section 2423 of title 18, the Attorney General shall notify in a timely manner—
(1) the Secretary of State for appropriate action under subsection (b); and
(2) the Secretary of Homeland Security for appropriate action under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.].
(b) Authority to restrict passport
(1) Ineligibility for passport
(A) In general
(B) Passport revocation
(2) Exceptions
(A) Emergency and humanitarian situations
(B) Limitation for return to United States
(3) DefinitionsIn this subsection—
(A) the term “covered period” means the period beginning on the date on which an individual is convicted of a violation of section 2423 of title 18 and ending on the later of—
(i) the date on which the individual is released from a sentence of imprisonment relating to the offense; and
(ii) the end of a period of parole or other supervised release of the covered individual relating to the offense; and
(B) the term “imprisonment” means being confined in or otherwise restricted to a jail, prison, half-way house, treatment facility, or another institution, on a full or part-time basis, pursuant to the sentence imposed as the result of a criminal conviction.
(Pub. L. 110–457, title II, § 236, Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5082.)
§ 212b. Unique passport identifiers for covered sex offenders
(a) In general
(b) Authority to use unique passport identifiers
(1) In general
(2) Authority to reissue
(3) Clarification with respect to continuing registration
* * *