Collapse to view only § 211a. Authority to grant, issue, and verify passports
§ 211. Repealed. July 3, 1926, ch. 772, § 4, 44 Stat. 887
§ 211a. Authority to grant, issue, and verify passports
The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, and by such other employees of the Department of State who are citizens of the United States as the Secretary of State may designate, and by the chief or other executive officer of the insular possessions of the United States, under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports. Unless authorized by law, a passport may not be designated as restricted for travel to or for use in any country other than a country with which the United States is at war, where armed hostilities are in progress, or where there is imminent danger to the public health or the physical safety of United States travellers.
(July 3, 1926, ch. 772, § 1, 44 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 95–426, title I, § 124, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 971; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 127(a), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 103–415, § 1(b), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4299.)
§ 212. Persons entitled to passport
No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States.
(R.S. § 4076; June 14, 1902, ch. 1088, § 2, 32 Stat. 386.)
§ 212a. Restriction of passports for sex tourism
(a) In generalFollowing any conviction of an individual for a violation of section 2423 of title 18, the Attorney General shall notify in a timely manner—
(1) the Secretary of State for appropriate action under subsection (b); and
(2) the Secretary of Homeland Security for appropriate action under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.].
(b) Authority to restrict passport
(1) Ineligibility for passport
(A) In general
(B) Passport revocation
(2) Exceptions
(A) Emergency and humanitarian situations
(B) Limitation for return to United States
(3) DefinitionsIn this subsection—
(A) the term “covered period” means the period beginning on the date on which an individual is convicted of a violation of section 2423 of title 18 and ending on the later of—
(i) the date on which the individual is released from a sentence of imprisonment relating to the offense; and
(ii) the end of a period of parole or other supervised release of the covered individual relating to the offense; and
(B) the term “imprisonment” means being confined in or otherwise restricted to a jail, prison, half-way house, treatment facility, or another institution, on a full or part-time basis, pursuant to the sentence imposed as the result of a criminal conviction.
(Pub. L. 110–457, title II, § 236, Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5082.)
§ 212b. Unique passport identifiers for covered sex offenders
(a) In general
(b) Authority to use unique passport identifiers
(1) In general
(2) Authority to reissue
(3) Clarification with respect to continuing registration
* * *
(A) is a sex offender, as defined in section 21503(f) of title 34; and
(B) is currently required to register under the sex offender registration program of any jurisdiction;
(2) the term “unique identifier” means any visual designation affixed to a conspicuous location on the passport indicating that the individual is a covered sex offender; and
(3) the term “passport” means a passport book or passport card.
(d) Prohibition
(e) Disclosure
(f) Effective date
(Pub. L. 110–457, title II, § 240, as added Pub. L. 114–119, § 8, Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 24; amended Pub. L. 117–347, title III, § 323(b), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6207.)
§ 213. Application for passport; verification by oath of initial passport
Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport. If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths.
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title IX, § 1, 40 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 90–428, § 3, July 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 446.)
§ 213a. Authority to designate additional passport acceptance agents
(a) Authority to designate
(b) Authorized persons
A person described in this subsection is any of the following:
(1) An employee of the clerk of any Federal court.
(2) An employee of the clerk of any State court of record.
(3) A postal employee at a United States post office that has been selected to accept passport applications.
(4) An employee of the Department of Defense at a military installation that has been authorized to accept passport applications.
(5) An employee of a Federal department or agency that has been selected to accept passport applications.
(6) Any other person specifically designated by the Secretary.
(c) Regulations
(Pub. L. 118–31, div. F, title LXI, § 6109, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 967.)
§ 214. Fees for execution and issuance of passports; persons excused from payment
(a)
* * *