Collapse to view only § 211a. Authority to grant, issue, and verify passports
§ 211. Repealed. July 3, 1926, ch. 772, § 4, 44 Stat. 887
§ 211a. Authority to grant, issue, and verify passports
The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, and by such other employees of the Department of State who are citizens of the United States as the Secretary of State may designate, and by the chief or other executive officer of the insular possessions of the United States, under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports. Unless authorized by law, a passport may not be designated as restricted for travel to or for use in any country other than a country with which the United States is at war, where armed hostilities are in progress, or where there is imminent danger to the public health or the physical safety of United States travellers.
(July 3, 1926, ch. 772, § 1, 44 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 95–426, title I, § 124, Oct. 7, 1978, 92 Stat. 971; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, § 127(a), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 103–415, § 1(b), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4299.)
§ 212. Persons entitled to passport
No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States.
(R.S. § 4076; June 14, 1902, ch. 1088, § 2, 32 Stat. 386.)
§ 212a. Restriction of passports for sex tourism
(a) In generalFollowing any conviction of an individual for a violation of section 2423 of title 18, the Attorney General shall notify in a timely manner—
(1) the Secretary of State for appropriate action under subsection (b); and
(2) the Secretary of Homeland Security for appropriate action under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.].
(b) Authority to restrict passport
(1) Ineligibility for passport
(A) In general
(B) Passport revocation
(2) Exceptions
(A) Emergency and humanitarian situations
(B) Limitation for return to United States
(3) DefinitionsIn this subsection—
(A) the term “covered period” means the period beginning on the date on which an individual is convicted of a violation of section 2423 of title 18 and ending on the later of—
(i) the date on which the individual is released from a sentence of imprisonment relating to the offense; and
(ii) the end of a period of parole or other supervised release of the covered individual relating to the offense; and
(B) the term “imprisonment” means being confined in or otherwise restricted to a jail, prison, half-way house, treatment facility, or another institution, on a full or part-time basis, pursuant to the sentence imposed as the result of a criminal conviction.
(Pub. L. 110–457, title II, § 236, Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5082.)
§ 212b. Unique passport identifiers for covered sex offenders
(a) In general
(b) Authority to use unique passport identifiers
(1) In general
(2) Authority to reissue
(3) Clarification with respect to continuing registration
* * *
(3) A postal employee at a United States post office that has been selected to accept passport applications.
(4) An employee of the Department of Defense at a military installation that has been authorized to accept passport applications.
(5) An employee of a Federal department or agency that has been selected to accept passport applications.
(6) Any other person specifically designated by the Secretary.
(c) Regulations
(Pub. L. 118–31, div. F, title LXI, § 6109, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 967.)
§ 214. Fees for execution and issuance of passports; persons excused from payment
(a)
(1) There shall be collected and paid into the Treasury of the United States a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for the filing of each application for a passport (including the cost of passport issuance and use) and a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for executing each such application except that the Secretary of State may by regulation authorize State officials or the United States Postal Service to collect and retain the execution fee for each application for a passport accepted by such officials or by that Service. Such fees shall not be refundable, except as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), no passport fee shall be collected from—
(A) an officer or employee of the United States proceeding abroad in the discharge of official duties, or from immediate family of such officer or employee;
(B) an American sailor who requires a passport in connection with assigned duties aboard an American flag-vessel;
(C) a widow, widower, child, parent, grandparent, brother, or sister of a deceased member of the Armed Forces proceeding abroad to visit the grave of such member or to attend a funeral or memorial service for such member;
(D) an individual or individuals abroad, returning to the United States, when the Secretary determines that foregoing the collection of such fee is justified for humanitarian reasons or for law enforcement purposes;
(E) at the discretion of the Secretary, an individual who—
(i) is operating under a contract, grant, or cooperative agreement with the United States Government to participate in search, rescue, and other related disaster relief operations within a foreign country following a natural disaster; or
(ii) is required pursuant to such contract, grant, or cooperative agreement to be available to travel abroad to assist in search, rescue, or other related disaster relief efforts immediately upon notice from the United States Government.
(3) No execution fee shall be collected for an application made before a Federal official by a person excused from payment of the passport fee under this section.
(b)
* * *