Collapse to view only § 3950. Reemployment rights following limited appointment
§ 3941. General provisions
(a) Citizenship requirement
Only citizens of the United States may be appointed to the Service, other than for service abroad as a consular agent or as a foreign national employee.
* * *
(3) Each individual nominated by the President to be a chief of mission, ambassador at large, or minister shall, at the time of nomination, file with the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives a report of contributions made by such individual and by members of his or her immediate family during the period beginning on the first day of the fourth calendar year preceding the calendar year of the nomination and ending on the date of the nomination. The report shall be verified by the oath of the nominee, taken before any individual authorized to administer oaths. The chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate shall have each such report printed in the Congressional Record. As used in this paragraph, the term “contribution” has the same meaning given such term by section 30101(8) of title 52, and the term “immediate family” means the spouse of the nominee, and any child, parent, grandparent, brother, or sister of the nominee and the spouses of any of them.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 304, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2085; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(7) [div. A, title II, § 208(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–422; Pub. L. 118–31, div. F, title LXII, § 6207, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 974.)
§ 3945. Senior Foreign Service
(a) Salary class
Appointment to the Senior Foreign Service shall be to a salary class established under section 3962 of this title, and not to a position.
(b) Limited appointment
An individual may not be given a limited appointment in the Senior Foreign Service if that appointment would cause the number of members of the Senior Foreign Service serving under limited appointments to exceed 5 percent of the total number of members of the Senior Foreign Service, except that (1) members of the Senior Foreign Service assigned to the Peace Corps shall be excluded in the calculation and application of this limitation, and (2) members of the Senior Foreign Service serving under limited appointments with reemployment rights under section 3950 of this title as career appointees in the Senior Executive Service shall be considered to be career members of the Senior Foreign Service for purposes of this subsection.
(c) Appointments by Secretary of Commerce
(1) Appointments to the Senior Foreign Service by the Secretary of Commerce shall be excluded in the calculation and application of the limitation in subsection (b).
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), no more than one individual (other than an individual with reemployment rights under section 3950 of this title as a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service) may serve under a limited appointment in the Senior Foreign Service in the Department of Commerce at any time.
(3) The Secretary of Commerce may appoint an individual to a limited appointment in the Senior Foreign Service for a specific position abroad if—
(A) no career member of the Service who has the necessary qualifications is available to serve in the position; and
(B) the individual appointed has unique qualifications for the specific position.
(d) Recertification process
The Secretary shall by regulation establish a recertification process for members of the Senior Foreign Service that is equivalent to the recertification process for the Senior Executive Service under section 3393a of title 5.1
1 See References in Text note below.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 305, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2086; Pub. L. 99–93, title I, § 119(a), Aug. 16, 1985, 99 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 101–194, title V, § 506(c)(1), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1759; Pub. L. 101–280, § 6(d)(3), May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 160.)
§ 3946. Career appointments
(a) Trial period under limited appointment
Before receiving a career appointment in the Service, an individual shall first serve under a limited appointment as a career candidate for a trial period of service prescribed by the Secretary. During such trial period of service, the Secretary shall decide whether—
(1) to offer a career appointment to the candidate under section 3943 of this title, or
(2) to recommend to the President that the candidate be given a career appointment under section 3942 of this title.
(b) Decisions by Secretary
Decisions by the Secretary under subsection (a) shall be based upon the recommendations of boards, established by the Secretary and composed entirely or primarily of career members of the Service, which shall evaluate the fitness and aptitude of career candidates for the work of the Service.
(c) Foreign Service Grievance Board decisions
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary or the Foreign Service Grievance Board under section 4137 of this title.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 306, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2086; Pub. L. 100–204, title I, § 181(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1363.)
§ 3947. Entry levels for Foreign Service officer candidates
A career candidate for appointment as a Foreign Service officer may not be initially assigned under section 3964 of this title to a salary class higher than class 4 in the Foreign Service Schedule unless—
(1) the Secretary determines in an individual case that assignment to a higher salary class is warranted because of the qualifications (including foreign language competence) and experience of the candidate and the needs of the Service; or
(2) at the time such initial assignment is made, the candidate is serving under a career appointment in the Service and is receiving a salary at a rate equal to or higher than the minimum rate payable for class 4 in the Foreign Service Schedule.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 307, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2086.)
§ 3948. Recall and reappointment of career members
(a) Retired career members
Whenever the Secretary determines that the needs of the Service so require, the Secretary may recall any retired career member of the Service for active duty in the same personnel category as that member was serving at the time of retirement. A retired career member may be recalled under this section to any appropriate salary class or rate, except that a retired career member of the Senior Foreign Service may not be recalled to a salary class higher than the one in which the member was serving at the time of retirement unless appointed to such higher class by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) Former career members
* * *