Collapse to view only § 4064. Reemployment
§ 4041. Administration
In accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe, the Secretary of State shall administer the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System (hereinafter in this part referred to as the “System”), originally established pursuant to section 18 of the Act of May 24, 1924 (43 Stat. 144).
* * *
that is creditable under section 4056 of this title that was performed after the separation upon which his or her annuity is based.
(c) Annuitant subject to Foreign Service Pension System
If an annuitant becomes subject to part II of this subchapter by reason of recall service—
(1) subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to such annuitant; and
(2)section 4064 of this title shall apply to the recall service as if such service were reemployment.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 823, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2122; Pub. L. 99–335, title IV, § 409, June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 612.)
§ 4064. Reemployment
(a) Termination of annuity; coverage under same retirement system or another contributory retirement system; rights and benefits
(1)
(A)1
1 So in original. No par. (2) has been enacted.
Except in the case of an annuitant who makes an election under subsection (b) or in the case of a waiver under subsection (g), if any former participant, who has retired and is receiving an annuity under this part or part II of this subchapter, becomes employed in an appointive or elective position in the Government, payment of any annuity under either part to the annuitant shall terminate effective on the date of the employment and the reemployment service shall be covered service under the rules of the system under which the appointment is made.
(B) If the annuity of an individual is terminated under subparagraph (A) and that individual becomes covered under the same retirement system from which that annuity is terminated, that individual shall be entitled to a redetermination of rights under that system upon termination of the employment.
(C) If the annuity is terminated and the individual becomes covered under another contributory retirement system for Government employees pursuant to paragraph (A), the individual shall be entitled to benefits under the rules of that system. In addition, the individual shall be entitled to a resumption of any annuity terminated by reason of the employment.
(b) Part-time, intermittent, or temporary employment; election to continue receiving annuity; reduction in amount of annuity; resumption of full annuity
(1) A participant who is entitled to an annuity under this part or part II of this subchapter and becomes employed in an appointive or elective position in the Government on a part-time, intermittent, or temporary basis may elect to continue to receive either or both annuities as provided in this subsection.
(2) The total annuity payable under this subchapter to an annuitant making an election under paragraph (1) shall be reduced during the part-time, intermittent, or temporary employment referred to in paragraph (1) as necessary to meet the requirements of paragraph (3).
(3)
(A) The sum of—
* * *