Collapse to view only § 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
- § 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
- § 4302. Definitions
- § 4303. Authorities of Secretary of State
* * *
The Congress finds that the operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and the official missions to such organizations, including the permissible scope of their activities and the location and size of their facilities, is a proper subject for the exercise of Federal jurisdiction.
The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States to support the secure and efficient operation of United States missions abroad, to facilitate the secure and efficient operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and the official missions to such organizations, and to assist in obtaining appropriate benefits, privileges, and immunities for those missions and organizations and to require their observance of corresponding obligations in accordance with international law.
The treatment to be accorded to a foreign mission in the United States shall be determined by the Secretary after due consideration of the benefits, privileges, and immunities provided to missions of the United States in the country or territory represented by that foreign mission, as well as matters relating to the protection of the interests of the United States.
Upon the request of a foreign mission, benefits may be provided to or for that foreign mission by or through the Secretary on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may approve.
For purposes of effectuating a waiver of recourse which is required under this section, the Secretary may designate any officer of the Department of State as the agent of a foreign mission (or of any assignee of or person deriving rights from a foreign mission). Any such waiver by an officer so designated shall for all purposes (including any court or administrative proceeding) be deemed to be a waiver by the foreign mission (or the assignee of or other person deriving rights from a foreign mission).
Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to preclude or limit in any way the authority of the United States Secret Service to provide protective services pursuant to section 3056 or 3056A of title 18 at a level commensurate with protective requirements as determined by the United States Secret Service.
The Secretary of State shall prepare and submit to the Congress, annually, a report concerning diplomatic immunity entitled “Report on Cases Involving Diplomatic Immunity”.
The Secretary should periodically notify each foreign mission of United States policies relating to criminal offenses committed by individuals with immunity from the criminal jurisdiction of the United States under laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities.
The location, replacement, or expansion of chanceries in the District of Columbia shall be subject to this section.
Regulations issued to carry out this section shall provide for proceedings of a rule-making and not of an adjudicatory nature.
* * *
Contracts and subcontracts for supplies or services, including personal services, made by or on behalf of the Secretary shall be made after advertising, in such manner and at such times as the Secretary shall determine to be adequate to ensure notice and opportunity for competition, except that advertisement shall not be required when (1) the Secretary determines that it is impracticable or will not permit timely performance to obtain bids by advertising, or (2) the aggregate amount involved in a purchase of supplies or procurement of services does not exceed $10,000. Such contracts and subcontracts may be entered into without regard to laws and regulations otherwise applicable to solicitation, negotiation, administration, and performance of government contracts. In awarding contracts, the Secretary may consider such factors as relative quality and availability of supplies or services and the compatibility of the supplies or services with implementation of this chapter.
Assets of or under the control of the Department of State, wherever situated, which are used by or held for the use of a foreign mission shall not be subject to attachment, execution, injunction, or similar process, whether intermediate or final.
Except as otherwise provided, any determination required under this chapter shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary.
The Secretary may make section 4306 of this title, or any other provision of this chapter, applicable with respect to an international organization to the same extent that it is applicable with respect to a foreign mission if the Secretary determines that such application is necessary to carry out the policy set forth in section 4301(b) of this title and to further the objectives set forth in section 4304(b) of this title.
This section shall not apply with respect to any United States national.
For purposes of this section, the term “United Nations Headquarters District” means the area within the United States which is agreed to by the United Nations and the United States to constitute such a district, together with such other areas as the Secretary of State may approve from time to time in order to permit effective functioning of the United Nations or missions to the United Nations.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of the United States to carry out its international obligations, or to supersede or limit immunities otherwise available by law. No act or omission by any foreign mission, public international organization, or official mission to such an organization, in compliance with this chapter shall be deemed to be an implied waiver of any immunity otherwise provided for by law.
It shall be unlawful for any person to make available any benefits to a foreign mission contrary to this chapter. The United States, acting on its own behalf or on behalf of a foreign mission, has standing to bring or intervene in an action to obtain compliance with this chapter, including any action for injunctive or other equitable relief.
* * *