Collapse to view only § 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
- § 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
- § 4302. Definitions
- § 4303. Authorities of Secretary of State
* * *
The Congress finds that the operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and the official missions to such organizations, including the permissible scope of their activities and the location and size of their facilities, is a proper subject for the exercise of Federal jurisdiction.
The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States to support the secure and efficient operation of United States missions abroad, to facilitate the secure and efficient operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and the official missions to such organizations, and to assist in obtaining appropriate benefits, privileges, and immunities for those missions and organizations and to require their observance of corresponding obligations in accordance with international law.
The treatment to be accorded to a foreign mission in the United States shall be determined by the Secretary after due consideration of the benefits, privileges, and immunities provided to missions of the United States in the country or territory represented by that foreign mission, as well as matters relating to the protection of the interests of the United States.
Upon the request of a foreign mission, benefits may be provided to or for that foreign mission by or through the Secretary on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may approve.
For purposes of effectuating a waiver of recourse which is required under this section, the Secretary may designate any officer of the Department of State as the agent of a foreign mission (or of any assignee of or person deriving rights from a foreign mission). Any such waiver by an officer so designated shall for all purposes (including any court or administrative proceeding) be deemed to be a waiver by the foreign mission (or the assignee of or other person deriving rights from a foreign mission).
Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to preclude or limit in any way the authority of the United States Secret Service to provide protective services pursuant to section 3056 or 3056A of title 18 at a level commensurate with protective requirements as determined by the United States Secret Service.
The Secretary of State shall prepare and submit to the Congress, annually, a report concerning diplomatic immunity entitled “Report on Cases Involving Diplomatic Immunity”.
The Secretary should periodically notify each foreign mission of United States policies relating to criminal offenses committed by individuals with immunity from the criminal jurisdiction of the United States under laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities.
The location, replacement, or expansion of chanceries in the District of Columbia shall be subject to this section.
Regulations issued to carry out this section shall provide for proceedings of a rule-making and not of an adjudicatory nature.
* * *
It shall be unlawful for any person to make available any benefits to a foreign mission contrary to this chapter. The United States, acting on its own behalf or on behalf of a foreign mission, has standing to bring or intervene in an action to obtain compliance with this chapter, including any action for injunctive or other equitable relief.
Upon the request of any Federal agency, any State or local government agency, or any business or other person that proposes to enter into a contract or other transaction with a foreign mission, the Secretary shall advise whether the proposed transaction is prohibited by any regulation or determination of the Secretary under this chapter.
The authorities granted to the Secretary pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be exercised in accordance with procedures and guidelines approved by the President.
If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this chapter and the application of such provision to any other person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.
The Secretary may provide extraordinary protective services for foreign missions directly, by contract, or through State or local authority to the extent deemed necessary by the Secretary in carrying out this chapter, except that the Secretary may not provide under this section any protective services for which authority exists to provide such services under subsections (a)(7) and (d) of section 3056A of title 18.
The Secretary may provide funds to a State or local authority for protective services under this section only if the Secretary has determined that a threat of violence, or other circumstances, exists which requires extraordinary security measures which exceed those which local law enforcment 1
Any agreement with a State or local authority for the provision of protective services under this section shall be for a period of not to exceed 90 days in any calendar year, but such agreements may be renewed after review by the Secretary.
Contracts may be entered into in carrying out this section only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
Amounts used to carry out this section shall not be subject to section 4308(h) of this title.
A foreign mission may not allow an unaffiliated alien the use of any premise of that foreign mission which is inviolable under United States law (including any treaty) for any purpose which is incompatible with its status as a foreign mission, including use as a residence.
For the purposes of this section, the term “residence” does not include such temporary lodging as may be permitted under regulations issued by the Secretary.
The Secretary may waive subsection (a) with respect to all foreign missions of a country (and may revoke such a waiver) 30 days after providing written notification of such a waiver, together with the reasons for such waiver (or revocation of such a waiver), to the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
* * *