Collapse to view only § 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
- § 4301. Congressional declaration of findings and policy
- § 4302. Definitions
- § 4303. Authorities of Secretary of State
- § 4304. Provision of benefits
- § 4304a. Enforcement of compliance with liability insurance requirements
- § 4304b. Crimes committed by diplomats
- § 4305. Property of foreign missions
- § 4306. Location of foreign missions in the District of Columbia
- § 4307. Preemption
- § 4308. General provisions
- § 4309. Application to public international organizations and official missions to such organizations
- § 4309a. United States responsibilities for employees of the United Nations
- § 4310. Privileges and immunities
- § 4311. Enforcement
- § 4312. Presidential guidelines
- § 4313. Severability
- § 4314. Extraordinary protective services
- § 4315. Use of foreign mission in manner incompatible with its status as foreign mission
- § 4316. Application of travel restrictions to personnel of certain countries and organizations
The Congress finds that the operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and the official missions to such organizations, including the permissible scope of their activities and the location and size of their facilities, is a proper subject for the exercise of Federal jurisdiction.
The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States to support the secure and efficient operation of United States missions abroad, to facilitate the secure and efficient operation in the United States of foreign missions and public international organizations and the official missions to such organizations, and to assist in obtaining appropriate benefits, privileges, and immunities for those missions and organizations and to require their observance of corresponding obligations in accordance with international law.
The treatment to be accorded to a foreign mission in the United States shall be determined by the Secretary after due consideration of the benefits, privileges, and immunities provided to missions of the United States in the country or territory represented by that foreign mission, as well as matters relating to the protection of the interests of the United States.
Upon the request of a foreign mission, benefits may be provided to or for that foreign mission by or through the Secretary on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may approve.
For purposes of effectuating a waiver of recourse which is required under this section, the Secretary may designate any officer of the Department of State as the agent of a foreign mission (or of any assignee of or person deriving rights from a foreign mission). Any such waiver by an officer so designated shall for all purposes (including any court or administrative proceeding) be deemed to be a waiver by the foreign mission (or the assignee of or other person deriving rights from a foreign mission).
Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to preclude or limit in any way the authority of the United States Secret Service to provide protective services pursuant to section 3056 or 3056A of title 18 at a level commensurate with protective requirements as determined by the United States Secret Service.
The Secretary of State shall prepare and submit to the Congress, annually, a report concerning diplomatic immunity entitled “Report on Cases Involving Diplomatic Immunity”.
The Secretary should periodically notify each foreign mission of United States policies relating to criminal offenses committed by individuals with immunity from the criminal jurisdiction of the United States under laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities.
The location, replacement, or expansion of chanceries in the District of Columbia shall be subject to this section.
Regulations issued to carry out this section shall provide for proceedings of a rule-making and not of an adjudicatory nature.
The Secretary shall require foreign missions to comply substantially with District of Columbia building and related codes in a manner determined by the Secretary to be not inconsistent with the international obligations of the United States.
Provisions of law (other than this chapter) applicable with respect to the location, replacement, or expansion of real property in the District of Columbia shall apply with respect to chanceries only to the extent that they are consistent with this section.
Notwithstanding any other law, no act of any Federal agency shall be effective to confer or deny any benefit with respect to any foreign mission contrary to this chapter. Nothing in section 4302, 4303, 4304, or 4305 of this title may be construed to preempt any State or municipal law or governmental authority regarding zoning, land use, health, safety, or welfare, except that a denial by the Secretary involving a benefit for a foreign mission within the jurisdiction of a particular State or local government shall be controlling.
The Secretary may issue such regulations as the Secretary may determine necessary to carry out the policy of this chapter.
Compliance with any regulation, instruction, or direction issued by the Secretary under this chapter shall to the extent thereof be a full acquittance and discharge for all purposes of the obligation of the person making the same. No person shall be held liable in any court or administrative proceeding for or with respect to anything done or omitted in good faith in connection with the administration of, or pursuant to and in reliance on, this chapter, or any regulation, instruction, or direction issued by the Secretary under this chapter.
* * *