Collapse to view only § 4831. Security Review Committees
- § 4835. Relation to other proceedings
In any case of a serious security incident involving loss of life, serious injury, or significant destruction of property at, or related to, a United States Government diplomatic mission abroad (referred to in this subchapter as a “Serious Security Incident”), and in any case of a serious breach of sec
* * *
The investigative team investigating a Serious Security Incident shall adopt such procedures with respect to confidentiality as determined necessary, including procedures relating to the conduct of closed proceedings or the submission and use of evidence in camera, to ensure in particular the protection of classified information relating to national defense, foreign policy, or intelligence matters. The Director of National Intelligence shall establish the level of protection required for intelligence information and for information relating to intelligence personnel included in the report required under subsection (b). The Security Review Committee shall determine the level of classification of the final report prepared pursuant to section 4834(b) of this title, and shall incorporate the same confidentiality measures in such report to the maximum extent practicable.
If in the course of conducting an investigation under section 4833 of this title, the investigative team finds reasonable cause to believe any individual described in section 4833(a)(2)(D) of this title has breached the duty of that individual or finds lesser failures on the part of an individual in the performance of his or her duties related to the incident, it shall be reported to the Security Review Committee. If the Security Review Committee finds reasonable cause to support the determination, it shall be reported to the Secretary for appropriate action.
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to create administrative or judicial review remedies or rights of action not otherwise available by law, nor shall any provision of this subchapter be construed to deprive any person of any right or legal defense which would otherwise be available to that person under any law, rule, or regulation.
Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to preclude the Secretary of State from convening a follow-up public board of inquiry to investigate any security incident if the incident was of such magnitude or significance that an internal process is deemed insufficient to understand and investigate the incident. All materials gathered during the procedures provided under this subchapter shall be provided to any related board of inquiry convened by the Secretary.