Collapse to view only § 6082. Liability for trafficking in confiscated property claimed by United States nationals
§ 6081. FindingsThe Congress makes the following findings:
(1) Individuals enjoy a fundamental right to own and enjoy property which is enshrined in the United States Constitution.
* * *
(9) International law recognizes that a nation has the ability to provide for rules of law with respect to conduct outside its territory that has or is intended to have substantial effect within its territory.
(10) The United States Government has an obligation to its citizens to provide protection against wrongful confiscations by foreign nations and their citizens, including the provision of private remedies.
(11) To deter trafficking in wrongfully confiscated property, United States nationals who were the victims of these confiscations should be endowed with a judicial remedy in the courts of the United States that would deny traffickers any profits from economically exploiting Castro’s wrongful seizures.
(Pub. L. 104–114, title III, § 301, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 814.)
§ 6082. Liability for trafficking in confiscated property claimed by United States nationals
(a) Civil remedy
(1) Liability for trafficking
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person that, after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages in an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the amount which is the greater of—(I) the amount, if any, certified to the claimant by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.], plus interest;(II) the amount determined under section 6083(a)(2) of this title, plus interest; or(III) the fair market value of that property, calculated as being either the current value of the property, or the value of the property when confiscated plus interest, whichever is greater; and
(ii) court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(B) Interest under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be at the rate set forth in section 1961 of title 28, computed by the court from the date of confiscation of the property involved to the date on which the action is brought under this subsection.
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and for purposes of this subchapter only, any claim against the Cuban Government shall not be deemed to be an interest in property the transfer of which to a United States national required before March 12, 1996, or requires after March 12, 1996, a license issued by, or the permission of, any agency of the United States.
(8) Publication by Attorney General
(b) Amount in controversy
(c) Procedural requirements
(1) In general
(2) Service of process
(d) Enforceability of judgments against Cuban Government
(e) Omitted
(f) Election of remedies
(1) ElectionSubject to paragraph (2)—
(A) any United States national that brings an action under this section may not bring any other civil action or proceeding under the common law, Federal law, or the law of any of the several States, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, that seeks monetary or nonmonetary compensation by reason of the same subject matter; and
(B) any person who brings, under the common law or any provision of law other than this section, a civil action or proceeding for monetary or nonmonetary compensation arising out of a claim for which an action would otherwise be cognizable under this section may not bring an action under this section on that claim.
(2) Treatment of certified claimants
(A) In the case of any United States national that brings an action under this section based on a claim certified under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1643 et seq.]—
(i) if the recovery in the action is equal to or greater than the amount of the certified claim, the United States national may not receive payment on the claim under any agreement entered into between the United States and Cuba settling claims covered by such title, and such national shall be deemed to have discharged the United States from any further responsibility to represent the United States national with respect to that claim;
* * *