Collapse to view only § 6082. Liability for trafficking in confiscated property claimed by United States nationals
§ 6081. FindingsThe Congress makes the following findings:
(1) Individuals enjoy a fundamental right to own and enjoy property which is enshrined in the United States Constitution.
* * *
(4) It is in the interest of the Cuban people that the Cuban Government respect equally the property rights of Cuban nationals and nationals of other countries.
(5) The Cuban Government is offering foreign investors the opportunity to purchase an equity interest in, manage, or enter into joint ventures using property and assets some of which were confiscated from United States nationals.
(6) This “trafficking” in confiscated property provides badly needed financial benefit, including hard currency, oil, and productive investment and expertise, to the current Cuban Government and thus undermines the foreign policy of the United States—
(A) to bring democratic institutions to Cuba through the pressure of a general economic embargo at a time when the Castro regime has proven to be vulnerable to international economic pressure; and
(B) to protect the claims of United States nationals who had property wrongfully confiscated by the Cuban Government.
(7) The United States Department of State has notified other governments that the transfer to third parties of properties confiscated by the Cuban Government “would complicate any attempt to return them to their original owners”.
(8) The international judicial system, as currently structured, lacks fully effective remedies for the wrongful confiscation of property and for unjust enrichment from the use of wrongfully confiscated property by governments and private entities at the expense of the rightful owners of the property.
(9) International law recognizes that a nation has the ability to provide for rules of law with respect to conduct outside its territory that has or is intended to have substantial effect within its territory.
(10) The United States Government has an obligation to its citizens to provide protection against wrongful confiscations by foreign nations and their citizens, including the provision of private remedies.
* * *
(Pub. L. 104–114, title III, § 301, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 814.)
§ 6082. Liability for trafficking in confiscated property claimed by United States nationals
(a) Civil remedy
(1) Liability for trafficking
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person that, after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages in an amount equal to the sum of—
(i) the amount which is the greater of—(I) the amount, if any, certified to the claimant by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.], plus interest;(II) the amount determined under section 6083(a)(2) of this title, plus interest; or(III) the fair market value of that property, calculated as being either the current value of the property, or the value of the property when confiscated plus interest, whichever is greater; and
(ii) court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(B) Interest under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be at the rate set forth in section 1961 of title 28, computed by the court from the date of confiscation of the property involved to the date on which the action is brought under this subsection.
(2) Presumption in favor of the certified claims
(3) Increased liability
(A) Any person that traffics in confiscated property for which liability is incurred under paragraph (1) shall, if a United States national owns a claim with respect to that property which was certified by the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 [22 U.S.C. 1643 et seq.], be liable for damages computed in accordance with subparagraph (C).
* * *
(1) Suspension authority
(2) Additional suspensions
(c) Other authorities
(1) Suspension
After this subchapter and the amendments of this subchapter have taken effect—
(A) no person shall acquire a property interest in any potential or pending action under this subchapter; and
(B) the President may suspend the right to bring an action under this subchapter with respect to confiscated property for a period of not more than 6 months if the President determines and reports in writing to the appropriate congressional committees at least 15 days before the suspension takes effect that such suspension is necessary to the national interests of the United States and will expedite a transition to democracy in Cuba.
(2) Additional suspensions
(3) Pending suits
(d) Rescission of suspension
(Pub. L. 104–114, title III, § 306, Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 821.)