Collapse to view only § 7202. Restriction
§ 7201. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Agricultural commodity
(2) Agricultural program
The term “agricultural program” means—
(A) any program administered under the Food for Peace Act (7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.);
(B) any program administered under section 1431 of title 7;
(C) any program administered under the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. 5601 et seq.);
(D) any commercial export sale of agricultural commodities; or
(E) any export financing (including credits or credit guarantees) provided by the United States Government for agricultural commodities.
(3) Joint resolution
The term “joint resolution” means—
(A) in the case of section 7202(a)(1) of this title, only a joint resolution introduced within 10 session days of Congress after the date on which the report of the President under section 7202(a)(1) of this title is received by Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: “That Congress approves the report of the President pursuant to section 903(a)(1) of the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000, transmitted on _______.”, with the blank completed with the appropriate date; and
(B) in the case of section 7205(1) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be section “7204”.
of this title, only a joint resolution introduced within 10 session days of Congress after the date on which the report of the President under section 7205(2) 1 of this title is received by Congress, the matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: “That Congress approves the report of the President pursuant to section 906(1) of the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000, transmitted on _______.”, with the blank completed with the appropriate date.
(4) Medical device
(5) Medicine
(6) Unilateral agricultural sanction
The term “unilateral agricultural sanction” means any prohibition, restriction, or condition on carrying out an agricultural program with respect to a foreign country or foreign entity that is imposed by the United States for reasons of foreign policy or national security, except in a case in which the United States imposes the measure pursuant to—
(A) a multilateral regime and the other member countries of that regime have agreed to impose substantially equivalent measures; or
(B) a mandatory decision of the United Nations Security Council.
(7) Unilateral medical sanction
The term “unilateral medical sanction” means any prohibition, restriction, or condition on exports of, or the provision of assistance consisting of, medicine or a medical device with respect to a foreign country or foreign entity that is imposed by the United States for reasons of foreign policy or national security, except in a case in which the United States imposes the measure pursuant to—
(A) a multilateral regime and the other member countries of that regime have agreed to impose substantially equivalent measures; or
(B) a mandatory decision of the United Nations Security Council.
(Pub. L. 106–387, § 1(a) [title IX, § 902], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A–67; Pub. L. 110–246, title III, § 3001(b)(1)(A), (2)(X), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1820, 1821; Pub. L. 113–79, title I, § 1423(b), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 695.)
§ 7202. Restriction
(a) New sanctionsExcept as provided in sections 7203 and 7204 of this title and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President may not impose a unilateral agricultural sanction or unilateral medical sanction against a foreign country or foreign entity, unless—
(1) not later than 60 days before the sanction is proposed to be imposed, the President submits a report to Congress that—
(A) describes the activity proposed to be prohibited, restricted, or conditioned; and
(B) describes the actions by the foreign country or foreign entity that justify the sanction; and
(2) there is enacted into law a joint resolution stating the approval of Congress for the report submitted under paragraph (1).
(b) Existing sanctions
(Pub. L. 106–387, § 1(a) [title IX, § 903], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A–68.)
§ 7203. Exceptions
(1) against a foreign country or foreign entity—
(A) pursuant to a declaration of war against the country or entity;
(B) pursuant to specific statutory authorization for the use of the Armed Forces of the United States against the country or entity;
(C) against which the Armed Forces of the United States are involved in hostilities; or
(D) where imminent involvement by the Armed Forces of the United States in hostilities against the country or entity is clearly indicated by the circumstances; or
(2) to the extent that the sanction would prohibit, restrict, or condition the provision or use of any agricultural commodity, medicine, or medical device that is—
(A) controlled on the United States Munitions List established under section 2778 of this title;
(B) controlled on any control list established under the Export Administration Act of 1979 or any successor statute (50 U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq.); 1
1 See References in Text note below.
or
(C) used to facilitate the design, development, or production of chemical or biological weapons, missiles, or weapons of mass destruction.
(Pub. L. 106–387, § 1(a) [title IX, § 904], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A–68; Pub. L. 107–56, title II, § 221(a)(1), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 292.)
§ 7204. Termination of sanctionsAny unilateral agricultural sanction or unilateral medical sanction that is imposed pursuant to the procedures described in section 7202(a) of this title shall terminate not later than 2 years after the date on which the sanction became effective unless—
(1) not later than 60 days before the date of termination of the sanction, the President submits to Congress a report containing—
(A) the recommendation of the President for the continuation of the sanction for an additional period of not to exceed 2 years; and
(B) the request of the President for approval by Congress of the recommendation; and
* * *