Collapse to view only § 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
§ 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “international organization” means a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such
* * *
The International Committee of the Red Cross, in view of its unique status as an impartial humanitarian body named in the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and assisting in their implementation, shall be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 13, as added Pub. L. 100–204, title VII, § 743, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1395.)
§ 288f–4. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources shall be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 14, as added Pub. L. 103–236, title IV, § 426, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 458.)
§ 288f–5. European Central Bank; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The provisions of this subchapter may be extended to the European Central Bank in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as they may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 15, as added Pub. L. 107–278, § 1, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1939.)
§ 288f–6. Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The provisions of this subchapter may be extended to the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as they may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 16, as added Pub. L. 108–199, div. D, title V, § 593, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 208.)
§ 288f–7. Office of the High Representative in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the International Civilian Office in Kosovo; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
* * *