Collapse to view only § 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
§ 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “international organization” means a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such
* * *
the enjoyment by any such organization or its officers or employees of any such privilege, exemption, or immunity. The President shall be authorized, if in his judgment such action should be justified by reason of the abuse by an international organization or its officers and employees
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 1, 59 Stat. 669.)
§ 288a. Privileges, exemptions, and immunities of international organizationsInternational organizations shall enjoy the status, immunities, exemptions, and privileges set forth in this section, as follows:
(a) International organizations shall, to the extent consistent with the instrument creating them, possess the capacity—
(i) to contract;
(ii) to acquire and dispose of real and personal property;
(iii) to institute legal proceedings.
(b) International organizations, their property and their assets, wherever located, and by whomsoever held, shall enjoy the same immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments, except to the extent that such organizations may expressly waive their immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract.
(c) Property and assets of international organizations, wherever located and by whomsoever held, shall be immune from search, unless such immunity be expressly waived, and from confiscation. The archives of international organizations shall be inviolable.
(d) Insofar as concerns customs duties and internal-revenue taxes imposed upon or by reason of importation, and the procedures in connection therewith; the registration of foreign agents; and the treatment of official communications, the privileges, exemptions, and immunities to which international organizations shall be entitled shall be those accorded under similar circumstances to foreign governments.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 2, 59 Stat. 669.)
§ 288b. Baggage and effects of officers and employees exempted from customs duties and internal revenue taxes
Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the baggage and effects of alien officers and employees of international organizations, or of aliens designated by foreign governments to serve as their representatives in or to such organizations, or of the families, suites, and servants of such officers, employees, or representatives shall be admitted (when imported in connection with the arrival of the owner) free of customs duties and free of internal-revenue taxes imposed upon or by reason of importation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 3, 59 Stat. 669; Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)
§ 288c. Exemption from property taxes
* * *
Under such terms and conditions as he shall determine, the President is hereby authorized to extend, or to enter into an agreement extending, to the representatives of member states (other than the United States) to the Organization of American States and to permanent observers to the Organization of American States, and to members of the staffs of said representatives and permanent observers, the same privileges and immunities, subject to corresponding conditions and obligations, as
(July 10, 1952, ch. 628, 66 Stat. 516; Pub. L. 93–149, § 1(b), Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 560.)
§ 288h. Commission of European Communities; extension of privileges and immunities to members
Under such terms and conditions as he shall determine and consonant with the purposes of this section, the President is authorized to extend, or to enter into an agreement extending, to the Mission to the United States of America of the Commission of the European Communities, and to members thereof, the same privileges and immunities subject to corresponding conditions and obligations as are enjoyed by diplomatic missions accredited to the United States and by members thereof. Under such terms and conditions as the President may determine, the President is authorized to extend to other offices of the Commission of the European Communities which are established in the United States, and to members thereof—
(1) the privileges and immunities described in the preceding sentence; or
(2) as appropriate for the functioning of a particular office, privileges and immunities, equivalent to those accorded consular premises, consular officers, and consular employees, pursuant to the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations.
(Pub. L. 92–499, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 815; Pub. L. 100–204, title VII, § 741, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1394.)
§ 288i. Liaison Office of the People’s Republic of China; extension of privileges and immunities to members
Under such terms and conditions as he shall determine and consonant with the purposes of this section, the President is authorized to extend to the Liaison Office of the People’s Republic of China in Washington and to the members thereof the same privileges and immunities subject to corresponding conditions and obligations as are enjoyed by diplomatic missions accredited to the United States and by members thereof.
(Pub. L. 93–22, Apr. 20, 1973, 87 Stat. 24.)
§ 288j. International Development Law Institute
For purposes of the International Organizations Immunities Act (22 U.S.C. 288 and following), the International Development Law Institute shall be considered to be a public international organization in which the United States participates under the authority of an Act of Congress authorizing such participation.
(Pub. L. 102–511, title VIII, § 805, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3353.)
§ 288k. Extension of certain privileges, exemptions, and immunities to Hong Kong Economic and Trade Offices
* * *