Collapse to view only § 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
§ 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “international organization” means a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such
* * *
or its officers or employees of any such privilege, exemption, or immunity. The President shall be authorized, if in his judgment such action should be justified by reason of the abuse by an international organization or its officers and employees
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 1, 59 Stat. 669.)
§ 288a. Privileges, exemptions, and immunities of international organizationsInternational organizations shall enjoy the status, immunities, exemptions, and privileges set forth in this section, as follows:
(a) International organizations shall, to the extent consistent with the instrument creating them, possess the capacity—
(i) to contract;
(ii) to acquire and dispose of real and personal property;
(iii) to institute legal proceedings.
(b) International organizations, their property and their assets, wherever located, and by whomsoever held, shall enjoy the same immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments, except to the extent that such organizations may expressly waive their immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract.
(c) Property and assets of international organizations, wherever located and by whomsoever held, shall be immune from search, unless such immunity be expressly waived, and from confiscation. The archives of international organizations shall be inviolable.
(d) Insofar as concerns customs duties and internal-revenue taxes imposed upon or by reason of importation, and the procedures in connection therewith; the registration of foreign agents; and the treatment of official communications, the privileges, exemptions, and immunities to which international organizations shall be entitled shall be those accorded under similar circumstances to foreign governments.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 2, 59 Stat. 669.)
§ 288b. Baggage and effects of officers and employees exempted from customs duties and internal revenue taxes
Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the baggage and effects of alien officers and employees of international organizations, or of aliens designated by foreign governments to serve as their representatives in or to such organizations, or of the families, suites, and servants of such officers, employees, or representatives shall be admitted (when imported in connection with the arrival of the owner) free of customs duties and free of internal-revenue taxes imposed upon or by reason of importation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 3, 59 Stat. 669; Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)
§ 288c. Exemption from property taxes
* * *
§ 288f–4. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources shall be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 14, as added Pub. L. 103–236, title IV, § 426, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 458.)
§ 288f–5. European Central Bank; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The provisions of this subchapter may be extended to the European Central Bank in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as they may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 15, as added Pub. L. 107–278, § 1, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1939.)
§ 288f–6. Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The provisions of this subchapter may be extended to the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as they may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 16, as added Pub. L. 108–199, div. D, title V, § 593, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 208.)
§ 288f–7. Office of the High Representative in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the International Civilian Office in Kosovo; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
* * *