Collapse to view only § 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
§ 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “international organization” means a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation, and which shall have been designated by the President through appropriate Executive order as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided in this subchapter. The President shall be authorized, in the light of the functions performed by any such international organization, by appropriate Executive order to withhold or withdraw from any such organization or its officers or employees any of the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided for in this subchapter (including the amendments made by this subchapter) or to condition or limit the enjoyment by any such organization or its officers or employees of any such privilege, exemption, or immunity. The President shall be authorized, if in his judgment such action should be justified by reason of the abuse by an international organization or its officers and employees
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 1, 59 Stat. 669.)
§ 288a. Privileges, exemptions, and immunities of international organizationsInternational organizations shall enjoy the status, immunities, exemptions, and privileges set forth in this section, as follows:
(a) International organizations shall, to the extent consistent with the instrument creating them, possess the capacity—
(i) to contract;
(ii) to acquire and dispose of real and personal property;
(iii) to institute legal proceedings.
(b) International organizations, their property and their assets, wherever located, and by whomsoever held, shall enjoy the same immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments, except to the extent that such organizations may expressly waive their immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract.
* * *
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 13, as added Pub. L. 100–204, title VII, § 743, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1395.)
§ 288f–4. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources shall be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 14, as added Pub. L. 103–236, title IV, § 426, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 458.)
§ 288f–5. European Central Bank; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The provisions of this subchapter may be extended to the European Central Bank in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as they may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 15, as added Pub. L. 107–278, § 1, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1939.)
§ 288f–6. Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
* * *