Collapse to view only § 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
§ 288. “International organization” defined; authority of President
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “international organization” means a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such
* * *
The privileges, exemptions, and immunities of international organizations and of their officers and employees, and members of their families, suites, and servants, provided for in this subchapter, shall be granted notwithstanding the fact that the similar privileges, exemptions, and immunities granted to a foreign government, its officers, or employees, may be conditioned upon the existence of reciprocity by that foreign government: Provided, That nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed as precluding the Secretary of State from withdrawing the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided in this subchapter from persons who are nationals of any foreign country on the ground that such country is failing to accord corresponding privileges, exemptions, and immunities to citizens of the United States.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 9, 59 Stat. 673.)
§ 288f–1. European Space Agency and Organization of Eastern Caribbean States; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities to members
The provisions of this subchapter may be extended to the European Space Agency and to the Organization of Eastern Caribbean States (including any office established in the United States by that organization) in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as they may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 11, as added Pub. L. 89–353, Feb. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 5; amended Pub. L. 98–164, title I, § 120, Nov. 22, 1983, 97 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 100–362, July 6, 1988, 102 Stat. 819.)
§ 288f–2. African Union; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
(a) The provisions of this subchapter may be extended to the African Union and may continue to be extended to the International Labor Organization and the United Nations Industrial Development Organization in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as they may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(b) Under such terms and conditions as the President shall determine, consistent with the purposes of this subchapter, the President is authorized to extend, or enter into an agreement to extend, to the African Union Mission to the United States of America, and to its members, the privileges and immunities enjoyed by diplomatic missions accredited to the United States, and by members of such missions, subject to corresponding conditions and obligations.
* * *
The International Committee of the Red Cross, in view of its unique status as an impartial humanitarian body named in the Geneva Conventions of 1949 and assisting in their implementation, shall be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 13, as added Pub. L. 100–204, title VII, § 743, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1395.)
§ 288f–4. International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources shall be considered to be an international organization for the purposes of this subchapter and may be extended the provisions of this subchapter in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as such provisions may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 14, as added Pub. L. 103–236, title IV, § 426, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 458.)
§ 288f–5. European Central Bank; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The provisions of this subchapter may be extended to the European Central Bank in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as they may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 15, as added Pub. L. 107–278, § 1, Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1939.)
§ 288f–6. Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
The provisions of this subchapter may be extended to the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria in the same manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions, as they may be extended to a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation.
(Dec. 29, 1945, ch. 652, title I, § 16, as added Pub. L. 108–199, div. D, title V, § 593, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 208.)
§ 288f–7. Office of the High Representative in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the International Civilian Office in Kosovo; extension of privileges, exemptions, and immunities
* * *