Collapse to view only § 8211. Democracy promotion at the Department of State
§ 8211. Democracy promotion at the Department of State
(a) Democracy Liaison Officers
(1) In generalThe Secretary of State shall establish and staff Democracy Liaison Officer positions. Democracy Liaison Officers shall serve under the supervision of the Assistant Secretary. Democracy Liaison Officers may be assigned to the following posts:
(A) United States missions to, or liaisons with, regional and multilateral organizations, including the United States missions to the European Union, African Union, Organization of American States, and any other appropriate regional organization, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the United Nations and its relevant specialized agencies, and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
(B) Regional public diplomacy centers of the Department of State.
(C) United States combatant commands.
(D) Other posts as designated by the Secretary.
(2) ResponsibilitiesEach Democracy Liaison Officer should—
(A) provide expertise on effective approaches to promote and build democracy;
(B) assist in formulating and implementing strategies for transitions to democracy; and
(C) carry out such other responsibilities as the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary may assign.
(3) New positions
(4) Relationship to other authorities
(b) Office related to democratic movements and transitions
(1) Establishment
(2) ResponsibilitiesThe Assistant Secretary shall, including by acting through the office or offices identified pursuant to paragraph (1)—
(A) provide support for Democratic Liaison Officers established under subsection (a);
(B) develop relations with, consult with, and provide assistance to nongovernmental organizations, individuals, and movements that are committed to the peaceful promotion of democracy and fundamental rights and freedoms, including fostering relationships with the United States Government and the governments of other democratic countries; and
(C) assist officers and employees of regional bureaus of the Department to develop strategies and programs to promote peaceful change in nondemocratic countries and democratic transition countries.
(3) Liaison
(c) Actions by chiefs of missionEach chief of mission in each nondemocratic country or democratic transition country should—
(1) develop, as part of annual program planning, a strategy to promote democratic principles, practices, and values in each such foreign country and to provide support, as appropriate, to nongovernmental organizations, individuals, and movements in each such country that are committed to democratic principles, practices, and values, such as by—
(A) consulting and coordinating with and providing support to such nongovernmental organizations, individuals, and movements regarding the promotion of democracy;
(B) issuing public condemnations of violations of internationally recognized human rights, including violations of religious freedom, and visiting local landmarks and other local sites associated with nonviolent protest in support of democracy and freedom from oppression; and
(C) holding periodic meetings with such nongovernmental organizations, individuals, and movements to discuss democracy and political, social, and economic freedoms;
(2) hold ongoing discussions with the leaders of each such nondemocratic country or democratic transition country regarding progress toward a democratic system of governance and the development of political, social, and economic freedoms and respect for human rights, including freedom of religion or belief, in such country; and
(3) conduct meetings with civil society, interviews with media that can directly reach citizens of each such country, and discussions with students and young people of each such country regarding progress toward a democratic system of governance and the development of political, social, and economic freedoms in each such country.
(d) Recruitment
(e) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 110–53, title XXI, § 2111, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 529.)
§ 8212. Democracy Fellowship Program
(a) Requirement for Program
(b) Selection and placement
(Pub. L. 110–53, title XXI, § 2112, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 531.)
§ 8213. Investigations of violations of international humanitarian law
(a) In general
(b) Accountability
(Pub. L. 110–53, title XXI, § 2113, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 531.)