Collapse to view only § 406. Interference with foreign trade
§ 401. Illegal exportation of war materials
(a) Seizure and forfeiture of materials and carriers
(b) Applicability of laws relating to seizure, forfeiture, and condemnation
(c) Disposition of forfeited materials
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title VI, § 1, 40 Stat. 223; June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 523, 46 Stat. 740; Aug. 13, 1953, ch. 434, § 1, 67 Stat. 577; Pub. L. 105–119, title II, § 211(a), Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2487.)
§§ 402 to 405. Repealed. Aug. 13, 1953, ch. 434, § 2, 67 Stat. 577
§ 406. Interference with foreign trade
Except in those cases in which the exportation of arms and munitions of war or other articles is forbidden by proclamation or otherwise by the President, as provided in section 401 of this title, nothing herein contained shall be construed to extend to, or interfere with any trade in such commodities, conducted with any foreign port or place wheresoever, or with any other trade which might have been lawfully carried on before June 15, 1917, under the law of nations, or under the treaties or conventions entered into by the United States, or under the laws thereof.
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title VI, § 6, 40 Stat. 225.)
§ 407. Repealed. Aug. 13, 1953, ch. 434, § 2, 67 Stat. 577
§ 408. Use of land and naval forces to prevent exportation
The President may employ such part of the land or naval forces of the United States as he may deem necessary to carry out the purposes of sections 401 to 408 of this title.
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title VI, § 8, 40 Stat. 225.)
§ 408a. “United States” defined
The term “United States” as used in this Act includes the Canal Zone and all territory and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title XIII, § 1, 40 Stat. 231.)
§§ 409, 410. Repealed. June 25, 1948, ch. 645, § 21, 62 Stat. 862, eff. Sept. 1, 1948
§§ 411 to 419. Omitted
§ 420. Repealed. July 25, 1947, ch. 327, § 1, 61 Stat. 449
§ 421. Contracts by Government agencies for defense articles, services, etc., for foreign governments in interests of United States
The President may, from time to time, when he deems it in the interest of national defense, authorize the head of any department or agency of the Government, to enter into contracts for the procurement of defense articles, information, or services for the government of any country whose defense the President deems vital to the defense of the United States, to the extent that such government agrees to pay the United States for such defense articles, information, or services prior to the receipt thereof and to make such payments from time to time as the President may require to protect the interests of the United States; and, upon payment of the full cost, the President may dispose of such articles, information, or services to such government: Provided, That the total amount of the outstanding contracts under this section, less the amounts which have been paid to the United States under such contracts, shall at no time exceed $600,000,000.
(Oct. 28, 1941, ch. 460, title I, § 102, 55 Stat. 746.)
§ 422. Retention for United States of defense articles procured for foreign governments
Any defense article procured pursuant to section 421 of this title shall be retained by or transferred to and for the use of such department or agency of the United States as the President may determine, in lieu of being disposed of to a foreign government, whenever in the judgment of the President the defense of the United States will be best served thereby.
(Oct. 28, 1941, ch. 460, title I, § 103, 55 Stat. 747.)
§ 423. Omitted