Collapse to view only § 1301. Definitions
§ 1301. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(1) “Indian tribe” means any tribe, band, or other group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and recognized as possessing powers of self-government;
(2) “powers of self-government” means and includes all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through which they are executed, including courts of Indian offenses; and means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians;
(3) “Indian court” means any Indian tribal court or court of Indian offense; and
(4) “Indian” means any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, title 18, if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title II, § 201, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 101–511, title VIII, § 8077(b), (c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1892.)
§ 1302. Constitutional rights
(a) In generalNo Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall—
(1) make or enforce any law prohibiting the free exercise of religion, or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press, or the right of the people peaceably to assemble and to petition for a redress of grievances;
(2) violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable search and seizures, nor issue warrants, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the person or thing to be seized;
* * *
(Pub. L. 90–284, title II, § 202, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, § 4217, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–146; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 234(a), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2279.)
§ 1302a. Bureau of Prisons tribal prisoner program
(1) In general
(2) Conditions
(A) In general
(B) Limitations
(C) Custody conditions
(D) Cap
(3) Rescinding requests
(A) In general
(B) Return to tribal custody
(4) Reassessment
(Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 234(c), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2281; Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title VIII, § 803, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 898.)
§ 1303. Habeas corpus
The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title II, § 203, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 78.)
§ 1304. Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnelThe term “assault of Tribal justice personnel” means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
(A) preventing, detecting, investigating, making arrests relating to, making apprehensions for, or prosecuting a covered crime;
(B) adjudicating, participating in the adjudication of, or supporting the adjudication of a covered crime;
* * *