Collapse to view only § 1301. Definitions
§ 1301. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(1) “Indian tribe” means any tribe, band, or other group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and recognized as possessing powers of self-government;
* * *
(C) in a State or local government-approved detention or correctional center pursuant to an agreement between the Indian tribe and the State or local government; or
(D) in an alternative rehabilitation center of an Indian tribe; or
(2) to serve another alternative form of punishment, as determined by the tribal court judge pursuant to tribal law.
(e) Definition of offense
(f) Effect of section
(Pub. L. 90–284, title II, § 202, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, § 4217, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–146; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 234(a), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2279.)
§ 1302a. Bureau of Prisons tribal prisoner program
(1) In general
(2) Conditions
(A) In general
(B) Limitations
(C) Custody conditions
(D) Cap
(3) Rescinding requests
(A) In general
(B) Return to tribal custody
(4) Reassessment
(Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 234(c), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2281; Pub. L. 117–103, div. W, title VIII, § 803, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 898.)
§ 1303. Habeas corpus
The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title II, § 203, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 78.)
§ 1304. Tribal jurisdiction over covered crimes
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Assault of Tribal justice personnelThe term “assault of Tribal justice personnel” means any violation of the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs that involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against an individual authorized to act for, or on behalf of, that Indian tribe or serving that Indian tribe during, or because of, the performance or duties of that individual in—
(A) preventing, detecting, investigating, making arrests relating to, making apprehensions for, or prosecuting a covered crime;
(B) adjudicating, participating in the adjudication of, or supporting the adjudication of a covered crime;
(C) detaining, providing supervision for, or providing services for persons charged with a covered crime; or
(D) incarcerating, supervising, providing treatment for, providing rehabilitation services for, or providing reentry services for persons convicted of a covered crime.
(2) ChildThe term “child” means a person who has not attained the lesser of—
(A) the age of 18; and
(B) except in the case of sexual abuse, the age specified by the criminal law of the Indian tribe that has jurisdiction over the Indian country where the violation occurs.
(3) Child violence
(4) Coercion; commercial sex act
(5) Covered crimeThe term “covered crime” means—
(A) assault of Tribal justice personnel;
(B) child violence;
(C) dating violence;
(D) domestic violence;
(E) obstruction of justice;
(F) sexual violence;
(G) sex trafficking;
(H) stalking; and
(I) a violation of a protection order.
(6) Dating violence
* * *