Collapse to view only § 9. Regulations by President
§ 1. Commissioner of Indian Affairs
There shall be in the Department of the Interior a Commissioner of Indian Affairs, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
demanded for such authenticated copies as may be required by the officers of any branch of the Government or by any Indian who shall satisfy the Commissioner by satisfactory legal evidence that he or she is not able, by reason of poverty, to pay such fees, nor for such unverified copies as the Commissioner in his discretion may deem proper to furnish.
(July 26, 1892, ch. 256, § 4, 27 Stat. 273; Pub. L. 92–310, title II, § 229(b), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 208.)
§ 8. Accounts for claims and disbursements
All accounts and vouchers for claims and disbursements connected with Indian affairs shall be transmitted to the Commissioner for administrative examination, and by him passed to the Government Accountability Office for settlement.
(R.S. § 464; June 10, 1921, ch. 18, title III, § 304, 42 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
§ 9. Regulations by President
The President may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs.
(R.S. § 465.)
§ 10. Employee to sign letters
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, may designate an employee of the Indian Office to sign letters of that office requiring the signature of the commissioner or assistant commissioner, and all signatures of such employee while acting under such designation shall have the same force and effect as if made by said commissioner or assistant commissioner.
(Mar. 3, 1909, ch. 263, 35 Stat. 783.)
§ 11. Employee or employees to sign approval of tribal deeds
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to designate an employee or employees of the Department of the Interior to sign, under the direction of the Secretary, in his name and for him, his approval of tribal deeds to allottees, to purchasers of town lots, to purchasers of unallotted lands, to persons, corporations, or organizations for lands reserved to them under the law for their use and benefit, and to any tribal deeds made and executed according to law for any of the Five Civilized Tribes of Indians in Oklahoma.
(Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 210, § 17, 36 Stat. 1069.)
§ 12. Agent to negotiate commutation of annuities
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs is authorized to send a special Indian Agent, or other representative of his office, to visit any Indian tribe for the purpose of negotiating and entering into a written agreement with such tribe for the commutation of the perpetual annuities due under treaty stipulations, to be subject to the approval of Congress; and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall transmit to Congress said agreements with such recommendations as he may deem proper.
(Apr. 30, 1908, ch. 153, 35 Stat. 73.)
§ 13. Expenditure of appropriations by Bureau
* * *