Collapse to view only § 9. Regulations by President
§ 1. Commissioner of Indian Affairs
There shall be in the Department of the Interior a Commissioner of Indian Affairs, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
determined by him, to the Deputy Secretary or to an Assistant Secretary of the Department of the Interior, or to the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. The Secretary or the Commissioner, as the case may be, may at any time revoke the whole or any part of a delegation made pursuant to this section, but no such revocation shall be given retroactive effect. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to abrogate or curtail any authority to make delegations conferred by any other provision of law, nor shall anything in this section be deemed to convey authority to delegate any power to issue regulations.
(Aug. 8, 1946, ch. 907, 60 Stat. 939; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, § 529 [title I, § 112(c)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1454.)
§ 2. Duties of Commissioner
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.
(R.S. § 463.)
§ 2a. Assistant or deputy commissioners; appointment; powers and duties
Assistant or deputy commissioners of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, in the Department of the Interior, shall be appointed by the Secretary of the Interior, subject to the civil-service laws and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5. Appointments to these positions shall be considered as made under the authority of section 3101 of title 5. Assistant and deputy commissioners so appointed shall be authorized to sign such letters, papers, and documents and to perform such other duties as may be directed by the commissioner of the Bureau of Indian Affairs. The Secretary may designate for the Bureau of Indian Affairs an assistant or deputy commissioner, who shall be authorized to perform the duties of the commissioner in case of the death, resignation, absence, or sickness of the commissioner.
(June 5, 1942, ch. 336, § 1, 56 Stat. 312; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, § 403(d), eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7876, 60 Stat. 1100; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, § 1106(a), 63 Stat. 972.)
§ 3. Compilation of statutes regulating duties of Indian agents and inspectors
It shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to cause to be compiled and printed for the use of Indian agents and inspectors the provisions of the statutes regulating the performance of their respective duties, and also to furnish said officers from time to time information of new enactments upon the same subject.
(May 17, 1882, ch. 163, § 7, 22 Stat. 88.)
§ 4. Defective record of deeds and papers legalized
* * *
copies as may be required by the officers of any branch of the Government or by any Indian who shall satisfy the Commissioner by satisfactory legal evidence that he or she is not able, by reason of poverty, to pay such fees, nor for such unverified copies as the Commissioner in his discretion may deem proper to furnish.
(July 26, 1892, ch. 256, § 4, 27 Stat. 273; Pub. L. 92–310, title II, § 229(b), June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 208.)
§ 8. Accounts for claims and disbursements
All accounts and vouchers for claims and disbursements connected with Indian affairs shall be transmitted to the Commissioner for administrative examination, and by him passed to the Government Accountability Office for settlement.
(R.S. § 464; June 10, 1921, ch. 18, title III, § 304, 42 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
§ 9. Regulations by President
The President may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs.
(R.S. § 465.)
§ 10. Employee to sign letters
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, may designate an employee of the Indian Office to sign letters of that office requiring the signature of the commissioner or assistant commissioner, and all signatures of such employee while acting under such designation shall have the same force and effect as if made by said commissioner or assistant commissioner.
(Mar. 3, 1909, ch. 263, 35 Stat. 783.)
§ 11. Employee or employees to sign approval of tribal deeds
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to designate an employee or employees of the Department of the Interior to sign, under the direction of the Secretary, in his name and for him, his approval of tribal deeds to allottees, to purchasers of town lots, to purchasers of unallotted lands, to persons, corporations, or organizations for lands reserved to them under the law for their use and benefit, and to any tribal deeds made and executed according to law for any of the Five Civilized Tribes of Indians in Oklahoma.
(Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 210, § 17, 36 Stat. 1069.)
§ 12. Agent to negotiate commutation of annuities
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs is authorized to send a special Indian Agent, or other representative of his office, to visit any Indian tribe for the purpose of negotiating and entering into a written agreement with such tribe for the commutation of the perpetual annuities due under treaty stipulations, to be subject to the approval of Congress; and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall transmit to Congress said agreements with such recommendations as he may deem proper.
(Apr. 30, 1908, ch. 153, 35 Stat. 73.)
§ 13. Expenditure of appropriations by Bureau
* * *