Collapse to view only § 9. Regulations by President
§ 1. Commissioner of Indian Affairs
There shall be in the Department of the Interior a Commissioner of Indian Affairs, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
For the purpose of facilitating and simplifying the administration of the laws governing Indian affairs, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to delegate, from time to time, and to the extent and under such regulations as he deems proper, his powers and duties under said laws to the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, insofar as such powers and duties relate to action in individual cases arising under general regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to law. Subject to the supervision and direction of the Secretary, the Commissioner is authorized to delegate, in like manner, any powers and duties so delegated to him by the Secretary, or vested in him by law, to the assistant commissioners, or the officer in charge of any branch, division, office, or agency of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, insofar as such powers and duties relate to action in individual cases arising under general regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior or the Commissioner of Indian Affairs pursuant to law. Such delegated powers shall be exercised subject to appeal to the Secretary, under regulations to be prescribed by him, or, as from time to time determined by him, to the Deputy Secretary or to an Assistant Secretary of the Department of the Interior, or to the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. The Secretary or the Commissioner, as the case may be, may at any time revoke the whole or any part of a delegation made pursuant to this section, but no such revocation shall be given retroactive effect. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to abrogate or curtail any authority to make delegations conferred by any other provision of law, nor shall anything in this section be deemed to convey authority to delegate any power to issue regulations.
(Aug. 8, 1946, ch. 907, 60 Stat. 939; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, § 529 [title I, § 112(c)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1454.)
§ 2. Duties of Commissioner
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.
(R.S. § 463.)
§ 2a. Assistant or deputy commissioners; appointment; powers and duties
Assistant or deputy commissioners of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, in the Department of the Interior, shall be appointed by the Secretary of the Interior, subject to the civil-service laws and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5. Appointments to these positions shall be considered as made under the authority of section 3101 of title 5. Assistant and deputy commissioners so appointed shall be authorized to sign such letters, papers, and documents and to perform such other duties as may be directed by the commissioner of the Bureau of Indian Affairs. The Secretary may designate for the Bureau of Indian Affairs an assistant or deputy commissioner, who shall be authorized to perform the duties of the commissioner in case of the death, resignation, absence, or sickness of the commissioner.
(June 5, 1942, ch. 336, § 1, 56 Stat. 312; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 3, § 403(d), eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7876, 60 Stat. 1100; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, § 1106(a), 63 Stat. 972.)
§ 3. Compilation of statutes regulating duties of Indian agents and inspectors
It shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to cause to be compiled and printed for the use of Indian agents and inspectors the provisions of the statutes regulating the performance of their respective duties, and also to furnish said officers from time to time information of new enactments upon the same subject.
(May 17, 1882, ch. 163, § 7, 22 Stat. 88.)
§ 4. Defective record of deeds and papers legalized
The recording of all deeds and papers prior to July 26, 1892, in the office of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs is confirmed, approved, and legalized; and said record theretofore made shall be deemed, taken, and held to be good and valid and shall have all the force and effect and be entitled to the same credit as if it had been made in pursuance of and in conformity to law. But shall have no effect whatever upon the validity or invalidity of the deed or paper so recorded, and shall be no evidence of constructive notice to any persons not actually knowing the contents.
(July 26, 1892, ch. 256, § 1, 27 Stat. 272.)
§ 5. Record of deeds by Indians requiring approval
(July 26, 1892, ch. 256, § 2, 27 Stat. 273.)
§ 6. Seal; authenticated and certified documents; evidence
The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall cause a seal to be made and provided for the said office, with such device as the President of the United States shall approve, and copies of any public documents, records, books, maps, or papers belonging to or on the files of said office, authenticated by the seal and certified by the Commissioner thereof, or by such officer as may, for the time being, be acting as or for such Commissioner, shall be evidence equally with the originals thereof.
(July 26, 1892, ch. 256, § 3, 27 Stat. 273.)
§ 7. Fees for furnishing certified copies of records
* * *