Collapse to view only § 1951. Information availability to and disclosure by Secretary
§ 1951. Information availability to and disclosure by Secretary
(a) Copy of final decree or order; other information; anonymity affidavit; exemption from Freedom of Information Act
Any State court entering a final decree or order in any Indian child adoptive placement after November 8, 1978, shall provide the Secretary with a copy of such decree or order together with such other information as may be necessary to show—
(1) the name and tribal affiliation of the child;
(2) the names and addresses of the biological parents;
(3) the names and addresses of the adoptive parents; and
(4) the identity of any agency having files or information relating to such adoptive placement.
Where the court records contain an affidavit of the biological parent or parents that their identity remain confidential, the court shall include such affidavit with the other information. The Secretary shall insure that the confidentiality of such information is maintained and such information shall not be subject to the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), as amended.
(b) Disclosure of information for enrollment of Indian child in tribe or for determination of member rights or benefits; certification of entitlement to enrollment
(Pub. L. 95–608, title III, § 301, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3077.)
§ 1952. Rules and regulations
Within one hundred and eighty days after November 8, 1978, the Secretary shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 95–608, title III, § 302, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3077.)