Collapse to view only § 1931. Grants for on or near reservation programs and child welfare codes
§ 1931. Grants for on or near reservation programs and child welfare codes
(a) Statement of purpose; scope of programs
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to Indian tribes and organizations in the establishment and operation of Indian child and family service programs on or near reservations and in the preparation and implementation of child welfare codes. The objective of every Indian child and family service program shall be to prevent the breakup of Indian families and, in particular, to insure that the permanent removal of an Indian child from the custody of his parent or Indian custodian shall be a last resort. Such child and family service programs may include, but are not limited to—
(1) a system for licensing or otherwise regulating Indian foster and adoptive homes;
(2) the operation and maintenance of facilities for the counseling and treatment of Indian families and for the temporary custody of Indian children;
(3) family assistance, including homemaker and home counselors, day care, afterschool care, and employment, recreational activities, and respite care;
(4) home improvement programs;
(5) the employment of professional and other trained personnel to assist the tribal court in the disposition of domestic relations and child welfare matters;
(6) education and training of Indians, including tribal court judges and staff, in skills relating to child and family assistance and service programs;
(7) a subsidy program under which Indian adoptive children may be provided support comparable to that for which they would be eligible as foster children, taking into account the appropriate State standards of support for maintenance and medical needs; and
(8) guidance, legal representation, and advice to Indian families involved in tribal, State, or Federal child custody proceedings.
(b) Non-Federal matching funds for related Social Security or other Federal financial assistance programs; assistance for such programs unaffected; State licensing or approval for qualification for assistance under federally assisted program
(Pub. L. 95–608, title II, § 201, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3075.)
§ 1932. Grants for off-reservation programs for additional services
The Secretary is also authorized to make grants to Indian organizations to establish and operate off-reservation Indian child and family service programs which may include, but are not limited to—
(1) a system for regulating, maintaining, and supporting Indian foster and adoptive homes, including a subsidy program under which Indian adoptive children may be provided support comparable to that for which they would be eligible as Indian foster children, taking into account the appropriate State standards of support for maintenance and medical needs;
(2) the operation and maintenance of facilities and services for counseling and treatment of Indian families and Indian foster and adoptive children;
(3) family assistance, including homemaker and home counselors, day care, afterschool care, and employment, recreational activities, and respite care; and
(4) guidance, legal representation, and advice to Indian families involved in child custody proceedings.
(Pub. L. 95–608, title II, § 202, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3076.)
§ 1933. Funds for on and off reservation programs
(a) Appropriated funds for similar programs of Department of Health and Human Services; appropriation in advance for payments
(b) Appropriation authorization under section 13 of this title
(Pub. L. 95–608, title II, § 203, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3076; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)
§ 1934. “Indian” defined for certain purposes
For the purposes of sections 1932 and 1933 of this title, the term “Indian” shall include persons defined in section 1603(c) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–608, title II, § 204, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3077.)