Collapse to view only § 1920. Improper removal of child from custody; declination of jurisdiction; forthwith return of child: danger exception
§ 1911. Indian tribe jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings
* * *
(2) In those cases where the Secretary determines that the jurisdictional provisions of section 1911(a) of this title are not feasible, he is authorized to accept partial retrocession which will enable tribes to exercise referral jurisdiction as provided in section 1911(b) of this title, or, where appropriate, will allow them to exercise exclusive jurisdiction as provided in section 1911(a) of this title over limited community or geographic areas without regard for the reservation status of the area affected.
(c) Approval of petition; publication in Federal Register; notice; reassumption period; correction of causes for disapproval
(d) Pending actions or proceedings unaffected
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, § 108, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3074.)
§ 1919. Agreements between States and Indian tribes
(a) Subject coverage
(b) Revocation; notice; actions or proceedings unaffected
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, § 109, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3074.)
§ 1920. Improper removal of child from custody; declination of jurisdiction; forthwith return of child: danger exception
Where any petitioner in an Indian child custody proceeding before a State court has improperly removed the child from custody of the parent or Indian custodian or has improperly retained custody after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, the court shall decline jurisdiction over such petition and shall forthwith return the child to his parent or Indian custodian unless returning the child to his parent or custodian would subject the child to a substantial and immediate danger or threat of such danger.
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, § 110, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3075.)
§ 1921. Higher State or Federal standard applicable to protect rights of parent or Indian custodian of Indian child
In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard.
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, § 111, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3075.)
§ 1922. Emergency removal or placement of child; termination; appropriate action
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the emergency removal of an Indian child who is a resident of or is domiciled on a reservation, but temporarily located off the reservation, from his parent or Indian custodian or the emergency placement of such child in a foster home or institution, under applicable State law, in order to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child. The State authority, official, or agency involved shall insure that the emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child and shall expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding subject to the provisions of this subchapter, transfer the child to the jurisdiction of the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the parent or Indian custodian, as may be appropriate.
* * *