Collapse to view only § 2010. Uniform direct funding and support
§ 2000. Declaration of policy
Congress declares that the Federal Government has the sole responsibility for the operation and financial support of the Bureau of Indian Affairs funded school system that it has established on or near Indian reservations and Indian trust lands throughout the Nation for Indian children. It is the policy 
* * *
(A) provide technical assistance and coordination for any program described in paragraph (1); and
(B) to the extent practicable, encourage the coordination of such programs with any other summer programs that might benefit Indian youth, regardless of the funding source or administrative entity of any such program.
(f) Cooperative agreements
(1) Implementation
(A) In general
(B) Terms
(2) Coordination provisionsAn agreement under paragraph (1) may, with respect to the Bureau school and schools in the school district involved, encompass coordination of all or any part of the following:
(A) The academic program and curriculum, unless the Bureau school is accredited by a State or regional accrediting entity and would not continue to be so accredited if the agreement encompassed the program and curriculum.
(B) Support services, including procurement and facilities maintenance.
(C) Transportation.
(3) Equal benefit and burden
(A) In general
(B) Limitation
(g) Product or result of student projects
(h) Matching fund requirements
(1) Not considered Federal funds
(2) Limitation
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, § 1130, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, § 1042, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2039.)
§ 2011. Policy for Indian control of Indian education
(a) Facilitation of Indian control
(b) Consultation with tribes
(1) In general
(2) Requirements
(A) Definition of consultation
(B) Discussion and joint deliberation
During discussions and joint deliberations, interested parties (including tribes and school officials) shall be given an opportunity—
(i) to present issues (including proposals regarding changes in current practices or programs) that will be considered for future action by the Secretary; and
(ii) to participate and discuss the options presented, or to present alternatives, with the views and concerns of the interested parties given effect unless the Secretary determines, from information available from or presented by the interested parties during one or more of the discussions and deliberations, that there is a substantial reason for another course of action.
(C) Explanation by Secretary
(Pub. L. 95–561, title XI, § 1131, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title X, § 1042, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2043.)
§ 2012. Indian education personnel
(a) In general
(b) RegulationsNot later than 60 days after January 8, 2002, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Such regulations shall provide for—
(1) the establishment of education positions;
(2) the establishment of qualifications for educators and education personnel;
(3) the fixing of basic compensation for educators and education positions;
(4) the appointment of educators;
(5) the discharge of educators;
(6) the entitlement of educators to compensation;
(7) the payment of compensation to educators;
(8) the conditions of employment of educators;
(9) the leave system for educators;
(10) the annual leave and sick leave for educators;
(11) the length of the school year applicable to education positions described in subsection (a); and
(12) such additional matters as may be appropriate.
(c) Qualifications of educators
(1) RequirementsIn prescribing regulations to govern the qualifications of educators, the Secretary shall require that—
(A) lists of qualified and interviewed applicants for education positions be maintained in each agency and area office of the Bureau from among individuals who have applied at the agency or area level for an education position or who have applied at the national level and have indicated in such application an interest in working in certain areas or agencies;
(B) a local school board shall have the authority to waive on a case-by-case basis, any formal education or degree qualifications established by regulation pursuant to subsection (b)(2), in order for a tribal member to be hired in an education position to teach courses on tribal culture and language and that subject to subsection (e)(2), a determination by a school board that such a person be hired shall be instituted by the supervisor of the school involved; and
(C) that 1
1 So in original. The word “that” probably should not appear.
it shall not be a prerequisite to the employment of an individual in an education position at the local level that—
(i) such individual’s name appear on a list maintained pursuant to subparagraph (A); or
(ii) such individual have applied at the national level for an education position.
(2) Exception for certain temporary employment
(d) Hiring of educators
(1) RequirementsIn prescribing regulations to govern the appointment of educators, the Secretary shall require—
(A)
(i)(I) that educators employed in a Bureau school (other than the supervisor of the school) shall be hired by the supervisor of the school; and(II) in a case in which there are no qualified applicants available to fill a vacancy at a Bureau school, the supervisor may consult a list maintained pursuant to subsection (c)(1)(A);
(ii) each supervisor of a Bureau school shall be hired by the education line officer of the agency office of the Bureau for the jurisdiction in which the school is located;
(iii) each educator employed in an agency office of the Bureau shall be hired by the superintendent for education of the agency office; and
(iv) each education line officer and educator employed in the office of the Director of the Office shall be hired by the Director;
(B)
(i) before an individual is employed in an education position in a Bureau school by the supervisor of the school (or, with respect to the position of supervisor, by the appropriate agency education line officer), the local school board for the school shall be consulted; and
* * *