Collapse to view only § 2703. Definitions
- § 2721. Severability
There is established within the Department of the Interior a Commission to be known as the National Indian Gaming Commission.
Vacancies occurring on the Commission shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment. A member may serve after the expiration of his term of office until his successor has been appointed, unless the member has been removed for cause under subsection (b)(6).
* * *
The Commission shall, when such information indicates a violation of Federal, State, or tribal statutes, ordinances, or resolutions, provide such information to the appropriate law enforcement officials.
The Attorney General shall investigate activities associated with gaming authorized by this chapter which may be a violation of Federal law.
In fiscal year 1990 and thereafter, fees collected pursuant to and as limited by section 2717 of this title shall be available to carry out the duties of the Commission, to remain available until expended.
Nothing in this section shall affect or diminish the authority and responsibility of the Secretary to take land into trust.
Consistent with the requirements of this chapter, sections 1301, 1302, 1303 and 1304 of title 18 shall not apply to any gaming conducted by an Indian tribe pursuant to this chapter.
In the event that any section or provision of this chapter, or amendment made by this chapter, is held invalid, it is the intent of Congress that the remaining sections or provisions of this chapter, and amendments made by this chapter, shall continue in full force and effect.