Collapse to view only § 2802. Indian law enforcement responsibilities
§ 2801. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “Branch of Criminal Investigations” means the entity the Secretary is required to establish within the Office of Justice Services under section 2802(d)(1) of this title.
* * *
(C) any other person responsible for investigating or prosecuting an alleged criminal offense in tribal court.
(Pub. L. 101–379, § 2, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 473; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, §§ 203(b), 211(a), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2263, 2264.)
§ 2802. Indian law enforcement responsibilities
(a) Responsibility of Secretary
(b) Office of Justice ServicesThere is established in the Bureau an office, to be known as the “Office of Justice Services”, that, under the supervision of the Secretary, or an individual designated by the Secretary, shall be responsible for—
(1) carrying out the law enforcement functions of the Secretary in Indian country, and
(2) implementing the provisions of this section.
(c) Additional responsibilities of DivisionSubject to the provisions of this chapter and other applicable Federal or tribal laws, the responsibilities of the Office of Justice Services in Indian country shall include—
(1) the enforcement of Federal law and, with the consent of the Indian tribe, tribal law;
(2) in cooperation with appropriate Federal and tribal law enforcement agencies, the investigation of offenses against criminal laws of the United States;
(3) the protection of life and property;
(4) the development of methods and expertise to resolve conflicts and solve crimes;
(5) the provision of criminal justice remedial actions, correctional and detention services, and rehabilitation;
(6) the reduction of recidivism and adverse social effects;
(7) the development of preventive and outreach programs which will enhance the public conception of law enforcement responsibilities through training and development of needed public service skills;
(8) the assessment and evaluation of program accomplishments in reducing crime;
(9) the development and provision of law enforcement training and technical assistance, including training to properly interview victims of domestic and sexual violence and to collect, preserve, and present evidence to Federal and tribal prosecutors to increase the conviction rate for domestic and sexual violence offenses for purposes of addressing and preventing domestic and sexual violent offenses;
(10) the development and provision of dispatch and emergency and E–911 services;
(11) communicating with tribal leaders, tribal community and victims’ advocates, tribal justice officials, indigent defense representatives, and residents of Indian country on a regular basis regarding public safety and justice concerns facing tribal communities;
(12) conducting meaningful and timely consultation with tribal leaders and tribal justice officials in the development of regulatory policies and other actions that affect public safety and justice in Indian country;
* * *