Collapse to view only § 2802. Indian law enforcement responsibilities
§ 2801. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “Branch of Criminal Investigations” means the entity the Secretary is required to establish within the Office of Justice Services under section 2802(d)(1) of this title.
* * *
(1) carrying out the law enforcement functions of the Secretary in Indian country, and
(2) implementing the provisions of this section.
(c) Additional responsibilities of DivisionSubject to the provisions of this chapter and other applicable Federal or tribal laws, the responsibilities of the Office of Justice Services in Indian country shall include—
(1) the enforcement of Federal law and, with the consent of the Indian tribe, tribal law;
(2) in cooperation with appropriate Federal and tribal law enforcement agencies, the investigation of offenses against criminal laws of the United States;
(3) the protection of life and property;
(4) the development of methods and expertise to resolve conflicts and solve crimes;
(5) the provision of criminal justice remedial actions, correctional and detention services, and rehabilitation;
(6) the reduction of recidivism and adverse social effects;
(7) the development of preventive and outreach programs which will enhance the public conception of law enforcement responsibilities through training and development of needed public service skills;
(8) the assessment and evaluation of program accomplishments in reducing crime;
* * *
(d) Branch of Criminal Investigations; establishment, responsibilities, regulations, personnel, etc.
(1) The Secretary shall establish within the Office of Justice Services a separate Branch of Criminal Investigations which, under such inter-agency agreement as may be reached between the Secretary and appropriate agencies or officials of the Department of Justice and subject to such guidelines as may be adopted by relevant United States attorneys, shall be responsible for the investigation, and presentation for prosecution, of cases involving violations of sections 1152 and 1153 of title 18 within Indian country.
(2) The Branch of Criminal Investigations shall not be primarily responsible for the routine law enforcement and police operations of the Bureau in Indian country.
(3) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which shall establish a procedure for active cooperation and consultation of the criminal investigative employees of the Bureau assigned to an Indian reservation with the governmental and law enforcement officials of the Indian tribe located on such reservation.
(4)
(i) Criminal investigative personnel of the Branch shall be subject only to the supervision and direction of law enforcement personnel of the Branch or of the Office of Justice Services. Such personnel shall not be subject to the supervision of the Bureau of Indian Affairs Agency Superintendent or Bureau of Indian Affairs Area Office Director. Nothing in this paragraph is intended to prohibit cooperation, coordination, or consultation,
* * *
(3) any other alternatives as the Secretary, in coordination with the Attorney General and in consultation with Indian tribes, determines to be necessary.
(Pub. L. 101–379, § 3, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 473; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, §§ 211(b), 231(a), 262, July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2264, 2272, 2299.)
§ 2803. Law enforcement authorityThe Secretary may charge employees of the Bureau with law enforcement responsibilities and may authorize those employees to—
(1) carry firearms;
(2) execute or serve warrants, summonses, or other orders relating to a crime committed in Indian country and issued under the laws of—
(A) the United States (including those issued by a Court of Indian Offenses under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or offenses processed by the Central Violations Bureau); or
(B) an Indian tribe if authorized by the Indian tribe;
(3) make an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in Indian country if—
(A) the offense is committed in the presence of the employee,1
1 So in original. The comma probably should be a semicolon.
(B) the offense is a felony and the employee has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed, or is committing, the felony;
* * *