Collapse to view only § 2802. Indian law enforcement responsibilities
§ 2801. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “Branch of Criminal Investigations” means the entity the Secretary is required to establish within the Office of Justice Services under section 2802(d)(1) of this title.
* * *
(B) a tribal law enforcement officer; or
(C) any other person responsible for investigating or prosecuting an alleged criminal offense in tribal court.
(Pub. L. 101–379, § 2, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 473; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, §§ 203(b), 211(a), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2263, 2264.)
§ 2802. Indian law enforcement responsibilities
(a) Responsibility of Secretary
(b) Office of Justice ServicesThere is established in the Bureau an office, to be known as the “Office of Justice Services”, that, under the supervision of the Secretary, or an individual designated by the Secretary, shall be responsible for—
(1) carrying out the law enforcement functions of the Secretary in Indian country, and
(2) implementing the provisions of this section.
(c) Additional responsibilities of DivisionSubject to the provisions of this chapter and other applicable Federal or tribal laws, the responsibilities of the Office of Justice Services in Indian country shall include—
(1) the enforcement of Federal law and, with the consent of the Indian tribe, tribal law;
(2) in cooperation with appropriate Federal and tribal law enforcement agencies, the investigation of offenses against criminal laws of the United States;
(3) the protection of life and property;
(4) the development of methods and expertise to resolve conflicts and solve crimes;
(5) the provision of criminal justice remedial actions, correctional and detention services, and rehabilitation;
(6) the reduction of recidivism and adverse social effects;
(7) the development of preventive and outreach programs which will enhance the public conception of law enforcement responsibilities through training and development of needed public service skills;
(8) the assessment and evaluation of program accomplishments in reducing crime;
(9) the development and provision of law enforcement training and technical assistance, including training to properly interview victims of domestic and sexual violence and to collect, preserve, and present evidence to Federal and tribal prosecutors to increase the conviction rate for domestic and sexual violence offenses for purposes of addressing and preventing domestic and sexual violent offenses;
(10) the development and provision of dispatch and emergency and E–911 services;
(11) communicating with tribal leaders, tribal community and victims’ advocates, tribal justice officials, indigent defense representatives, and residents of Indian country on a regular basis regarding public safety and justice concerns facing tribal communities;
(12) conducting meaningful and timely consultation with tribal leaders and tribal justice officials in the development of regulatory policies and other actions that affect public safety and justice in Indian country;
* * *
(cc)section 865 of title 21;(II) a misdemeanor firearms offense in violation of chapter 44 of title 18;(III) a misdemeanor assault in violation of chapter 7 of title 18; or(IV) a misdemeanor liquor trafficking offense in violation of chapter 59 of title 18; and
(ii) the employee has probable cause to believe that the individual to be arrested has committed, or is committing, the crime;
(4) offer and pay a reward for services or information, or purchase evidence, assisting in the detection or investigation of the commission of an offense committed in Indian country or in the arrest of an offender against the United States;
(5) make inquiries of any person, and administer to, or take from, any person an oath, affirmation, or affidavit, concerning any matter relevant to the enforcement or carrying out in Indian country of a law of either the United States or an Indian tribe that has authorized the employee to enforce or carry out tribal laws;
(6) wear a prescribed uniform and badge or carry prescribed credentials;
(7) perform any other law enforcement related duty; and
(8) when requested, assist (with or without reimbursement) any Federal, tribal, State, or local law enforcement agency in the enforcement or carrying out of the laws or regulations the agency enforces or administers.
(Pub. L. 101–379, § 4, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 475; Pub. L. 109–162, title IX, § 908(b), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3083; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 211(c), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2266.)
§ 2804. Assistance by other agencies
(a) Agreements
(1) In general
(2) Certain activities
(3) Program enhancement
(A) Training sessions in Indian country
(i) In general
(ii) Inclusions
(B) Memoranda of agreement
(i) In general
(ii) Substance of agreements
(iii) Agreement
(b) Agreement to be in accord with agreements between Secretary and Attorney General
(c) Limitations on use of personnel of non-Federal agency
(d) Authority of Federal agency head to enter into agreement with Secretary
(e) Authority of Federal agency head to enter into agreement with Indian tribeThe head of a Federal agency with law enforcement personnel or facilities may enter into an agreement (with or without reimbursement) with an Indian tribe relating to—
(1) the law enforcement authority of the Indian tribe, or
(2) the carrying out of a law of either the United States or the Indian tribe.
(f) Status of person as Federal employeeWhile acting under authority granted by the Secretary under subsection (a), a person who is not otherwise a Federal employee shall be considered to be—
(1) an employee of the Department of the Interior only for purposes of—
(A) the provisions of law described in section 3374(c)(2) of title 5, and
(B) sections 111 and 1114 of title 18, and
(2) an eligible officer under subchapter III of chapter 81 of title 5.
(g) Acceptance of assistanceThe Bureau may accept reimbursement, resources, assistance, or funding from—
(1) a Federal, tribal, State, or other government agency; or
(2) the Indian Law Enforcement Foundation established under section 5412(a) 1
* * *