Collapse to view only § 3002. Ownership
- § 3001. Definitions
- § 3002. Ownership
- § 3003. Inventory for human remains and associated funerary objects
- § 3004. Summary for unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and cultural patrimony
- § 3005. Repatriation
- § 3006. Review committee
- § 3007. Penalty
- § 3008. Grants
- § 3009. Savings provision
- § 3010. Special relationship between Federal Government and Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations
- § 3011. Regulations
- § 3012. Authorization of appropriations
- § 3013. Enforcement
Native American cultural items not claimed under subsection (a) shall be disposed of in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary in consultation with the review committee established under section 3006 of this title, Native American groups, representatives of museums and the scientific community.
Nothing in this section shall prevent the governing body of an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization from expressly relinquishing control over any Native American human remains, or title to or control over any funerary object, or sacred object.
Each Federal agency and each museum which has possession or control over holdings or collections of Native American human remains and associated funerary objects shall compile an inventory of such items and, to the extent possible based on information possessed by such museum or Federal agency, identify the geographical and cultural affiliation of such item.1
Any museum which has made a good faith effort to carry out an inventory and identification under this section, but which has been unable to complete the process, may appeal to the Secretary for an extension of the time requirements set forth in subsection (b)(1)(B). The Secretary may extend such time requirements for any such museum upon a finding of good faith effort. An indication of good faith shall include the development of a plan to carry out the inventory and identification process.
For the purposes of this section, the term “inventory” means a simple itemized list that summarizes the information called for by this section.
Each Federal agency or museum which has possession or control over holdings or collections of Native American unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony shall provide a written summary of such objects based upon available information held by such agency or museum. The summary shall describe the scope of the collection, kinds of objects included, reference to geographical location, means and period of acquisition and cultural affiliation, where readily ascertainable.
If the lineal descendant, Indian tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization requests the return of culturally affiliated Native American cultural items, the Federal agency or museum shall expeditiously return such items unless such items are indispensable for completion of a specific scientific study, the outcome of which would be of major benefit to the United States. Such items shall be returned by no later than 90 days after the date on which the scientific study is completed.
* * *