Collapse to view only § 3002. Ownership
- § 3013. Enforcement
Native American cultural items not claimed under subsection (a) shall be disposed of in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary in consultation with the review committee established under section 3006 of this title, Native American groups, representatives of museums and the scientific community.
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to make grants to museums for the purpose of assisting the museums in conducting the inventories and identification required under sections 3003 and 3004 of this title.
This chapter reflects the unique relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations and should not be construed to establish a precedent with respect to any other individual, organization or foreign government.
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this chapter within 12 months of November 16, 1990.
There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this chapter.
The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter and shall have the authority to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter.