Collapse to view only § 4103. Definitions
§ 4101. Congressional findingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) the Federal Government has a responsibility to promote the general welfare of the Nation—
(A) by using Federal resources to aid families and individuals seeking affordable homes in safe and healthy environments and, in particular, assisting responsible, deserving citizens who cannot provide fully for themselves because of temporary circumstances or factors beyond their control;
* * *
(6) the need for affordable homes in safe and healthy environments on Indian reservations, in Indian communities, and in Native Alaskan villages is acute and the Federal Government shall work not only to provide housing assistance, but also, to the extent practicable, to assist in the development of private housing finance mechanisms on Indian lands to achieve the goals of economic self-sufficiency and self-determination for tribes and their members; and
(7) Federal assistance to meet these responsibilities shall be provided in a manner that recognizes the right of Indian self-determination and tribal self-governance by making such assistance available directly to the Indian tribes or tribally designated entities under authorities similar to those accorded Indian tribes in Public Law 93–638 (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.).1
1 See References in Text note below.
(Pub. L. 104–330, § 2, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4017; Pub. L. 110–411, § 2, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4320.)
§ 4102. Administration through Office of Native American Programs
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall carry out this chapter through the Office of Native American Programs of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(Pub. L. 104–330, § 3, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4018.)
§ 4103. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Adjusted incomeThe term “adjusted income” means the annual income that remains after excluding the following amounts:
(A) Youths, students, and persons with disabilities$480 for each member of the family residing in the household (other than the head of the household or the spouse of the head of the household)—
(i) who is under 18 years of age; or
(ii) who is—(I) 18 years of age or older; and(II) a person with disabilities or a full-time student.
(B) Elderly and disabled families
* * *
(ii) ConditionsNotwithstanding clause (i)—(I) the allocation formula under section 4152 of this title shall be determined for a State recognized tribe under tribal membership eligibility criteria in existence on October 26, 1996; and(II) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to confer upon a State recognized tribe any rights, privileges, responsibilities, or obligations otherwise accorded groups recognized as Indian tribes by the United States for other purposes.
(14) Low-income family
The term “low-income family” means a family whose income does not exceed 80 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may, for purposes of this paragraph, establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 percent of the median for the area on the basis of the findings of the Secretary or the agency that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family incomes.
(15) Median incomeThe term “median income” means, with respect to an area that is an Indian area, the greater of—
(A) the median income for the Indian area, which the Secretary shall determine; or
(B) the median income for the United States.
(16) Near-elderly person
The term “near-elderly person” means a person who is at least 55 years of age and less than 62 years of age.
(17) Nonprofit
The term “nonprofit” means, with respect to an organization, association, corporation, or other entity, that no part of the net earnings of the entity inures to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual.
(18) Person with disabilitiesThe term “person with disabilities” means a person who—
(A) has a disability as defined in section 423 of title 42;
(B) is determined, pursuant to regulations issued by the Secretary, to have a physical, mental, or emotional impairment which—
(i) is expected to be of long-continued and indefinite duration;
(ii) substantially impedes his or her ability to live independently; and
(iii) is of such a nature that such ability could be improved by more suitable housing conditions; or
(C) has a developmental disability as defined in section 15002 of title 42.
* * *