Collapse to view only § 4103. Definitions
§ 4101. Congressional findingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) the Federal Government has a responsibility to promote the general welfare of the Nation—
(A) by using Federal resources to aid families and individuals seeking affordable homes in safe and healthy environments and, in particular, assisting responsible, deserving citizens who cannot provide fully for themselves because of temporary circumstances or factors beyond their control;
* * *
(B) Any amounts that would be eligible for exclusion under section 1382b(a)(7) of title 42.
(C) Any amounts received by any member of the family as disability compensation under chapter 11 of title 38 or dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of such title.
(10) Indian
The term “Indian” means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(11) Indian area
The term “Indian area” means the area within which an Indian tribe or a tribally designated housing entity, as authorized by 1 or more Indian tribes, provides assistance under this chapter for affordable housing.
(12) Indian housing plan
The term “Indian housing plan” means a plan under section 4112 of this title.
(13) Indian tribe
(A) In general
The term “Indian tribe” means a tribe that is a federally recognized tribe or a State recognized tribe.
(B) Federally recognized tribe
The term “federally recognized tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.).1
1 See References in Text note below.
(C) State recognized tribe
(i) In generalThe term “State recognized tribe” means any tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community—(I) that has been recognized as an Indian tribe by any State; and(II) for which an Indian Housing Authority has, before the effective date under section 705, entered into a contract with the Secretary pursuant to the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] for housing for Indian families and has received funding pursuant to such contract within the 5-year period ending upon such effective date.
(ii) ConditionsNotwithstanding clause (i)—(I) the allocation formula under section 4152 of this title shall be determined for a State recognized tribe under tribal membership eligibility criteria in existence on October 26, 1996; and(II) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to confer upon a State recognized tribe any rights, privileges, responsibilities, or obligations otherwise accorded groups recognized as Indian tribes by the United States for other purposes.
(14) Low-income family
The term “low-income family” means a family whose income does not exceed 80 percent of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may, for purposes of this paragraph, establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 percent of the median for the area on the basis of the findings of the Secretary or the agency that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family incomes.
(15) Median incomeThe term “median income” means, with respect to an area that is an Indian area, the greater of—
(A) the median income for the Indian area, which the Secretary shall determine; or
(B) the median income for the United States.
(16) Near-elderly person
The term “near-elderly person” means a person who is at least 55 years of age and less than 62 years of age.
(17) Nonprofit
* * *