Collapse to view only § 4103. Definitions
§ 4101. Congressional findingsThe Congress finds that—
(1) the Federal Government has a responsibility to promote the general welfare of the Nation—
(A) by using Federal resources to aid families and individuals seeking affordable homes in safe and healthy environments and, in particular, assisting responsible, deserving citizens who cannot provide fully for themselves because of temporary circumstances or factors beyond their control;
* * *
(9) IncomeThe term “income” means income from all sources of each member of the household, as determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the Secretary, except that the following amounts may not be considered as income under this paragraph:
(A) Any amounts not actually received by the family.
(B) Any amounts that would be eligible for exclusion under section 1382b(a)(7) of title 42.
(C) Any amounts received by any member of the family as disability compensation under chapter 11 of title 38 or dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of such title.
(10) Indian
The term “Indian” means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(11) Indian area
The term “Indian area” means the area within which an Indian tribe or a tribally designated housing entity, as authorized by 1 or more Indian tribes, provides assistance under this chapter for affordable housing.
(12) Indian housing plan
The term “Indian housing plan” means a plan under section 4112 of this title.
(13) Indian tribe
(A) In general
The term “Indian tribe” means a tribe that is a federally recognized tribe or a State recognized tribe.
(B) Federally recognized tribe
The term “federally recognized tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.).1
1 See References in Text note below.
(C) State recognized tribe
(i) In generalThe term “State recognized tribe” means any tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, or community—(I) that has been recognized as an Indian tribe by any State; and(II) for which an Indian Housing Authority has, before the effective date under section 705, entered into a contract with the Secretary pursuant to the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] for housing for Indian families and has received funding pursuant to such contract within the 5-year period ending upon such effective date.
(ii) ConditionsNotwithstanding clause (i)—(I) the allocation formula under section 4152 of this title shall be determined for a State recognized tribe under tribal membership eligibility criteria in existence on October 26, 1996; and(II) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to confer upon a State recognized tribe any rights, privileges, responsibilities, or obligations otherwise accorded groups recognized as Indian tribes by the United States for other purposes.
(14) Low-income family
* * *