Collapse to view only § 4132. Eligible affordable housing activities
§ 4131. National objectives and eligible families
(a) Primary objectiveThe national objectives of this chapter are—
(1) to assist and promote affordable housing activities to develop, maintain, and operate affordable housing in safe and healthy environments on Indian reservations and in other Indian areas for occupancy by low-income Indian families;
* * *
Consistent with principles of Indian self-determination and the findings of this chapter, the Secretary shall conduct and submit to Congress a study of the feasibility of establishing a demonstration project in which Indian tribes, tribal organizations, or tribal consortia are authorized to expend amounts received pursuant to the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Reauthorization Act of 2002 in order to design, implement, and operate community development demonstration projects.
(B) Study
Not later than 1 year after November 13, 2002, the Secretary shall submit the study conducted under subparagraph (A) to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate, and the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives.
(8) Self-Determination Act demonstration project
(A) In general
Consistent with the provisions of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.),1
1 See References in Text note below.
the Secretary shall conduct and submit to Congress a study of the feasibility of establishing a demonstration project in which Indian tribes and tribal organizations are authorized to receive assistance in a manner that maximizes tribal authority and decision-making in the design and implementation of Federal housing and related activity funding.
(B) Study
Not later than 1 year after November 13, 2002, the Secretary shall submit the study conducted under subparagraph (A) to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate, and the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives.
(9) Reserve accounts
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the deposit of amounts, including grant amounts under section 4111 of this title, in a reserve account established for an Indian tribe only for the purpose of accumulating amounts for administration and planning relating to affordable housing activities under this section, in accordance with the Indian housing plan of the Indian tribe.
(B) Maximum amount
A reserve account established under subparagraph (A) shall consist of not more than an amount equal to ¼ of the 5-year average of the annual amount used by a recipient for administration and planning under paragraph (2).
(Pub. L. 104–330, title II, § 202, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4032; Pub. L. 107–292, § 8, Nov. 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 2055; Pub. L. 109–58, title V, § 506(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 779; Pub. L. 110–411, title II, § 202, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4325.)
§ 4133. Program requirements
(a) Rents
(1) Establishment
Subject to paragraph (2), each recipient shall develop written policies governing rents and homebuyer payments charged for dwelling units assisted under this chapter, including the methods by which such rents and homebuyer payments are determined.
(2) Maximum rent
In the case of any low-income family residing in a dwelling unit assisted with grant amounts under this chapter, the monthly rent or homebuyer payment (as applicable) for such dwelling unit may not exceed 30 percent of the monthly adjusted income of such family.
(b) Maintenance and efficient operation
Each recipient who owns or operates (or is responsible for funding any entity that owns or operates) housing developed or operated pursuant to a contract between the Secretary and an Indian housing authority pursuant to the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] shall, using amounts of any grants received under this chapter, reserve and use for operating assistance under section 4132(1) of this title such amounts as may be necessary to provide for the continued maintenance and efficient operation of such housing. This subsection may not be construed to prevent any recipient (or entity funded by a recipient) from demolishing or disposing of Indian housing referred to in this subsection, pursuant to regulations established by the Secretary.
(c) Insurance coverage
Each recipient shall maintain adequate insurance coverage for housing units that are owned or operated or assisted with grant amounts provided under this chapter.
(d) Eligibility for admission
Each recipient shall develop written policies governing the eligibility, admission, and occupancy of families for housing assisted with grant amounts provided under this chapter.
(e) Management and maintenance
Each recipient shall develop policies governing the management and maintenance of housing assisted with grant amounts under this chapter.
(f) Use of grant amounts over extended periods
(1) In general
To the extent that the Indian housing plan for an Indian tribe provides for the use of amounts of a grant under section 4111 of this title for a period of more than 1 fiscal year, or for affordable housing activities for which the amounts will be committed for use or expended during a subsequent fiscal year, the Secretary shall not require those amounts to be used or committed for use at any time earlier than otherwise provided for in the Indian housing plan.
(2) Carryover
Any amount of a grant provided to an Indian tribe under section 4111 of this title for a fiscal year that is not used by the Indian tribe during that fiscal year may be used by the Indian tribe during any subsequent fiscal year.
(g) De minimis exemption for procurement of goods and services
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a recipient shall not be required to act in accordance with any otherwise applicable competitive procurement rule or procedure with respect to the procurement, using a grant provided under this chapter, of goods and services the value of which is less than $5,000.
(Pub. L. 104–330, title II, § 203, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4032; Pub. L. 110–411, title II, § 203, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4325.)
§ 4134. Types of investments
(a) In general
* * *