Collapse to view only § 4181. Termination of Indian housing assistance under United States Housing Act of 1937
§ 4181. Termination of Indian housing assistance under United States Housing Act of 1937
(a) Termination of assistance
After September 30, 1997, financial assistance may not be provided under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] or pursuant to any commitment entered into under such Act, for Indian housing developed or operated pursuant to a contract between the Secretary and an Indian housing authority, unless such assistance is provided from amounts made available for fiscal year 1997 and pursuant to a commitment entered into before September 30, 1997. Any housing that is the subject of a contract for tenant-based assistance between the Secretary and an Indian housing authority that is terminated under this section shall, for the following fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, be considered to be a dwelling unit under section 4152(b)(1) of this title.
(b) Termination of restrictions on use of Indian housing
After September 30, 1997, any housing developed or operated pursuant to a contract between the Secretary and an Indian housing authority pursuant to the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] shall not be subject to any provision of such Act or any annual contributions contract or other agreement pursuant to such Act, but shall be considered and maintained as affordable housing for purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 104–330, title V, § 502, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4043; Pub. L. 106–568, title X, § 1003(k)(3), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2930; Pub. L. 106–569, title V, § 503(j)(3), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2966.)
§ 4182. Termination of new commitments for rental assistance
After September 30, 1997, financial assistance for rental housing assistance under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] may not be provided to any Indian housing authority or tribally designated housing entity, unless such assistance is provided pursuant to a contract for such assistance entered into by the Secretary and the Indian housing authority before such date. Any such assistance provided pursuant to such a contract shall be governed by the provisions of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (as in effect before the date of the effectiveness of this chapter) and the provisions of such contract.
(Pub. L. 104–330, title V, § 503, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4043.)
§ 4183. Savings provision
(a) Existing rights and duties
Except as provided in sections 4181 and 4182 of this title, this chapter may not be construed to affect the validity of any right, duty, or obligation of the United States or other person arising under or pursuant to any commitment or agreement lawfully entered into before October 1, 1997, under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], subtitle D of title IV of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 12899 et seq.],1
1 See References in Text note below.
title II of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 12721 et seq.], title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11360 et seq.], or section 2 of the HUD Demonstration Act of 1993.
(b) Obligations under repealed provisions
Notwithstanding the amendments made by this subchapter, any obligation of the Secretary made under or pursuant to title II of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 12721 et seq.], title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11360 et seq.], or section 2 of the HUD Demonstration Act of 1993 shall continue to be governed by the provisions of such Acts (as in effect before the date of the effectiveness of the amendments made by this subchapter).
(Pub. L. 104–330, title V, § 507, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4045; Pub. L. 106–400, § 2, Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1675; Pub. L. 109–281, § 2(d)(2), Sept. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 1181.)
§ 4184. Effect on HOME Investment Partnerships Act
Nothing in this chapter or an amendment made by this chapter prohibits or prevents any participating jurisdiction (within the meaning of the HOME Investment Partnerships Act (42 U.S.C. 12721 et seq.)) from providing any amounts made available to the participating jurisdiction under that Act (42 U.S.C. 12721 et seq.) to an Indian tribe or a tribally designated housing entity for use in accordance with that Act (42 U.S.C. 12721 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 104–330, title V, § 509, as added Pub. L. 110–411, title V, § 501(a), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4331.)