Collapse to view only § 5301. Congressional statement of findings
§ 5301. Congressional statement of findings
(a) Findings respecting historical and special legal relationship, and resultant responsibilities
The Congress, after careful review of the Federal Government’s historical and special legal relationship with, and resulting responsibilities to, American Indian people, finds that—
(1) the prolonged Federal domination of Indian service programs has served to retard rather than enhance the progress of Indian people and their communities by depriving Indians of the full opportunity to develop leadership skills crucial to the realization of self-government, and has denied to the Indian people an effective voice in the planning and implementation of programs for the benefit of Indians which are responsive to the true needs of Indian communities; and
(2) the Indian people will never surrender their desire to control their relationships both among themselves and with non-Indian governments, organizations, and persons.
(b) Further findings
The Congress further finds that—
(1) true self-determination in any society of people is dependent upon an educational process which will insure the development of qualified people to fulfill meaningful leadership roles;
(2) the Federal responsibility for and assistance to education of Indian children has not effected the desired level of educational achievement or created the diverse opportunities and personal satisfaction which education can and should provide; and
(3) parental and community control of the educational process is of crucial importance to the Indian people.
(Pub. L. 93–638, § 2, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2203.)
§ 5302. Congressional declaration of policy
(a) Recognition of obligation of United States
(b) Declaration of commitment
(c) Declaration of national goal
(Pub. L. 93–638, § 3, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 100–472, title I, § 102, Oct. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 2285.)
§ 5303. Tribal and Federal advisory committees
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any regulation), the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Health and Human Services are authorized to jointly establish and fund advisory committees or other advisory bodies composed of members of Indian tribes or members of Indian tribes and representatives of the Federal Government to ensure tribal participation in the implementation of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Public Law 93–638) [25 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 101–644, title II, § 204, as added Pub. L. 103–435, § 22(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4575.)
§ 5304. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter, the term—
(a) “construction programs” means programs for the planning, design, construction, repair, improvement, and expansion of buildings or facilities, including, but not limited to, housing, law enforcement and detention facilities, sanitation and water systems, roads, schools, administration and health facilities, irrigation and agricultural work, and water conservation, flood control, or port facilities;
* * *
(g) “indirect cost rate” means the rate arrived at through negotiation between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and the appropriate Federal agency;
(h) “mature contract” means a self-determination contract that has been continuously operated by a tribal organization for three or more years, and for which there are no significant and material audit exceptions in the annual financial audit of the tribal organization: Provided, That upon the request of a tribal organization or the tribal organization’s Indian tribe for purposes of section 5321(a) of this title, a contract of the tribal organization which meets this definition shall be considered to be a mature contract;
(i) “Secretary”, unless otherwise designated, means either the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of the Interior or both;
(j) “self-determination contract” means a contract entered into under subchapter I (or a grant or cooperative agreement used under section 5308 of this title) between a Tribal organization and the appropriate Secretary for the planning, conduct, and administration of programs or services that are otherwise provided to Indian Tribes and members of Indian Tribes pursuant to Federal law, subject to the condition that, except as provided in section 5324(a)(3) of this title, no contract entered into under subchapter I (or grant or cooperative agreement used under section 5308 of this title) shall be—
(1) considered to be a procurement contract; or
(2) except as provided in section 5328(a)(1) of this title, subject to any Federal procurement law (including regulations);
(k) “State education agency” means the State board of education or other agency or officer primarily responsible for supervision by the State of public elementary and secondary schools, or, if there is no such officer or agency, an officer or agency designated by the Governor or by State law;
(l) “Tribal organization” or “tribal organization” means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe; any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its activities: Provided, That in any case where a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant; and
(m) “construction contract” means a fixed-price or cost-reimbursement self-determination contract for a construction project, except that such term does not include any contract—
(1) that is limited to providing planning services and construction management services (or a combination of such services);
* * *