- § 5341. Donations for Indians; use of gifts; annual report to Congress
- § 5342. Contracts for education, medical attention, relief and social welfare of Indians
- § 5343. Use of Government property by States and Territories
* * *
advisory school board or boards established pursuant to sections 5342 to 5348 of this title prior to January 4, 1975, exists in such school district, such committee or board may, in the discretion of the affected tribal governing body or bodies, be utilized for the purposes of this section.
The Secretary of the Interior may, in his discretion, revoke any contract if the contractor fails to permit a local committee to perform its duties pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
Any school district educating Indian students who are members of recognized Indian tribes, who do not normally reside in the State in which such school district is located, and who are residing in Federal boarding facilities for the purposes of attending public schools within such district may, in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior, be reimbursed by him for the full per capita costs of educating such Indian students.
The term “contracting party” means an entity that has a contract through a program authorized under sections 5342 to 5348 of this title.
The term “eligible entity” means an entity that is eligible to apply for a contract for a supplemental or operational support program under sections 5342 to 5348 of this title, as outlined in section 5342 of this title.
The term “existing contracting party” means a contracting party that has a contract under sections 5342 to 5348 of this title that is in effect on December 31, 2018.
The term “JOM Modernization Act” means the Johnson-O’Malley Supplemental Indian Education Program Modernization Act.
The term “new contracting party” means an entity that enters into a contract under sections 5342 to 5348 of this title after December 31, 2018.
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
The Secretary shall make an initial determination of the number of eligible Indian students served or potentially served by each eligible entity in accordance with subparagraph (B).
After publishing the preliminary report under clause (i) in accordance with clause (ii), the Secretary shall establish a 60-day comment period to gain feedback about the preliminary report from eligible entities, which the Secretary shall take into consideration in preparing the final report described in clause (iv).
Not later than 120 days after concluding the consultation described in clause (iii), the Secretary shall publish a final report on the initial determination of the number of eligible Indian students served or potentially served by each eligible entity, including justification for not including any feedback gained during such consultation, if applicable.
* * *