Collapse to view only § 5381. Definitions
§ 5381. Definitions
(a) In general
In this subchapter:
(1) Construction project
The term “construction project”—
(A) means an organized noncontinuous undertaking to complete a specific set of predetermined objectives for the planning, environmental determination, design, construction, repair, improvement, or expansion of buildings or facilities, as described in a construction project agreement; and
* * *
(f) RetrocessionAn Indian tribe may retrocede, fully or partially, to the Secretary programs, services, functions, or activities (or portions thereof) included in the compact or funding agreement. Unless the Indian tribe rescinds the request for retrocession, such retrocession will become effective within the timeframe specified by the parties in the compact or funding agreement. In the absence of such a specification, such retrocession shall become effective on—
(1) the earlier of—
(A) 1 year after the date of submission of such request; or
(B) the date on which the funding agreement expires; or
(2) such date as may be mutually agreed upon by the Secretary and the Indian tribe.
(g) Withdrawal
(1) Process
(A) In general
(B) Effective dateThe withdrawal referred to in subparagraph (A) shall become effective within the timeframe specified in the resolution which authorizes transfer to the participating tribal organization or inter-tribal consortium. In the absence of a specific timeframe set forth in the resolution, such withdrawal shall become effective on—
(i) the earlier of—(I) 1 year after the date of submission of such request; or(II) the date on which the funding agreement expires; or
(ii) such date as may be mutually agreed upon by the Secretary, the withdrawing Indian tribe, and the participating tribal organization or inter-tribal consortium that has signed the compact or funding agreement on behalf of the withdrawing Indian tribe, inter-tribal consortium, or tribal organization.
(2) Distribution of fundsWhen an Indian tribe or tribal organization eligible to enter into a self-determination contract under subchapter I of this chapter or a compact or funding agreement under this subchapter fully or partially withdraws from a participating inter-tribal consortium or tribal organization—
(A) the withdrawing Indian tribe or tribal organization shall be entitled to its tribal share of funds supporting those programs, services, functions, or activities (or portions thereof) that the Indian tribe will be carrying out under its own self-determination contract or compact and funding agreement (calculated on the same basis as the funds were initially allocated in the funding agreement of the inter-tribal consortium or tribal organization); and
(B) the funds referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be transferred from the funding agreement of the inter-tribal consortium or tribal organization, on the condition that the provisions of sections 5321 and 5324(i) of this title, as appropriate, shall apply to that withdrawing Indian tribe.
(3) Regaining mature contract status
(h) Nonduplication
(Pub. L. 93–638, title V, § 506, as added Pub. L. 106–260, § 4, Aug. 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 717.)
§ 5387. Provisions relating to the Secretary
(a) Mandatory provisions
(1) Health status reportsCompacts or funding agreements negotiated between the Secretary and an Indian tribe shall include a provision that requires the Indian tribe to report on health status and service delivery—
(A) to the extent such data is not otherwise available to the Secretary and specific funds for this purpose are provided by the Secretary under the funding agreement; and
(B) if such reporting shall impose minimal burdens on the participating Indian tribe and such requirements are promulgated under section 5397 of this title.
(2) Reassumption
(A) In generalCompacts or funding agreements negotiated between the Secretary and an Indian tribe shall include a provision authorizing the Secretary to reassume operation of a program, service, function, or activity (or portions thereof) and associated funding if there is a specific finding relative to that program, service, function, or activity (or portion thereof) of—
(i) imminent endangerment of the public health caused by an act or omission of the Indian tribe, and the imminent endangerment arises out of a failure to carry out the compact or funding agreement; or
(ii) gross mismanagement with respect to funds transferred to a tribe by a compact or funding agreement, as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Inspector General, as appropriate.
(B) ProhibitionThe Secretary shall not reassume operation of a program, service, function, or activity (or portions thereof) unless—
(i) the Secretary has first provided written notice and a hearing on the record to the Indian tribe; and
(ii) the Indian tribe has not taken corrective action to remedy the imminent endangerment to public health or gross mismanagement.
(C) Exception
(i) In generalNotwithstanding subparagraph (B), the Secretary may, upon written notification to the Indian tribe, immediately reassume operation of a program, service, function, or activity (or portion thereof) if—(I) the Secretary makes a finding of imminent substantial and irreparable endangerment of the public health caused by an act or omission of the Indian tribe; and(II) the endangerment arises out of a failure to carry out the compact or funding agreement.
(ii) Reassumption
(D) Hearings
(b) Final offer
(c) Rejection of final offers
(1) In generalIf the Secretary rejects an offer made under subsection (b) of this section (or one or more provisions or funding levels in such offer), the Secretary shall provide—
(A) a timely written notification to the Indian tribe that contains a specific finding that clearly demonstrates, or that is supported by a controlling legal authority, that—
(i) the amount of funds proposed in the final offer exceeds the applicable funding level to which the Indian tribe is entitled under this subchapter;
(ii) the program, function, service, or activity (or portion thereof) that is the subject of the final offer is an inherent Federal function that cannot legally be delegated to an Indian tribe;
* * *