Collapse to view only § 3402. Income tax collected at source
§ 3401. Definitions
(a) WagesFor purposes of this chapter, the term “wages” means all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include remuneration paid—
* * *
1932; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 412(tt), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2640; Pub. L. 110–245, title I, §§ 105(a)(1), 115(c), June 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 1628, 1637; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 11041(c)(2)(A), 13603(b)(1), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2082, 2163; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(217), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1194.)
§ 3402. Income tax collected at source
(a) Requirement of withholding
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. Any tables or procedures prescribed under this paragraph shall—
(A) apply with respect to the amount of wages paid during such periods as the Secretary may prescribe, and
(B) be in such form, and provide for such amounts to be deducted and withheld, as the Secretary determines to be most appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter and to reflect the provisions of chapter 1 applicable to such periods.
(2) Amount of wages
(b) Percentage method of withholding
(1) If wages are paid with respect to a period which is not a payroll period, the withholding allowance allowable with respect to each payment of such wages shall be the allowance allowed for a miscellaneous payroll period containing a number of days (including Sundays and holidays) equal to the number of days in the period with respect to which such wages are paid.
* * *
1388–521; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, § 522(b)(2)(D), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 314; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §§ 1934(a), 1942(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3031, 3036; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §§ 701(a), 702(a), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4995, 4996; Pub. L. 107–16, title I, § 101(c)(6)–(9), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 43, 44; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, § 511(a), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 364; Pub. L. 112–56, title I, § 102(a), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 712;
§ 3403. Liability for tax
The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 469; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§ 307(a)(2), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 589, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, § 102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369.)
§ 3404. Return and payment by governmental employer
If the employer is the United States, or a State, or political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, the return of the amount deducted and withheld upon any wages may be made by any officer or employee of the United States, or of such State, or political subdivision, or of the District of Columbia, or of such agency or instrumentality, as the case may be, having control of the payment of such wages, or appropriately designated for that purpose.
* * *