Collapse to view only § 3402. Income tax collected at source
§ 3401. Definitions
(a) WagesFor purposes of this chapter, the term “wages” means all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include remuneration paid—
(1) for active service performed in a month for which such employee is entitled to the benefits of section 112 (relating to certain combat zone compensation of members of the Armed Forces of the United States) to the extent remuneration for such service is excludable from gross income under such section,
(2) for agricultural labor (as defined in section 3121(g)) unless the remuneration paid for such labor is wages (as defined in section 3121(a)),
(3) for domestic service in a private home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority,
(4) for service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business performed in any calendar quarter by an employee, unless the cash remuneration paid for such service is $50 or more and such service is performed by an individual who is regularly employed by such employer to perform such service. For purposes of this paragraph, an individual shall be deemed to be regularly employed by an employer during a calendar quarter only if—
(A) on each of some 24 days during such quarter such individual performs for such employer for some portion of the day service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business, or
(B) such individual was regularly employed (as determined under subparagraph (A)) by such employer in the performance of such service during the preceding calendar quarter,
(5) for services by a citizen or resident of the United States for a foreign government or an international organization,
* * *
title IV, § 412(tt), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2640; Pub. L. 110–245, title I, §§ 105(a)(1), 115(c), June 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 1628, 1637; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 11041(c)(2)(A), 13603(b)(1), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2082, 2163; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(217), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1194.)
§ 3402. Income tax collected at source
(a) Requirement of withholding
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. Any tables or procedures prescribed under this paragraph shall—
(A) apply with respect to the amount of wages paid during such periods as the Secretary may prescribe, and
(B) be in such form, and provide for such amounts to be deducted and withheld, as the Secretary determines to be most appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter and to reflect the provisions of chapter 1 applicable to such periods.
(2) Amount of wages
(b) Percentage method of withholding
(1) If wages are paid with respect to a period which is not a payroll period, the withholding allowance allowable with respect to each payment of such wages shall be the allowance allowed for a miscellaneous payroll period containing a number of days (including Sundays and holidays) equal to the number of days in the period with respect to which such wages are paid.
* * *
1388–521; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, § 522(b)(2)(D), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 314; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, §§ 1934(a), 1942(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3031, 3036; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §§ 701(a), 702(a), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4995, 4996; Pub. L. 107–16, title I, § 101(c)(6)–(9), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 43, 44; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, § 511(a), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 364; Pub. L. 112–56, title I, § 102(a), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 712;
§ 3403. Liability for tax
The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 469; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§ 307(a)(2), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 589, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, § 102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369.)
§ 3404. Return and payment by governmental employer
If the employer is the United States, or a State, or political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, the return of the amount deducted and withheld upon any wages may be made by any officer or employee of the United States, or of such State, or political subdivision, or of the District of Columbia, or of such agency or instrumentality, as the case may be, having control of the payment of such wages, or appropriately designated for that purpose.
* * *