Collapse to view only § 3402. Income tax collected at source
§ 3401. Definitions
(a) WagesFor purposes of this chapter, the term “wages” means all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include remuneration paid—
* * *
(A) any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an individual,
(B) any payment of an annuity to an individual, if at the time the payment is made a request that such annuity be subject to withholding under this chapter is in effect, and
(C) any payment to an individual of sick pay which does not constitute wages (determined without regard to this subsection), if at the time the payment is made a request that such sick pay be subject to withholding under this chapter is in effect,
shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period.
(2) Definitions
(A) Supplemental unemployment compensation benefits
(B) Annuity
(C) Sick payFor purposes of this subsection, the term “sick pay” means any amount which—
(i) is paid to an employee pursuant to a plan to which the employer is a party, and
(ii) constitutes remuneration or a payment in lieu of remuneration for any period during which the employee is temporarily absent from work on account of sickness or personal injuries.
(3) Amount withheld from annuity payments or sick pay
(4) Request for withholdingA request that an annuity or any sick pay be subject to withholding under this chapter—
(A) shall be made by the payee in writing to the person making the payments and shall contain the social security number of the payee,
(B) shall specify the amount to be deducted and withheld from each full payment, and
(C) shall take effect—
* * *
1942(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3031, 3036; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §§ 701(a), 702(a), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4995, 4996; Pub. L. 107–16, title I, § 101(c)(6)–(9), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 43, 44; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, § 511(a), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 364; Pub. L. 112–56, title I, § 102(a), Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 712;
§ 3403. Liability for tax
The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 469; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§ 307(a)(2), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 589, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, § 102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369.)
§ 3404. Return and payment by governmental employer
If the employer is the United States, or a State, or political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing, the return of the amount deducted and withheld upon any wages may be made by any officer or employee of the United States, or of such State, or political subdivision, or of the District of Columbia, or of such agency or instrumentality, as the case may be, having control of the payment of such wages, or appropriately designated for that purpose.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 469; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1903(c), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1810.)
* * *