Collapse to view only § 4161. Imposition of tax
§ 4161. Imposition of tax
(a) Sport fishing equipment
(1) Imposition of tax
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed on the sale of any article of sport fishing equipment by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 10 percent of the price for which so sold.
* * *
(G) landing nets,
(H) gaff hooks,
(I) fishing hook disgorgers, and
(J) dressing for fishing lines and artificial flies,
(7) fishing tip-ups and tilts,
(8) fishing rod belts, fishing rodholders, fishing harnesses, fish fighting chairs, fishing outriggers, and fishing downriggers, and
(9) electric outboard boat motors.
(b) Treatment of certain resales
(1) In generalIf—
(A) the manufacturer, producer, or importer sells any article taxable under section 4161(a) to any person,
(B) the constructive sale price rules of section 4216(b) do not apply to such sale, and
(C) such person (or any other person) sells such article to a related person with respect to the manufacturer, producer, or importer,
then such related person shall be liable for tax under section 4161 in the same manner as if such related person were the manufacturer of the article.
(2) Credit for tax previously paidIf—
(A) tax is imposed on the sale of any article by reason of paragraph (1), and
(B) the related person establishes the amount of the tax which was paid on the sale described in paragraph (1)(A),
the amount of the tax so paid shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by reason of paragraph (1).
(3) Related person
For purposes of this subsection, the term “related person” has the meaning given such term by section 465(b)(3)(C).
(4) Regulations
Except to the extent provided in regulations, rules similar to the rules of this subsection shall also apply in cases (not described in paragraph (1)) in which intermediaries or other devices are used for purposes of reducing the amount of the tax imposed by section 4161(a).
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, § 1015(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1017; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title II, § 201(d)(7)(C), (12), title XVIII, § 1878(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2141, 2142, 2903; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 334(a), (b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1478.)