Collapse to view only § 4251. Imposition of tax
§ 4251. Imposition of tax
(a) Tax imposed
(1) In general
(2) Payment of tax
(b) Definitions
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) Communications services
The term “communications services” means—
* * *
Pub. L. 91–614, title II, § 201(b)(1), (2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1843; Pub. L. 96–499, title XI, § 1151, Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2694; Pub. L. 97–34, title VIII, § 821, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 282(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 568; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 26, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 507; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1801(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2785; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10501, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–438; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11217(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–437; Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1034(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 937; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6010(i), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 815.)
§ 4252. Definitions
(a) Local telephone serviceFor purposes of this subchapter, the term “local telephone service” means—
(1) the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system, and
(2) any facility or service provided in connection with a service described in paragraph (1).
The term “local telephone service” does not include any service which is a “toll telephone service” or a “private communication service” as defined in subsections (b) and (d).
(b) Toll telephone serviceFor purposes of this subchapter, the term “toll telephone service” means—
(1) a telephonic quality communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication and (B) the charge is paid within the United States, and
(2) a service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed transmission time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone or radio telephone stations in a specified area which is outside the local telephone system area in which the station provided with this service is located.
(c) Teletypewriter exchange service
(d) Private communication serviceFor purposes of this subchapter, the term “private communication service” means—
(1) the communication service furnished to a subscriber which entitles the subscriber—
(A) to exclusive or priority use of any communication channel or groups of channels, or
(B) to the use of an intercommunication system for the subscriber’s stations,
regardless of whether such channel, groups of channels, or intercommunication system may be connected through switching with a service described in subsection (a), (b), or (c),
(2) switching capacity, extension lines and stations, or other associated services which are provided in connection with, and are necessary or unique to the use of, channels or systems described in paragraph (1), and
(3) the channel mileage which connects a telephone station located outside a local telephone system area with a central office in such local telephone system,
except that such term does not include any communication service unless a separate charge is made for such service.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 503; Pub. L. 85–859, title I, § 133(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 87–508, § 4(a), June 28, 1962, 76 Stat. 115; Pub. L. 89–44, title III, § 302, June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 145.)
§ 4253. Exemptions
* * *