Collapse to view only § 5382. Cellar treatment of natural wine
§ 5381. Natural wine
Natural wine is the product of the juice or must of sound, ripe grapes or other sound, ripe fruit, made with such cellar treatment as may be authorized under section 5382 and containing not more than 21 percent by weight of total solids. Any wine conforming to such definition except for having become substandard by reason of its condition shall be deemed not to be natural wine, unless the condition is cor­rected.
* * *
(d) Use of juice or must from which volatile fruit flavor has been removedFor purposes of this part, juice, concentrated juice, or must processed at a plant qualified under section 5511 may be deemed to be pure juice, concentrated juice, or must even though volatile fruit flavor has been removed if, at a plant qualified under section 5511 or at the bonded wine cellar, there is added to such juice, concentrated juice, or must, or (in the case of a bonded wine cellar) to wine of the winemaker’s own production made therefrom, either the identical volatile flavor removed or—
(1) in the case of natural grape or berry wine of the winemaker’s own production, an equivalent quantity of volatile fruit-flavor concentrate produced at such a plant and derived from the same kind and variety of grape or berry, or
(2) in the case of natural fruit wine (other than grape or berry wine) of the winemaker’s own production, an equivalent quantity of volatile fruit-flavor concentrate produced at such a plant and derived from the same kind of fruit.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1383; amended Pub. L. 88–653, §§ 1, 2, Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1085; Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, § 806(c)(1), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 164; Pub. L. 90–619, § 2, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1237; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 108–429, title II, § 2002(a), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2588; Pub. L. 109–432, div. D, title III, § 3007, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3176.)
§ 5383. Amelioration and sweetening limitations for natural grape wines
(a) Sweetening of grape wines
(b) High acid wines
(1) Amelioration
(2) Sweetening
(3) Wine spirits
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1384; amended Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, § 806(b)(1), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 162; Pub. L. 90–619, § 3, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1237.)
§ 5384. Amelioration and sweetening limitations for natural fruit and berry wines
(a) In general
(b) Ameliorated fruit and berry wines
(1) Any natural fruit or berry wine (other than grape wine) of a winemaker’s own production may, if not made under subsection (a) of this section, be ameliorated to correct high acid span. Ameliorating material calculations and accounting shall be separate for wines made from each different kind of fruit.
(2) Pure dry sugar or liquid sugar may be used in the production of wines under this subsection for the purpose of correcting natural deficiencies, but not to such an extent as would reduce the natural fixed acid in the corrected juice or wine to five parts per thousand. The quantity of sugar so used shall not exceed the quantity which would have been required to adjust the juice, prior to fermentation, to a total solids span of 25 degrees (Brix). Such sugar shall be added prior to the completion of fermentation of the wine. After such addition of the sugar, the wine or juice shall be treated and accounted for as provided in section 5383(b), covering the production of high acid grape wines, except that—
(A) Natural fixed acid shall be calculated as malic acid for apple wine and as citric acid for other fruit and berry wines, instead of tartaric acid;
(B) Juice adjusted with pure dry sugar or liquid sugar as provided in this paragraph shall be treated in the same manner as original natural juice under the provisions of section 5383(b); except that if liquid sugar is used, the volume of water contained therein must be deducted from the volume of ameliorating material authorized;
(C) Wines made under this subsection shall have a total solids span of not more than 21 percent by weight, whether or not wine spirits have been added; and
(D) Wines made exclusively from any fruit or berry with a natural fixed acid of 20 parts per thousand or more (before any correction of such fruit or berry) shall be entitled to a volume of ameliorating material not in excess of 60 percent (in lieu of 35 percent).
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1385; amended Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, § 806(b)(2), (c)(2), (3), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 163, 164; Pub. L. 90–619, § 3(b), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1237; Pub. L. 105–34, title XIV, § 1417(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1048.)
§ 5385. Specially sweetened natural wines
(a) Definition
(b) Cellar treatment
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1386; amended Pub. L. 89–44, title VIII, § 806(c)(4), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 164; Pub. L. 90–619, §§ 3(b), 4, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1237.)
§ 5386. Special natural wines
(a) In general
(b) Cellar treatment
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1386; amended Pub. L. 90–619, § 5, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1237; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
§ 5387. Agricultural wines
(a) In general
(b) Limitations
(c) Restriction on blending
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1386; amended Pub. L. 90–619, § 5, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1237; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
§ 5388. Designation of wines
(a) Standard wines
(b) Other wines
(c) Use of semi-generic designations
(1) In general
Semi-generic designations may be used to designate wines of an origin other than that indicated by such name only if—
(A) there appears in direct conjunction therewith an appropriate appellation of origin disclosing the true place of origin of the wine, and
* * *