Collapse to view only § 5675. Penalty for intentional removal or defacement of brewer’s marks and brands
§ 5671. Penalty and forfeiture for evasion of beer tax and fraudulent noncompliance with requirements
Whoever evades or attempts to evade any tax imposed by section 5051, or with intent to defraud the United States fails or refuses to keep and file true and accurate records and returns as required by section 5415 and regulations issued pursuant thereto, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, for each such offense, and shall forfeit all beer made by him or for him, and all the vessels, utensils, and apparatus used in making the same.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1408; amended Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, § 11125(b)(18), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1956.)
§ 5672. Penalty for failure of brewer to comply with requirements and to keep records and file returns
Every brewer who, otherwise than with intent to defraud the United States, fails or refuses to keep the records and file the returns required by section 5415 and regulations issued pursuant thereto, or refuses to permit any internal revenue officer to inspect his records in the manner provided, or violates any of the provisions of subchapter G or regulations issued pursuant thereto shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, for each such offense.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1408.)
§ 5673. Forfeiture for flagrant and willful removal of beer without taxpayment
For flagrant and willful removal of taxable beer for consumption or sale, with intent to defraud the United States of the tax thereon, all the right, title, and interest of each person who knowingly has suffered or permitted such removal, or has connived at the same, in the lands and buildings constituting the brewery shall be forfeited by a proceeding in rem in the District Court of the United States having jurisdiction thereof.
§ 5674. Penalty for unlawful production or removal of beer
(a) Unlawful production
(b) Unlawful removal
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1408; amended Pub. L. 95–458, § 2(b)(5)(A), Oct. 14, 1978, 92 Stat. 1256.)
§ 5675. Penalty for intentional removal or defacement of brewer’s marks and brands
Every person other than the owner, or his agent authorized so to do, who intentionally removes or defaces any mark, brand, or label required by section 5412 and regulations issued pursuant thereto shall be liable to a penalty of $50 for each barrel or other container from which such mark, brand, or label is so removed or defaced.
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1408.)
[§ 5676. Repealed.