Collapse to view only § 5684. Penalties relating to the payment and collection of liquor taxes
- § 5681. Penalty relating to signs
- § 5682. Penalty for breaking locks or gaining access
- § 5683. Penalty and forfeiture for removal of liquors under improper brands
- § 5684. Penalties relating to the payment and collection of liquor taxes
- § 5685. Penalty and forfeiture relating to possession of devices for emitting gas, smoke, etc., explosives and firearms, when violating liquor laws
- § 5686. Penalty for having, possessing, or using liquor or property intended to be used in violating provisions of this chapter
- § 5687. Penalty for offenses not specifically covered
- § 5688. Disposition and release of seized property
- [§ 5689. Repealed.
- § 5690. Definition of the term “person”
Whenever any person ships, transports, or removes any distilled spirits, wines, or beer, under any other than the proper name or brand known to the trade as designating the kind and quality of the contents of the casks or packages containing the same, or causes such act to be done, he shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, and shall forfeit such distilled spirits, wines, or beer, and casks or packages.
Whoever violates any provision of this chapter or regulations issued pursuant thereto, for which a specific criminal penalty is not prescribed by this chapter, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, for each such offense.
The term “person”, as used in this subchapter, includes an officer or employee of a corporation or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.