Collapse to view only § 6065. Verification of returns
§ 6061. Signing of returns and other documents
(a) General rule
(b) Electronic signatures
(1) In general
The Secretary shall develop procedures for the acceptance of signatures in digital or other electronic form. Until such time as such procedures are in place, the Secretary may—
(A) waive the requirement of a signature for; or
(B) provide for alternative methods of signing or subscribing,
a particular type or class of return, declaration, statement, or other document required or permitted to be made or written under internal revenue laws and regulations.
(2) Treatment of alternative methods
(3) Published guidance
(A) In general
(B) Electronic signatures for disclosure authorizations to, and other authorizations of, practitioners
(C) Practitioner
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 748; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 105–206, title II, § 2003(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 724; Pub. L. 116–25, title II, § 2302, July 1, 2019, 133 Stat. 1013.)
§ 6062. Signing of corporation returns
The return of a corporation with respect to income shall be signed by the president, vice-president, treasurer, assistant treasurer, chief accounting officer or any other officer duly authorized so to act. In the case of a return made for a corporation by a fiduciary pursuant to the provisions of section 6012(b)(3), such fiduciary shall sign the return. The fact that an individual’s name is signed on the return shall be prima facie evidence that such individual is authorized to sign the return on behalf of the corporation.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 748.)
§ 6063. Signing of partnership returns
The return of a partnership made under section 6031 shall be signed by any one of the partners. The fact that a partner’s name is signed on the return shall be prima facie evidence that such partner is authorized to sign the return on behalf of the partnership.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 748.)
§ 6064. Signature presumed authentic
The fact that an individual’s name is signed to a return, statement, or other document shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return, statement, or other document was actually signed by him.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 749.)
§ 6065. Verification of returns
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 749; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(a)(6), (b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1824, 1834.)