Collapse to view only § 6331. Levy and distraint
§ 6331. Levy and distraint
(a) Authority of Secretary
(b) Seizure and sale of property
(c) Successive seizures
(d) Requirement of notice before levy
(1) In general
* * *
(B) any payment described in paragraph (4), (7), (9), or (11) of section 6334(a), and
(C) any annuity or pension payment under the Railroad Retirement Act or benefit under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act.
(3) Increase in levy for certain payments
(i) No levy during pendency of proceedings for refund of divisible tax
(1) In general
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid divisible tax during the pendency of any proceeding brought by such person in a proper Federal trial court for the recovery of any portion of such divisible tax which was paid by such person if—
(A) the decision in such proceeding would be res judicata with respect to such unpaid tax; or
(B) such person would be collaterally estopped from contesting such unpaid tax by reason of such proceeding.
(2) Divisible tax
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “divisible tax” means—
(A) any tax imposed by subtitle C; and
(B) the penalty imposed by section 6672 with respect to any such tax.
(3) Exceptions
(A) Certain unpaid taxes
This subsection shall not apply with respect to any unpaid tax if—
(i) the taxpayer files a written notice with the Secretary which waives the restriction imposed by this subsection on levy with respect to such tax; or
(ii) the Secretary finds that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy.
(B) Certain levies
This subsection shall not apply to—
(i) any levy to carry out an offset under section 6402; and
(ii) any levy which was first made before the date that the applicable proceeding under this subsection commenced.
(4) Limitation on collection activity; authority to enjoin collection
(A) Limitation on collection
No proceeding in court for the collection of any unpaid tax to which paragraph (1) applies shall be begun by the Secretary during the pendency of a proceeding under such paragraph. This subparagraph shall not apply to—
(i) any counterclaim in a proceeding under such paragraph; or
(ii) any proceeding relating to a proceeding under such paragraph.
(B) Authority to enjoin
(5) Suspension of statute of limitations on collection
(6) Pendency of proceeding
(j) No levy before investigation of status of property
(1) In general
(2) Elements in investigation
For purposes of paragraph (1), an investigation of the status of any property shall include—
(A) a verification of the taxpayer’s liability;
(B) the completion of an analysis under subsection (f);
(C) the determination that the equity in such property is sufficient to yield net proceeds from the sale of such property to apply to such liability; and
(D) a thorough consideration of alternative collection methods.
(k) No levy while certain offers pending or installment agreement pending or in effect
(1) Offer-in-compromise pending
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—
(A) during the period that an offer-in-compromise by such person under section 7122 of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary; and
(B) if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending).
For purposes of subparagraph (A), an offer is pending beginning on the date the Secretary accepts such offer for processing.
(2) Installment agreements
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—
* * *