Collapse to view only § 6655. Failure by corporation to pay estimated income tax
§ 6651. Failure to file tax return or to pay tax
(a) Addition to the tax
In case of failure—
(1) to file any return required under authority of subchapter A of chapter 61 (other than part III thereof), subchapter A of chapter 51 (relating to distilled spirits, wines, and beer), or of subchapter A of chapter 52 (relati
* * *
(A) the amount of such required installment shall be the annualized income installment (or, if lesser, the adjusted seasonal installment), and
(B) any reduction in a required installment resulting from the application of this paragraph shall be recaptured by increasing the amount of the next required installment determined under subsection (d)(1) (as so modified) by the amount of such reduction (and by increasing subsequent required installments to the extent that the reduction has not previously been recaptured under this subparagraph).
(2) Determination of annualized income installment
(A) In generalIn the case of any required installment, the annualized income installment is the excess (if any) of—
(i) an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the tax for the taxable year computed by placing on an annualized basis the taxable income, adjusted financial statement income (as defined in section 56A), and modified taxable income—(I) for the first 3 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 1st required installment,(II) for the first 3 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 2nd required installment,(III) for the first 6 months of the taxable year in the case of the 3rd required installment, and(IV) for the first 9 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 4th required installment, over
(ii) the aggregate amount of any prior required installments for the taxable year.
(B) Special rulesFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Annualization
(ii) Applicable percentage
(iii) Modified taxable income
(C) Election for different annualization periods
(i) If the taxpayer makes an election under this clause—(I) subclause (I) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “2 months” for “3 months”,(II) subclause (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “4 months” for “3 months”,(III) subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “7 months” for “6 months”, and(IV) subclause (IV) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “10 months” for “9 months”.
(ii) If the taxpayer makes an election under this clause—(I) subclause (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “5 months” for “3 months”,(II) subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “8 months” for “6 months”, and(III) subclause (IV) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “11 months” for “9 months”.
(iii) An election under clause (i) or (ii) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and such an election shall be effective only if made on or before the date required for the payment of the first required installment for such taxable year.
(3) Determination of adjusted seasonal installment
(A) In generalIn the case of any required installment, the amount of the adjusted seasonal installment is the excess (if any) of—
(i) 100 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (C), over
* * *
(i) In generalIf a taxpayer elects to have this subparagraph apply for any taxable year—(I) subparagraph (A) shall not apply, and(II) for purposes of computing any annualized income installment for such taxable year, the taxpayer shall be treated as having received ratably during such taxable year items of income and credit described in subparagraph (A) in an amount equal to 115 percent of the amount of such items shown on the return of the taxpayer for the preceding taxable year (the second preceding taxable year in the case of the first and second required installments for such taxable year).
(ii) Special rule for noncontrolling shareholder(I) In general(II) Noncontrolling shareholder
(5) Treatment of certain REIT dividends
(A) In general
(B) Closely held REIT
(f) Exception where tax is small amount
(g) Definitions and special rules
(1) TaxFor purposes of this section, the term “tax” means the excess of—
(A) the sum of—
(i) the tax imposed by section 11 or subchapter L of chapter 1, whichever applies,
(ii) the tax imposed by section 55,
(iii) the tax imposed by section 59A, plus
(iv) the tax imposed by section 887, over
(B) the credits against tax provided by part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a foreign corporation subject to taxation under section 11 or 1201(a), or under subchapter L of chapter 1, the tax imposed by section 881 shall be treated as a tax imposed by section 11.
(2) Large corporation
(A) In general
(B) Rules for applying subparagraph (A)
(i) Testing period
(ii) Members of controlled group
(iii) Certain carrybacks and carryovers not taken into account
(3) Certain tax-exempt organizationsFor purposes of this section—
(A) Any organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511, and any private foundation, shall be treated as a corporation subject to tax under section 11.
(B) Any tax imposed by section 511, and any tax imposed by section 1 or 4940 on a private foundation, shall be treated as a tax imposed by section 11.
(C) Any reference to taxable income shall be treated as including a reference to unrelated business taxable income or net investment income (as the case may be).
In the case of any organization described in subparagraph (A), subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be applied by substituting “5th month” for “4th month”, subsection (e)(2)(A) shall be applied by substituting “2 months” for “3 months” in clause (i)(I), the election under clause (i) of subsection (e)(2)(C) may be made separately for each installment, and clause (ii) of subsection (e)(2)(C) shall not apply. In the case of a private foundation, subsection (c)(2) shall be applied by substituting “May 15” for “April 15”.
(4) Application of section to certain taxes imposed on S corporationsIn the case of an S corporation, for purposes of this section—
(A) The following taxes shall be treated as imposed by section 11:
(i) The tax imposed by section 1374(a).
(ii) The tax imposed by section 1375(a).
* * *