Collapse to view only § 6655. Failure by corporation to pay estimated income tax
§ 6651. Failure to file tax return or to pay tax
(a) Addition to the tax
In case of failure—
(1) to file any return required under authority of subchapter A of chapter 61 (other than part III thereof), subchapter A of chapter 51 (relating to distilled spirits, wines, and beer), or of subchapter A of chapter 52 (relati
* * *
17, 2009, 123 Stat. 336; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1402(a)(2), (b)(2), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1062, 1063; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(301), (302), (b)(48), (49), (d)(1)(D)(xix), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1199, 1204, 1205, 1208.)
§ 6655. Failure by corporation to pay estimated income tax
(a) Addition to taxExcept as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by a corporation, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1 for the taxable year an amount determined by applying—
(1) the underpayment rate established under section 6621,
(2) to the amount of the underpayment,
(3) for the period of the underpayment.
(b) Amount of underpayment; period of underpaymentFor purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) AmountThe amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of—
(A) the required installment, over
(B) the amount (if any) of the installment paid on or before the due date for the installment.
(2) Period of underpaymentThe period of the underpayment shall run from the due date for the installment to whichever of the following dates is the earlier—
(A) the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the taxable year, or
(B) with respect to any portion of the underpayment, the date on which such portion is paid.
(3) Order of crediting payments
(c) Number of required installments; due datesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Payable in 4 installments
(2) Time for payment of installments
(d) Amount of required installmentsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Amount
(A) In general
(B) Required annual paymentExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term “required annual payment” means the lesser of—
(i) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 100 percent of the tax for such year), or
(ii) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding taxable year.
Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding taxable year was not a taxable year of 12 months, or the corporation did not file a return for such preceding taxable year showing a liability for tax.
(2) Large corporations required to pay 100 percent of current year tax
(A) In general
(B) May use last year’s tax for 1st installment
(e) Lower required installment where annualized income installment or adjusted seasonal installment is less than amount determined under subsection (d)
(1) In generalIn the case of any required installment, if the corporation establishes that the annualized income installment or the adjusted seasonal installment is less than the amount determined under subsection (d)(1) (as modified by paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (d))—
(A) the amount of such required installment shall be the annualized income installment (or, if lesser, the adjusted seasonal installment), and
(B) any reduction in a required installment resulting from the application of this paragraph shall be recaptured by increasing the amount of the next required installment determined under subsection (d)(1) (as so modified) by the amount of such reduction (and by increasing subsequent required installments to the extent that the reduction has not previously been recaptured under this subparagraph).
(2) Determination of annualized income installment
(A) In generalIn the case of any required installment, the annualized income installment is the excess (if any) of—
(i) an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the tax for the taxable year computed by placing on an annualized basis the taxable income, adjusted financial statement income (as defined in section 56A), and modified taxable income—(I) for the first 3 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 1st required installment,(II) for the first 3 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 2nd required installment,(III) for the first 6 months of the taxable year in the case of the 3rd required installment, and(IV) for the first 9 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 4th required installment, over
(ii) the aggregate amount of any prior required installments for the taxable year.
(B) Special rulesFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Annualization
(ii) Applicable percentage
(iii) Modified taxable income
(C) Election for different annualization periods
(i) If the taxpayer makes an election under this clause—(I) subclause (I) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “2 months” for “3 months”,(II) subclause (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “4 months” for “3 months”,(III) subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “7 months” for “6 months”, and(IV) subclause (IV) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “10 months” for “9 months”.
(ii) If the taxpayer makes an election under this clause—(I) subclause (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “5 months” for “3 months”,(II) subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “8 months” for “6 months”, and(III) subclause (IV) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “11 months” for “9 months”.
(iii) An election under clause (i) or (ii) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and such an election shall be effective only if made on or before the date required for the payment of the first required installment for such taxable year.
(3) Determination of adjusted seasonal installment
(A) In generalIn the case of any required installment, the amount of the adjusted seasonal installment is the excess (if any) of—
* * *