Collapse to view only § 7214. Offenses by officers and employees of the United States
§ 7201. Attempt to evade or defeat tax
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
* * *
1104; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3413(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 107–134, title II, § 201(c)(10), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2444; Pub. L. 108–173, title I, § 105(e)(4), title VIII, § 811(c)(2)(C), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2167, 2369; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, § 1224(b)(5), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1093; Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1414(d), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 112–240, title II, § 209(b)(3), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2326; Pub. L. 114–184, § 2(b)(2)(C), June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 537; Pub. L. 116–25, title I, § 1405(a)(2)(B), title II, § 2003(c)(2)(B), July 1, 2019, 133 Stat. 998, 1003; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title II, § 283(b)(2)(C), div. FF, title I, § 102(b)(2)(C), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1985, 3084.)
§ 7213A. Unauthorized inspection of returns or return information
(a) Prohibitions
(1) Federal employees and other persons
It shall be unlawful for—
(A) any officer or employee of the United States, or
(B) any person described in subsection (l)(18) or (n) of section 6103 or an officer or employee of any such person,
willfully to inspect, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information.
(2) State and other employees
It shall be unlawful for any person (not described in paragraph (1)) willfully to inspect, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information acquired by such person or another person under a provision of section 6103 referred to in section 7213(a)(2) or under section 6104(c).
(b) Penalty
(1) In general
Any violation of subsection (a) shall be punishable upon conviction by a fine in any amount not exceeding $1,000, or imprisonment of not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
(2) Federal officers or employees
An officer or employee of the United States who is convicted of any violation of subsection (a) shall, in addition to any other punishment, be dismissed from office or discharged from employment.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the terms “inspect”, “return”, and “return information” have the respective meanings given such terms by section 6103(b).
(Added Pub. L. 105–35, § 2(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1104; amended Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title II, § 202(b)(3), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 961; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, § 1224(b)(6), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1093.)
§ 7214. Offenses by officers and employees of the United States
(a) Unlawful acts of revenue officers or agents
Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States—
(1) who is guilty of any extortion or willful oppression under color of law; or
* * *
shall be dismissed from office or discharged from employment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. The court may in its discretion award out of the fine so imposed an amount, not in excess of one-half thereof, for the use of the informer, if any, who shall be ascertained by the judgment of the court. The court also shall render judgment against the said officer or employee for the amount of damages sustained in favor of the party injured, to be collected by execution.
(b) Interest of internal revenue officer or employee in tobacco or liquor production
Any internal revenue officer or employee interested, directly or indirectly, in the manufacture of tobacco, snuff, or cigarettes, or in the production, rectification, or redistillation of distilled spirits, shall be dismissed from office; and each such officer or employee so interested in any such manufacture or production, rectification, or redistillation or production of fermented liquors shall be fined not more than $5,000.
(c) Cross reference
For penalty on collecting or disbursing officers trading in public funds or debts or property, see 18 U.S.C. 1901.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 856; Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 204(5), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1429; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
§ 7215. Offenses with respect to collected taxes
(a) Penalty
Any person who fails to comply with any provision of section 7512(b) shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
(b) Exceptions
This section shall not apply—
(1) to any person, if such person shows that there was reasonable doubt as to (A) whether the law required collection of tax, or (B) who was required by law to collect tax, and
(2) to any person, if such person shows that the failure to comply with the provisions of section 7512(b) was due to circumstances beyond his control.
For purposes of paragraph (2), a lack of funds existing immediately after the payment of wages (whether or not created by the payment of such wages) shall not be considered to be circumstances beyond the control of a person.
(Added Pub. L. 85–321, § 2, Feb. 11, 1958, 72 Stat. 6; amended Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§ 307(a)(15), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 590, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, § 102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369.)
§ 7216. Disclosure or use of information by preparers of returns
(a) General rule
Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of the tax imposed by chapter 1, or any person who for compensation prepares any such return for any other person, and who knowingly or recklessly—
* * *