Collapse to view only § 7214. Offenses by officers and employees of the United States
§ 7201. Attempt to evade or defeat tax
Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
* * *
Stat. 1104; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3413(b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 107–134, title II, § 201(c)(10), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2444; Pub. L. 108–173, title I, § 105(e)(4), title VIII, § 811(c)(2)(C), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2167, 2369; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, § 1224(b)(5), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1093; Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1414(d), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 237; Pub. L. 112–240, title II, § 209(b)(3), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2326; Pub. L. 114–184, § 2(b)(2)(C), June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 537; Pub. L. 116–25, title I, § 1405(a)(2)(B), title II, § 2003(c)(2)(B), July 1, 2019, 133 Stat. 998, 1003; Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title II, § 283(b)(2)(C), div. FF, title I, § 102(b)(2)(C), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1985, 3084.)
§ 7213A. Unauthorized inspection of returns or return information
(a) Prohibitions
(1) Federal employees and other persons
It shall be unlawful for—
(A) any officer or employee of the United States, or
(B) any person described in subsection (l)(18) or (n) of section 6103 or an officer or employee of any such person,
willfully to inspect, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information.
(2) State and other employees
It shall be unlawful for any person (not described in paragraph (1)) willfully to inspect, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information acquired by such person or another person under a provision of section 6103 referred to in section 7213(a)(2) or under section 6104(c).
(b) Penalty
(1) In general
Any violation of subsection (a) shall be punishable upon conviction by a fine in any amount not exceeding $1,000, or imprisonment of not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
(2) Federal officers or employees
An officer or employee of the United States who is convicted of any violation of subsection (a) shall, in addition to any other punishment, be dismissed from office or discharged from employment.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the terms “inspect”, “return”, and “return information” have the respective meanings given such terms by section 6103(b).
(Added Pub. L. 105–35, § 2(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1104; amended Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title II, § 202(b)(3), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 961; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, § 1224(b)(6), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1093.)
§ 7214. Offenses by officers and employees of the United States
(a) Unlawful acts of revenue officers or agents
Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States—
(1) who is guilty of any extortion or willful oppression under color of law; or
* * *