Collapse to view only § 7608. Authority of internal revenue enforcement officers
§ 7601. Canvass of districts for taxable persons and objects
(a) General rule
The Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax, and all persons owning or having the care and management of any objects with respect to which any tax is imposed.
* * *
3577.)
§ 7606. Entry of premises for examination of taxable objects
(a) Entry during day
The Secretary may enter, in the daytime, any building or place where any articles or objects subject to tax are made, produced, or kept, so far as it may be necessary for the purpose of examining said articles or objects.
(b) Entry at night
When such premises are open at night, the Secretary may enter them while so open, in the performance of his official duties.
(c) Penalties
For penalty for refusal to permit entry or examination, see section 7342.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 903; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
[§ 7607. Repealed. Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 320(b), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2056, and Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 213(b)(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2988]
§ 7608. Authority of internal revenue enforcement officers
(a) Enforcement of subtitle E and other laws pertaining to liquor, tobacco, and firearmsAny investigator, agent, or other internal revenue officer by whatever term designated, whom the Secretary charges with the duty of enforcing any of the criminal, seizure, or forfeiture provisions of subtitle E or of any other law of the United States pertaining to the commodities subject to tax under such subtitle for the enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible, may—
(1) carry firearms;
(2) execute and serve search warrants and arrest warrants, and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under authority of the United States;
(3) in respect to the performance of such duty, make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed, or is committing, such felony; and
(4) in respect to the performance of such duty, make seizures of property subject to forfeiture to the United States.
(b) Enforcement of laws relating to internal revenue other than subtitle E
(1) Any criminal investigator of the Intelligence Division of the Internal Revenue Service whom the Secretary charges with the duty of enforcing any of the criminal provisions of the internal revenue laws, any other criminal provisions of law relating to internal revenue for the enforcement of which the Secretary is responsible, or any other law for which the Secretary has delegated investigatory authority to the Internal Revenue Service, is, in the performance of his duties, authorized to perform the functions described in paragraph (2).
(2) The functions authorized under this subsection to be performed by an officer referred to in paragraph (1) are—
(A) to execute and serve search warrants and arrest warrants, and serve subpoenas and summonses issued under authority of the United States;
(B) to make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States relating to the internal revenue laws committed in his presence, or for any felony cognizable under such laws if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing any such felony; and
(C) to make seizures of property subject to forfeiture under the internal revenue laws.
(c) Rules relating to undercover operations
(1) Certification required for exemption of undercover operations from certain lawsWith respect to any undercover investigative operation of the Internal Revenue Service (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “Service”) which is necessary for the detection and prosecution of offenses under the internal revenue laws, any other criminal provisions of law relating to internal revenue, or any other law for which the Secretary has delegated investigatory authority to the Internal Revenue Service—
(A) sums authorized to be appropriated for the Service may be used—
* * *