Collapse to view only § 215. Labeling requirement
- § 213. Declaration of policy and purpose
- § 214. Definitions
- § 215. Labeling requirement
- § 216. Preemption
- § 217. Report to Congress
- § 218. Civil penalties
- § 219. Injunction proceedings; compromise of liability
- § 219a. Severability
On and after the expiration of the 12-month period following November 18, 1988, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, import, or bottle for sale or distribution in the United States any alcoholic beverage unless the container of such beverage bears the following statement:
“GOVERNMENT WARNING: (1) According to the Surgeon General, women should not drink alcoholic beverages during pregnancy because of the risk of birth defects. (2) Consumption of alcoholic beverages impairs your ability to drive a car or operate machinery, and may cause health problems.”.
The statement required by subsection (a) of this section shall be located in a conspicuous and prominent place on the container of such beverage, as determined by the Secretary, shall be in type of a size determined by the Secretary, and shall appear on a contrasting background. The Secretary shall make such determinations within 90 days after November 18, 1988.
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply with respect to alcoholic beverages that are manufactured, imported, bottled, or labeled for export from the United States, or for delivery to a vessel or aircraft, as supplies, for consumption beyond the jurisdiction of the internal revenue laws of the United States: Provided, That this exemption shall not apply with respect to alcoholic beverages that are manufactured, imported, bottled, or labeled for sale, distribution, or shipment to members or units of the Armed Forces of the United States, including those located outside the United States.
No statement relating to alcoholic beverages and health, other than the statement required by section 215 of this title, shall be required under State law to be placed on any container of an alcoholic beverage, or on any box, carton, or other package, irrespective of the material from which made, that contains such a container.
If, after appropriate investigation and consultation with the Surgeon General carried out after the expiration of the 24-month period following November 18, 1988, the Secretary finds that available scientific information would justify a change in, addition to, or deletion of the statement, or any part thereof, set forth in section 215(a) of this title, the Secretary shall promptly report such information to the Congress together with specific recommendations for such amendments to this subchapter as the Secretary determines to be appropriate and in the public interest.
Any person who violates the provisions of this subchapter shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000, and each day shall constitute a separate offense.
If any provision of this subchapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of this subchapter and this chapter and of the application of such provision to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.