Collapse to view only § 203. Unlawful businesses without permit; application to State agency
§ 201. Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the “Federal Alcohol Administration Act”.
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 101, formerly § 1, 49 Stat. 977; renumbered title I, § 101, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517, 4521.)
* * *
(2) for any person so engaged to receive or to sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to sell, or ship, in interstate or foreign commerce, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages so purchased.
This subsection shall take effect July 1, 1936.
This section shall not apply to any agency of a State or political subdivision thereof or any officer or employee of any such agency, and no such agency or officer or employee shall be required to obtain a basic permit under this subchapter.
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 103, formerly § 3, 49 Stat. 978; Feb. 29, 1936, ch. 105, § 1, 49 Stat. 1152; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, § 2, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; renumbered title I, § 103, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517, 4521.)
§ 204. Permits
(a) Who entitled thereto
The following persons shall, on application therefor, be entitled to a basic permit:
(1) Any person who, on May 25, 1935, held a basic permit as distiller, rectifier, wine producer, or importer issued by an agency of the Federal Government.
(2) Any other person unless the Secretary of the Treasury finds (A) that such person (or in case of a corporation, any of its officers, directors, or principal stockholders) has, within five years prior to the date of application, been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law or has, within three years prior to date of application, been convicted of a misdemeanor under any Federal law relating to liquor, including the taxation thereof; or (B) that such person is, by reason of his business experience, financial standing, or trade connections, not likely to commence operations within a reasonable period or to maintain such operations in conformity with Federal law; or (C) that the operations proposed to be conducted by such person are in violation of the law of the State in which they are to be conducted.
(b) Refusal of permit; hearing
(c) Form of application
(d) Conditions
(e) Revocation, suspension, and annulment
(f) Service of orders
(g) Duration
(h) Appeal; procedure
(i) Limitation
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 104, formerly § 4, 49 Stat. 978; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, § 2, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127, 63 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 85–791, § 14, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 946; renumbered title I, § 104, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(2), (3), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517, 4521.)
§ 205. Unfair competition and unlawful practices
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in business as a distiller, brewer, rectifier, blender, or other producer, or as an importer or wholesaler, of distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages, or as a bottler, or warehouseman and bottler, of distilled spirits, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate:
(a) Exclusive outlet
(b) “Tied house”
(c) Commercial bribery
(d) Consignment sales
(e) Labeling
(f) Advertising
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 105, formerly § 5, 49 Stat. 981; Feb. 29, 1936, ch. 105, § 2, 49 Stat. 1152; June 25, 1936, ch. 804, 49 Stat. 1921; June 26, 1936, ch. 830, title V, §§ 505, 506, 49 Stat. 1965, 1966; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, § 2, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; Apr. 20, 1942, ch. 244, § 1(h), 56 Stat. 219; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(b), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127, 63 Stat. 107; renumbered title I, § 105, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517, 4521; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(b)(13)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–584.)
§ 206. Bulk sales and bottling
(a) Offenses
It shall be unlawful for any person—
(1) To sell or offer to sell, contract to sell, or otherwise dispose of distilled spirits in bulk except, under regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, for export or to the following, or to import distilled spirits in bulk except, under such regulations, for sale to or for use by the following: A distiller, rectifier of distilled spirits, person operating a bonded warehouse qualified under the internal-revenue laws or a class 8 bonded warehouse qualified under the customs laws, a winemaker for the fortification of wines, a proprietor of an industrial alcohol plant, or an agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.
(2) To sell or offer to sell, contract to sell, or otherwise dispose of warehouse receipts for distilled spirits in bulk unless such warehouse receipts require that the warehouseman shall package such distilled spirits, before delivery, in bottles labeled and marked in accordance with law, or deliver such distilled spirits in bulk only to persons to whom it is lawful to sell or otherwise dispose of distilled spirits in bulk.
(3) To bottle distilled spirits unless the bottler is a person to whom it is lawful to sell or otherwise dispose of distilled spirits in bulk.
(b) Penalty
(c) “In bulk” defined
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 106, formerly § 6, 49 Stat. 985; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, § 2, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; renumbered title I, § 106, Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517.)
§ 207. Penalties; jurisdiction; compromise of liability
* * *