Collapse to view only § 203. Unlawful businesses without permit; application to State agency
§ 201. Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the “Federal Alcohol Administration Act”.
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 101, formerly § 1, 49 Stat. 977; renumbered title I, § 101, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517, 4521.)
* * *
§ 203. Unlawful businesses without permit; application to State agencyIn order effectively to regulate interstate and foreign commerce in distilled spirits, wine, and malt beverages, to enforce the twenty-first amendment, and to protect the revenue and enforce the postal laws with respect to distilled spirits, wine, and malt beverages:
(a) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this subchapter by the Secretary of the Treasury—
(1) to engage in the business of importing into the United States distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages; or
(2) for any person so engaged to sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to sell, or ship, in interstate or foreign commerce, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages so imported.
(b) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this subchapter by the Secretary of the Treasury—
(1) to engage in the business of distilling distilled spirits, producing wine, rectifying or blending distilled spirits or wine, or bottling, or warehousing and bottling, distilled spirits; or
(2) for any person so engaged to sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to sell, or ship, in interstate or foreign commerce, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, distilled spirits or wine so distilled, produced, rectified, blended, or bottled, or warehoused and bottled.
(c) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this subchapter by the Secretary of the Treasury—
(1) to engage in the business of purchasing for resale at wholesale distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages; or
(2) for any person so engaged to receive or to sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to sell, or ship, in interstate or foreign commerce, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages so purchased.
This subsection shall take effect July 1, 1936.
This section shall not apply to any agency of a State or political subdivision thereof or any officer or employee of any such agency, and no such agency or officer or employee shall be required to obtain a basic permit under this subchapter.
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 103, formerly § 3, 49 Stat. 978; Feb. 29, 1936, ch. 105, § 1, 49 Stat. 1152; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, § 2, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; renumbered title I, § 103, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517, 4521.)
§ 204. Permits
(a) Who entitled thereto
The following persons shall, on application therefor, be entitled to a basic permit:
(1) Any person who, on May 25, 1935, held a basic permit as distiller, rectifier, wine producer, or importer issued by an agency of the Federal Government.
(2) Any other person unless the Secretary of the Treasury finds (A) that such person (or in case of a corporation, any of its officers, directors, or principal stockholders) has, within five years prior to the date of application, been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law or has, within three years prior to date of application, been convicted of a misdemeanor under any Federal law relating to liquor, including the taxation thereof; or (B) that such person is, by reason of his business experience, financial standing, or trade connections, not likely to commence operations within a reasonable period or to maintain such operations in conformity with Federal law; or (C) that the operations proposed to be conducted by such person are in violation of the law of the State in which they are to be conducted.
(b) Refusal of permit; hearing
(c) Form of application
(d) Conditions
(e) Revocation, suspension, and annulment
(f) Service of orders
(g) Duration
(h) Appeal; procedure
(i) Limitation
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 104, formerly § 4, 49 Stat. 978; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, § 2, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 32(a), 62 Stat. 991; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 127, 63 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 85–791, § 14, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 946; renumbered title I, § 104, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(2), (3), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517, 4521.)
§ 205. Unfair competition and unlawful practices
* * *