Collapse to view only § 548. Salaries
§ 541. United States attorneys
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.
* * *
(c) A person appointed as United States attorney under this section may serve until the earlier of—
(1) the qualification of a United States attorney for such district appointed by the President under section 541 of this title; or
(2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General under this section.
(d) If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled. The order of appointment by the court shall be filed with the clerk of the court.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618; amended Pub. L. 99–646, § 69, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3616; Pub. L. 109–177, title V, § 502, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 246; Pub. L. 110–34, § 2, June 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 224.)
§ 547. Duties
Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall—
(1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States;
(2) prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned;
(3) appear in behalf of the defendants in all civil actions, suits or proceedings pending in his district against collectors, or other officers of the revenue or customs for any act done by them or for the recovery of any money exacted by or paid to these officers, and by them paid into the Treasury;
(4) institute and prosecute proceedings for the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures incurred for violation of any revenue law, unless satisfied on investigation that justice does not require the proceedings; and
(5) make such reports as the Attorney General may direct.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618.)
§ 548. Salaries
Subject to sections 5315 through 5317 of title 5, the Attorney General shall fix the annual salaries of United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title at rates of compensation not in excess of the rate of basic compensation provided for Executive Level IV of the Executive Schedule set forth in section 5315 of title 5, United States Code.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1701(a) Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2184.)
§ 549. Expenses
Necessary office expenses of United States attorneys shall be allowed when authorized by the Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 618.)
§ 550. Clerical assistants, messengers, and private process servers
The United States attorneys may employ clerical assistants, messengers, and private process servers on approval of the Attorney General.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 619; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3626(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4965.)