Collapse to view only § 295. Conditions upon designation and assignment
§ 291. Circuit judges
(a) The Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon request by the chief judge or circuit justice of such circuit.
* * *
All designations and assignments of justices and judges shall be filed with the clerks and entered on the minutes of the courts from and to which made.
The Chief Justice of the United States, a circuit justice or a chief judge of a circuit may make new designation and assignments in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and may revoke those previously made by him.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 901; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, § 39(d), 68 Stat. 1240; July 14, 1956, ch. 589, § 3(b), 70 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 85–755, § 6, Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, § 207, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2660.)
§ 296. Powers upon designation and assignment
A justice or judge shall discharge, during the period of his designation and assignment, all judicial duties for which he is designated and assigned. He may be required to perform any duty which might be required of a judge of the court or district or circuit to which he is designated and assigned.
Such justice or judge shall have all the powers of a judge of the court, circuit or district to which he is designated and assigned, except the power to appoint any person to a statutory position or to designate permanently a depository of funds or a newspaper for publication of legal notices. However, a district judge who has retired from regular active service under section 371(b) of this title, when designated and assigned to the court to which such judge was appointed, having performed in the preceding calendar year an amount of work equal to or greater than the amount of work an average judge in active service on that court would perform in 6 months, and having elected to exercise such powers, shall have the powers of a judge of that court to participate in appointment of court officers and magistrate judges, rulemaking, governance, and administrative matters.
A justice or judge who has sat by designation and assignment in another district or circuit may, notwithstanding his absence from such district or circuit or the expiration of the period of his designation and assignment, decide or join in the decision and final disposition of all matters submitted to him during such period and in the consideration and disposition of applications for rehearing or further proceedings in such matters.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 901; Pub. L. 110–177, title V, § 503, Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2542.)
§ 297. Assignment of judges to courts of the freely associated compact states
(a) The Chief Justice or the chief judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit may assign any circuit, district, magistrate, or territorial judge of a court of the Ninth Circuit, with the consent of the judge so assigned, to serve temporarily as a judge of any duly constituted court of the freely associated compact states whenever an official duly authorized by the laws of the respective compact state requests such assignment and such assignment is necessary for the proper dispatch of the business of the respective court.
* * *