Collapse to view only § 2510. Referral of cases by Comptroller General
§ 2501. Time for filing suit
Every claim of which the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction shall be barred unless the petition thereon is filed within six years after such claim first accrues.
* * *
(g) The Court of Federal Claims is hereby authorized and directed, under such regulations as it may prescribe, to provide the facilities and services of the office of the clerk of the court for the filing, processing, hearing, and dispatch of congressional reference cases and to include within its annual appropriations the costs thereof and other costs of administration, including (but without limitation to the items herein listed) the salaries and traveling expenses of the judges serving as hearing officers and panel members, mailing and service of process, necessary physical facilities, equipment, and supplies, and personnel (including secretaries and law clerks).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 977; Pub. L. 89–681, § 2, Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 958; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 139(h), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 42; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 2510. Referral of cases by Comptroller General
(a) The Comptroller General may transmit to the United States Court of Federal Claims for trial and adjudication any claim or matter of which the Court of Federal Claims might take jurisdiction on the voluntary action of the claimant, together with all vouchers, papers, documents, and proofs pertaining thereto.
(b) The Court of Federal Claims shall proceed with the claims or matters so referred as in other cases pending in such Court and shall render judgment thereon.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 977; July 28, 1953, ch. 253, § 11, 67 Stat. 227; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, § 47(b), 68 Stat. 1243; Pub. L. 95–563, § 14(h)(1), (2)(A), Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2390; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 139(i)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 2511. Accounts of officers, agents or contractors
Notice of suit under section 1494 of this title shall be given to the Attorney General, to the Comptroller General, and to the head of the department requested to settle the account in question.
The judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims in such suit shall be conclusive upon the parties, and payment of the amount found due shall discharge the obligation.
The transcript of such judgment, filed in the clerk’s office of any district court, shall be entered upon the records, and shall be enforceable as other judgments.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 977; July 28, 1953, ch. 253, § 12, 67 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 139(j), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 2512. Disbursing officers; relief
Whenever the United States Court of Federal Claims finds that any loss by a disbursing officer of the United States was without his fault or negligence, it shall render a judgment setting forth the amount thereof, and the Government Accountability Office shall allow the officer such amount as a credit in the settlement of his accounts.
* * *