Collapse to view only § 2638. New grounds in support of a civil action
§ 2631. Persons entitled to commence a civil action
(a) A civil action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by the person who filed the protest pursuant to section 514 of such Act, or by a surety on the transaction which is the subject of the protest.
* * *
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any civil action commenced in the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.
(b) In any civil action described in section 1581(h) of this title, the person commencing the action shall have the burden of making the demonstration required by such section by clear and convincing evidence.
(c) Where the value of merchandise or any of its components is in issue in any civil action in the Court of International Trade—
(1) reports or depositions of consuls, customs officers, and other officers of the United States, and depositions and affidavits of other persons whose attendance cannot reasonably be had, may be admitted into evidence when served upon the opposing party as prescribed by the rules of the court; and
(2) price lists and catalogs may be admitted in evidence when duly authenticated, relevant, and material.
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title III, § 301, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1736.)
§ 2640. Scope and standard of review
(a) The Court of International Trade shall make its determinations upon the basis of the record made before the court in the following categories of civil actions:
(1) Civil actions contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
(2) Civil actions commenced under section 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
(3) Civil actions commenced to review a final determination made under section 305(b)(1) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979.
(4) Civil actions commenced under section 777(c)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930.
(5) Civil actions commenced to review any decision of the Secretary of the Treasury under section 641 of the Tariff Act of 1930, with the exception of decisions under section 641(d)(2)(B), which shall be governed by subdivision (d) of this section.
(6) Civil actions commenced under section 1582 of this title.
(b) In any civil action commenced in the Court of International Trade under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, the court shall review the matter as specified in subsection (b) of such section.
(c) In any civil action commenced in the Court of International Trade to review any final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 223 of the Trade Act of 1974 or any final determination of the Secretary of Commerce under section 251 or section 271 of such Act, the court shall review the matter as specified in section 284 of such Act.
(d) In any civil action commenced to review any order or decision of the Customs Service under section 499(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, the court shall review the action on the basis of the record before the Customs Service at the time of issuing such decision or order.
(e) In any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall review the matter as provided in section 706 of title 5.
* * *