Collapse to view only § 3002. Definitions
§ 3001. Applicability of chapter
(a)In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), the 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “this”.
chapter provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States—
(1) to recover a judgment on a debt; or
(2) to obtain, before judgment on a claim for a debt, a remedy in connection with such claim.
(b)Limitation.—To the extent that another Federal law specifies procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt arising under such law, those procedures shall apply to such claim or judgment to the extent those procedures are inconsistent with this chapter.
(c)Amounts Owing Other Than Debts.—This chapter shall not apply with respect to an amount owing that is not a debt or to a claim for an amount owing that is not a debt.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4933.)
§ 3002. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter:
(1) “Counsel for the United States” means—
(A) a United States attorney, an assistant United States attorney designated to act on behalf of the United States attorney, or an attorney with the United States Department of Justice or with a Federal agency who has litigation authority; and
(B) any private attorney authorized by contract made in accordance with section 3718 of title 31 to conduct litigation for collection of debts on behalf of the United States.
(2) “Court” means any court created by the Congress of the United States, excluding the United States Tax Court.
(3) “Debt” means—
(A) an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a direct loan, or loan insured or guaranteed, by the United States; or
(B) an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a fee, duty, lease, rent, service, sale of real or personal property, overpayment, fine, assessment, penalty, restitution, damages, interest, tax, bail bond forfeiture, reimbursement, recovery of a cost incurred by the United States, or other source of indebtedness to the United States, but that is not owing under the terms of a contract originally entered into by only persons other than the United States;
and includes any amount owing to the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or individual Indian, but excludes any amount to which the United States is entitled under section 3011(a).
(4) “Debtor” means a person who is liable for a debt or against whom there is a claim for a debt.
(5) “Disposable earnings” means that part of earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.
* * *
(16) “United States marshal” means a United States marshal, a deputy marshal, or an official of the United States Marshals Service designated under section 564.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4933.)
§ 3003. Rules of construction
(a)Terms.—For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the terms “includes” and “including” are not limiting;
(2) the term “or” is not exclusive; and
(3) the singular includes the plural.
(b)Effect on Rights of the United States.—This chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law—
(1) to collect taxes or to collect any other amount collectible in the same manner as a tax;
(2) to collect any fine, penalty, assessment, restitution, or forfeiture arising in a criminal case;
(3) to appoint or seek the appointment of a receiver; or
(4) to enforce a security agreement.
(c)Effect on Other Laws.—This chapter shall not be construed to supersede or modify the operation of—
(1) title 11;
(2) admiralty law;
(3)section 3713 of title 31;
(4) section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673);
(5) a statute of limitation applicable to a criminal proceeding;
(6) the common law or statutory rights to set-off or recoupment;
(7) any Federal law authorizing, or any inherent authority of a court to provide, injunctive relief;
(8) the authority of a court—
(A) to impose a sanction under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure;
(B) to appoint a receiver to effectuate its order; or
* * *
(2) the term “qualified retirement arrangement” means a plan qualified under section 401(a), 403(a), or 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or a plan that is subject to the requirements of section 205 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4937.)
§ 3011. Assessment of surcharge on a debt
(a)Surcharge Authorized.—In an action or proceeding under subchapter B or C, and subject to subsection (b), the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt.
(b)Limitation.—Subsection (a) shall not apply if—
(1) the United States receives an attorney’s fee in connection with the enforcement of the claim; or
(2) the law pursuant to which the action on the claim is based provides any other amount to cover such costs.
(Added Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXVI, § 3611, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4937.)
§ 3012. Joinder of additional defendant
The United States or the debtor may join as an additional defendant in an action or proceeding under this chapter any person reasonably believed to owe money (including money owed on account of a requirement to provide goods or services pursuant to a loan or loan guarantee extended under Federal law) to the debtor arising out of the transaction or occurrence giving rise to a debt.
* * *