Collapse to view only § 1875. Protection of jurors’ employment
§ 1861. Declaration of policy
It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes. It is further the policy of the United St
* * *
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 953; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 97, 63 Stat. 103; July 14, 1949, ch. 333, 63 Stat. 411; Pub. L. 85–299, Sept. 7, 1957, 71 Stat. 618; Pub. L. 89–165, Sept. 2, 1965, 79 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 90–274, § 102(a), Mar. 27, 1968, 82 Stat. 62; Pub. L. 95–572, § 5, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2454; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 314(b), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5115; Pub. L. 102–572, title IV, § 402, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4511; Pub. L. 110–406, § 3(a), Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4292; Pub. L. 115–141, div. E, title III, § 307(a), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 556.)
§ 1872. Issues of fact in Supreme Court
In all original actions at law in the Supreme Court against citizens of the United States, issues of fact shall be tried by a jury.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 953.)
§ 1873. Admiralty and maritime cases
In any case of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction relating to any matter of contract or tort arising upon or concerning any vessel of twenty tons or upward, enrolled and licensed for the coasting trade, and employed in the business of commerce and navigation between places in different states upon the lakes and navigable waters connecting said lakes, the trial of all issues of fact shall be by jury if either party demands it.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 953.)
§ 1874. Actions on bonds and specialties
In all actions to recover the forfeiture annexed to any articles of agreement, covenant, bond, or other specialty, wherein the forfeiture, breach, or nonperformance appears by default or confession of the defendant, the court shall render judgment for the plaintiff for such amount as is due. If the sum is uncertain, it shall, upon request of either party, be assessed by a jury.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 953.)
§ 1875. Protection of jurors’ employment
(a) No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee’s jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States.
(b) Any employer who violates the provisions of this section—
(1) shall be liable for damages for any loss of wages or other benefits suffered by an employee by reason of such violation;
(2) may be enjoined from further violations of this section and ordered to provide other appropriate relief, including but not limited to the reinstatement of any employee discharged by reason of his jury service; and
(3) shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation as to each employee, and may be ordered to perform community service.
(c) Any individual who is reinstated to a position of employment in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be considered as having been on furlough or leave of absence during his period of jury service, shall be reinstated to his position of employment without loss of seniority, and shall be entitled to participate in insurance or other benefits offered by the employer pursuant to established rules and practices relating to employees on furlough or leave of absence in effect with the employer at the time such individual entered upon jury service.
(d)
(1) An individual claiming that his employer has violated the provisions of this section may make application to the district court for the district in which such employer maintains a place of business and the court shall, upon finding probable merit in such claim, appoint counsel to represent such individual in any action in the district court necessary to the resolution of such claim. Such counsel shall be compensated and necessary expenses repaid to the extent provided by section 3006A of title 18, United States Code.
(2) In any action or proceeding under this section, the court may award a prevailing employee who brings such action by retained counsel a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs. The court may tax a defendant employer, as costs payable to the court, the attorney fees and expenses incurred on behalf of a prevailing employee, where such costs were expended by the court pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection. The court may award a prevailing employer a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs only if the court finds that the action is frivolous, vexatious, or brought in bad faith.
(Added Pub. L. 95–572, § 6(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2456; amended Pub. L. 97–463, § 1, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2531; Pub. L. 110–406, § 19, Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4295.)
§ 1876. Trial by jury in the Court of International Trade
(a) In any civil action in the Court of International Trade which is to be tried before a jury, the jury shall be selected in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and under the procedures set forth in the jury selection plan of the district court for the judicial district in which the case is to be tried.
(b) Whenever the Court of International Trade conducts a jury trial—
(1) the clerk of the district court for the judicial district in which the Court of International Trade is sitting, or an authorized deputy clerk, shall act as clerk of the Court of International Trade for the purposes of selecting and summoning the jury;
(2) the qualifications for jurors shall be the same as those established by section 1865(b) of this title for jurors in the district courts of the United States;
(3) each party shall be entitled to challenge jurors in accordance with section 1870 of this title; and
(4) jurors shall be compensated in accordance with section 1871 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title III, § 302(a), Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1739.)
§ 1877. Protection of jurors
* * *