Collapse to view only § 1919. Dismissal for lack of jurisdiction
§ 1911. Supreme Court
The Supreme Court may fix the fees to be charged by its clerk.
The fees of the clerk, cost of serving process, and other necessary disbursements incidental to any case before the court, may be taxed against the litigants as the court directs.
* * *
(a) Costs shall be included in any judgment, order, or decree rendered against any person for the violation of an Act of Congress in which a civil fine or forfeiture of property is provided for.
(b) Whenever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955.)
§ 1919. Dismissal for lack of jurisdiction
Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 96–417, title V, § 510, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1743; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 908(a), (b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4519.)
§ 1920. Taxation of costs
A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.
* * *
(b) The court and its officers shall collect only such fees and costs as the Judicial Conference prescribes. The court may require advance payment of fees by rule.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 139(p)(1), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 44; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
§ 1927. Counsel’s liability for excessive costs
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 96–349, § 3, Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1156.)
§ 1928. Patent infringement action; disclaimer not filed
Whenever a judgment is rendered for the plaintiff in any patent infringement action involving a part of a patent and it appears that the patentee, in his specifications, claimed to be, but was not, the original and first inventor or discoverer of any material or substantial part of the thing patented, no costs shall be included in such judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to the commencement of the action.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(b)(17)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–585.)
§ 1929. Extraordinary expenses not expressly authorized
* * *