Collapse to view only § 1919. Dismissal for lack of jurisdiction
§ 1911. Supreme Court
The Supreme Court may fix the fees to be charged by its clerk.
The fees of the clerk, cost of serving process, and other necessary disbursements incidental to any case before the court, may be taxed against the litigants as the court directs.
* * *
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955.)
§ 1918. District courts; fines, forfeitures and criminal proceedings
(a) Costs shall be included in any judgment, order, or decree rendered against any person for the violation of an Act of Congress in which a civil fine or forfeiture of property is provided for.
(b) Whenever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955.)
§ 1919. Dismissal for lack of jurisdiction
Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 96–417, title V, § 510, Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1743; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 908(a), (b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4519.)
§ 1920. Taxation of costs
A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title;
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title.
A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 95–539, § 7, Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2044; Pub. L. 110–406, § 6, Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4292.)
§ 1921. United States marshal’s fees
(a)
* * *